2000 Emmy Winners


2000 Emmy® Award Winners
Title Production Company Member Name Program Credit
Investigative Reporting
Goodwill Hunting
WKYC Phil Hayes
Kimbal Fatica
Mike Leonard
Staci Adelman Vincent
Investigative Reporter
Videographer
Videographer
Researcher
Spot News
Pallet Fire WISH Natalie Holzer
Jerry Peck
Reporter
Photographer
Service News Story - Single Story
Cease fire
WOIO Thomas Meyer
Barry James Nestor
Jeff Platz
Reporter
Editor
Videographer
Service News Story - Series
Kids on Lists
WOIO Thomas Meyer
Barry James Nestor
Reporter
Editor
General Reporting
Potholes
WJW Kathy Kronenberger Reporter
News Report - Hard News
Ghetto Memorial
WJW Kristy Steeves
Matthew Rafferty
Reporter
Editor
News Report - Soft News
C’mon Down to Boggstown WTHR Chris Proffitt
Steve Rhodes
Reporter
Photographer
News Series - Hard News
Life After Dahmer WJW Wilma Smith
Ronald Mounts
Lynn Zele
Tim Roskey
Reporter
Videographer
Producer
Editor
News Series - Soft News
Children of the Street -- One Year Later WTHR Anne Ryder
Stephen Starnes
Reporter
Photographer
Journalistic Enterprise
Carl Monday: I-Team Reporter WJW Carl Monday I-Team Reporter
Photojournalist Enterprise
Steve Rhodes WTHR Steve Rhodes Photographer
Journalistic Editing Enterprise
Barry Nestor WOIO Barry James Nestor Editor
Outstanding Live News
Chemical Fire WTHR Jacques Natz News Director
Team Effort - News Event Coverage
Anderson Fire WRTV    
Anchor - News
Tim White WKYC Tim White Anchor
Anchor - Weathercaster
Steve Bray WISH Steve Bray Meteorologist
Anchor - Sportscaster
Let’s Go to It! WJW Mark Schroeder Sports Anchor
Sports Stories
Pacers Photographers WXIN James Suiter
Eric Richey
Photographer
Reporter
Newscast Production
11 PM News WEWS Melissa Watson Producer
News Production & Design - Performer
Plastic Impostors WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
News Production & Design - Videographer
The Children of Haiti WJW Gregory Lockhart Videographer
News Production & Design – Editor
A Noteworthy Barn WTHR Steve Rhodes Photographer
News Production & Design - Audio
C’Mon Down to Boggstown WTHR Steve Rhodes Photographer
News Production & Design - Writer
Practice, Practice, Sleep WTHR Chris Proffitt Reporter
News Production & Design - Art Direction/Graphic Design
WKYC News Package WKYC Linda Kane
John Schreiner
Joseph Wood
Jim Kegelmeyer
Art Director
Art Director
Graphic Designer
Graphic Designer
News Production & Design - Research
Case Dismissed WTHR Kathleen Johnston
Gerry Lanosga
Jeremy Rogalski
Bill Ditton
Producer
Producer
Reporter
Researcher/Photographer
News Production & Design - Assignment Editor
July 99 Storms WKYC Danielle Fink Assignment Editor
News Specials
Carl Monday & the I-Team: 1999 year-ender WJW Carl Monday
Tim Roskey
Joe Benny
I-Team Reporter
Editor
Executive Producer
Editorial/Commentary
Seat Belt Law WRTV Chris Schmidt VP/GM/Host
Entertainment Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Applause WVIZ Julie Henry
Cynthia Albanese
Mark Stone
Carol Tizanno
Kelly Murphy Woodward
Host/Coordinating Producer
Producer
Producer
Segment Producer
Entertainment Programs - Specials
Farewell to the Flying Dutchman WRTV Russell C. Stemper Producer/Director
Children/Youth Programs - Regularly Scheduled
KaZoo: Kids at the Zoo WEWS Dale Kirk
Mark Johnson
Eric Blackburn
Jeffery Quinn
Producer
Host
Videographer
Field Technician
Children/Youth Programs - Specials
Get Ready for the Cleveland Orchestra WVIZ Gary Manke
Carol Bosley
Joan Katz-Napoli
Producer/Director
Producer
Executive Producer
Magazine Format Programs
Across Indiana #924 WFYI Michael Atwood
Todd Gould
David Stoelk
J. Robert Cook
Tiffany Eggers
Anthony Williams
Frank Konermann
Tim Wilsbach
Judi Border
Rodney Myers
Phil Waite
Dan Nelson
Executive Producer
Series Producer
Series Producer
Producer
Producer
Videographer
Videographer
Senior Editor
Graphic Artist
Production Engineer
Videographer
Producer
Public Affairs Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Feagler & Friends WVIZ Kelly Murphy Woodward
Dick Feagler
Producer
Host
Public Affairs Programs - Specials
Our American Heroes Journeys WTHR Kevin Finch
Randy White
Jack Trapp
Producer
Director
Technical Supervisor
Interview/Discussion Programs - Shows Scheduled Weekly Or Less Often
Feagler & Friends Special Report WVIZ Kelly Murphy Woodward
Dick Feagler
Producer
Host
Cultural Affairs
Our American Heroes Journeys WTHR Kyle Duell
Karl Kroening
Neil White
Janet Birkhead
Brian Mulligan
Jason Richards
Rod Porter
Richard Pegram
Videographer/Writer
Videographer
Producer/Writer
Graphics
Post Editor
Editor
Program Director
General Manager
Special Programs
Journey of A Lifetime: Kenya-The Classic Safari Nineteenth Star Productions Tom Cochrun Producer
Feature/Entertainment Segments
Riley Card Story WTHR Kyle Duell
Jason Richards
Kandi Karban
Lis Daily
Photographer/Producer
Editor
Co-Producer
Producer - Talent
Sports Event - Live Or Live On Tape
Boston Red Sox at Cleveland Indians Fox Sports Net Ohio Tom Farmer
Robert A. Pennell
Executive Producer
Producer/Director
Sports Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Tribe Time Fox Sports Net Ohio Tom Farmer
Doug Johnson
William Needle
Executive Producer
Producer
Associate Producer
Sports Programs - Specials
1999 Indy 500 Preview WRTV Russell C. Stemper Producer/Writer
Title Sequences And Bumps
It’s Your House WTHR Kris Burke Graphic Designer
Community Service
WKYC 3 Cares: Race for the Cure WKYC Alina Martinet
Vagn Steen
Donna Terrell
Community Relations Producer
Editor
Anchor
Program Production & Design - Performer
Applause WVIZ Julie Henry Host/Writer
Program Production & Design - Directing: Live/Live On Tape
Cleveland Indians Baseball

Browns vs. Bears
Fox Sports Net Ohio
WKYC
Robert A. Pennell
 
Ned Tate
Producer/Director
 
Director
Program Production & Design- Directing: Post-Production
Our American Heroes Journeys WTHR Neil White
Brian Mulligan
Producer/Director
Director
Program Production & Design - Videographer
Our American Heroes Journeys WTHR Kyle Duell
Karl Kroening
Videographer
Videographer
Program Production & Design - Editor
An American Hero’s Journey WTHR Brian Mulligan Post Production Editor
Program Production & Design - Research
Wisdom From Within Public Health Television (PHTV) Jonnie Marks, Phd.
Wornie Reed, Phd.
Research Director/PHTV
Research Director/CSU
Program Production & Design - Writer
Our American Heroes Journeys WTHR Kyle Duell
Neil White
Writer
Writer
Program Production & Design - Graphic Design
Spirit of the Browns WKYC Linda Kane
John Schreiner
Art Director
Art Director
Program Production & Design - Music Composition
Browns Music - Dawgs Out WKYC Micki Byrnes
Randy Wachtler
Lyricist
Composer
Program Production & Design - Audio
An American Hero’s Journey WTHR Brian Mulligan Post Production Editor
Program Production & Design - Lighting
Lighting Century’s End

Toy Chopper
WTHR
 
WTHR
Kyle Duell
Karl Kroening
Kyle Duell
Karl Kroening
Lighting
Lighting
Videographer
Videographer
Program Production & Design - Technical Director
Indians Baseball: Tribe vs. Oakland Fox Sports Ohio Steve Kurrent Technical Director
Technical Achievement
Moving on to Vict’ry WFYI Todd Gould
Michael Atwood
O'Brian Childs
Series Producer
Executive Producer
ITV Developer/Designer
On-Air Station Promotion - Single Spot
Member Spot WTIU Brent Molnar On Air Promotion Director
On-Air Station Promotion - Campaign
Spirit of the Browns Campaign WKYC Micki Byrnes

Stephen Wisinski
Monique Jackson
Steve Pullen
Vagn Steen
Director Marketing & Promotion
Senior Writer/Producer
Writer/Producer
Videographer
Editor
On-Air Station Promotion - Station Created News Topicals
Albania... Lights out WTHR Geri Knowles Producer
Public Service Announcement
WISH TREE WISH Joellyn Ferraro
John Rekis
Producer
Photographer
Student Program
Halloween Fantasies/ Wrestler Dad WTIU Sarah Hodgson
Ted Schellenberger
Anchor/Reporter/Editor
Photographer