2003 Emmy Nominees


2003 Emmy® Award Nominations
Title Production Company Member Name Credit
1.1 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 1-20
Fox 8 News at 10 WJW Wilma Smith Anchor
Tim Taylor Anchor
Vicki Stracensky Director
Andrew Fishman Executive Producer
6pm Channel 3 News WKYC Randal Stanley News Director
1.2 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 21-40
Emily Koschnick WXIN Emily Koschnick Producer
Eyewitness News Nightbeat WTHR Stephanie Croswait Executive Producer
1.3 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 41+
Fox Toledo News at Ten WUPW Jose Suarez News Director
November Outbreak Nightbeat WTVG Brian Trauring News Director
2 Investigative Reporting
Glenville Recreation WJW David Hollis Videographer
    Thomas Merriman Investigative
Trafficked for the Military WJW David Hollis Videographer
    Thomas Merriman Investigative
    Ron Mounts Videographer
Donuts and Coffee WJW Lorrie Taylor Reporter
    David Hollis Photojournalist
A Second Chance WEWS Ted Hart Reporter
The Catholic Crisis: What The Bishops Knew WJW Bill Sheil Reporter
Goof-Offs Grounded WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
3 Spot News
Lafayette Explosion WTHR Rhori Johnston Reporter
    Scott Graber Photographer
    John Whalen Photographer
    John Stanley Editor
Joe Dillon Pilot
Wheel From the Sky WJW Christopher Reece Photographer
Patti Lee Reporter
Lisa Edwards Editor
Fanning The Flames WOIO/WUAB Tom F. Johnson Freelance Reporter
4 Live/Breaking News
Maple Heights Gas Explosion WJW Bill Martin Anchor
    Michael Lusk Director
    Bob Wilkinson Photojournalist
    Toni Garbo Managing Editor
    Erle Sandlin Station Helicopte
    Daniel Appleby Assignment Editor
Stark County Tornado WJW Kevin Freeman Reporter
    Mark Saksa Photographer
September 20th Tornado Outbreak WTHR Jacques Natz News Director
    Steve Rose Satellite Truck
    Todd Meinen Satellite Truck
    Jay Cory Microwave Truck
    Maury Hodgin Microwave Truck
    Gary Betts Microwave Truck
    Norman Birnbaum Microwave Truck
    Michael Stephens Microwave Truck
    Judy Mulder-Palermo Producer
    Bob Weinzierl Photographer
    Bruce Kopp Anchor
5 Service News Story - Single Story
Commit to Quit: John Black WTOL News Dept William Hormann Producer/Reporter
Security for a Dying Man WEWS Aaron Wische Producer
Duane Pohlman Reporter
    Mark A. Durdak Photographer
Canada Connection WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Barry James Nestor Editor
Dead Beat Dad Loophole WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Cold Cuts? WISH Rick Dawson Reporter
Marcus Collins Photographer
Shame on You WOIO Scott Taylor Reporter
John Potter Videographer
Loud Toys WKYC John Zaccardelli Editor
Bernard J. Samolis Videographer
Kim Wheeler Reporter
6 Service News Story - Series
House Fire: Why Your Children Might Not Get Out Alive WOIO Scott Taylor Reporter/Producer
Heather Hardiman Producer
Rochelle M. Nowinski Producer
Barry James Nestor Editor
John Potter Videographer
Contact Lens Danger WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Mike Leonard Videographer
Gregory T. Hickey Editor
Lasik Surgery Dangers WEWS Aaron Wische Producer
Duane Pohlman Reporter
Dirty Dining WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Barry James Nestor Editor
Two in a Million WTHR Anne Ryder Anchor/Reporter
    Stephen Starnes Photographer
    Jason Richards Editor
7 General Reporting
“Clinic Verdict: Playing God?” WJW Jack Shea Reporter
Moving Day WOIO/WUAB Tom F. Johnson Freelance Reporter
R-T-A Attacks WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Profiting From Points WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Holiday Shopping WJW Kathy Kronenberger Reporter
A Shining Legacy WOIO/WUAB Tom F. Johnson Freelance Reporter
8 News Report - Hard News
Molester Doctor WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
The Chicken Box Sting WJW David Hollis Videographer
    Alan Holcomb Editor
    Thomas Merriman Reporter
    Timothy Roskey Editor
Grapevine Undercover WJW David Hollis Videographer
    Thomas Merriman Reporter
Power Plant Document Dumping WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
    Gregory T. Hickey Editor
Van Wert Tornado Coverage WANE Rick Moll News Director
Missing Baby WJW Bill Sheil Reporter
    David Hollis Photographer
    Alan Holcomb Editor
Richmond Arrest: The Carol Jenkins Story WISH Sandra Chapman Reporter
    John M. Garing Photographer
9 News Report-Soft News
Once Was Lost: Tribute Beyond The Tragedy WKYC Gregory T. Hickey Editor/Producer
Wire Fire WTHR Steve Rhodes Field Producer
K-9 Degree WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
    Barry James Nestor Editor
    Christopher Reymann Videographer
The Blue Flash WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
    Steve Rhodes Photographer
10 News Series - Hard News
Prescription Privacy WISH Karen Hensel Reporter
    Marcus Collins Photographer
The Search For Miss Cleo and The Truth WJW Lorrie Taylor Reporter
    Alan Holcomb Editor
Timothy Roskey Editor
James Holloway Photojournalist
Bad Badges WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Barry James Nestor Editor
Ohio Baseball Hall of Fame WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Mike Leonard Videographer
Gregory T. Hickey Editor
11 News Series - Soft News
Unsung Heroes WXIN Angela Ganote Anchor/Co-Host
The Secret Code WISH Rick Dawson Reporter
    Kevin Lee Stinson Photographer
Life is Good WKYC Carole Chandler Morning
12 Sports Report
Keeping the Colts WTHR Gerry Lanosga Producer
    Kathleen Johnston Producer
    Kris Schubach Reporter
    Jim Hall Photographer/Editor
    Richard Nye Reporter
    Robin Lynch Photographer
    William Ditton Photographer/Editor
    Roger Harvey Reporter
    Jason Richards Editor
    Kevin Finch Executive Producer
The Doug Mitchell Story WTHR Dave Calabro Reporter
    Dan Huber Producer
    Matt Wilkening Photographer/Editor
Cart Moves to Indy WXIN Bob Donaldson Reporter
The Wheelchair Games WJW Christopher Reece Photographer
Magic Juan McPhesson WKYC Chris Kunz Photographer/Editor
    Jim Donovan Reporter
    Patrick Kilkenney Producer/Writer
13 Newscast Production
Eyewitness News at 5:30 WTHR Misty Marie Horsley Producer
Fox 8 News at 10:00 - Maple Hts Meltdown WJW Joseph Ranyak Producer
Eyewitness News Nightbeat WTHR Mike Wilhite Producer
    Stephanie Croswait Producerv
14 Crafts: Journalistic Enterprise
Tom Merriman WJW Thomas Merriman Investigative
Carl Monday - Clevelands Investigative Reporter WKYC Carl Monday Investigative
Bill Sheil WJW Bill Sheil Reporter

15 Crafts: Anchor - News

Gas Explosion (Breaking News) WJW Bill Martin Anchor
Eric Mansfield WKYC Eric Mansfield Anchor
Eyewitness News WTHR Rhori Johnston Anchor
16 Crafts: Anchor - Weathercaster
No Nominations in this Category
17 Crafts: Anchor - Sportscaster
Operation Football WTHR Dave Calabro Sports Anchor
Football Friday with the Powers Pac WTVG Rob Powers Sports Director
18 Crafts: On Camera Talent - News
K-9 Degree WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Tom Merrima Performance Composite WJW Thomas Merriman Reporter
Goof-Offs Grounded WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
19 Crafts: On Camera Talent - Non News
No Nominations in this Category
20 Crafts: Director - News
No Nominations in this Category
21 Crafts: Director - Non News
Browns Pregame Huddle WKYC Allen Wohl Director
Patrick J. Murray- Cavs Basketball on WUAB Cavs/Gund Arena Company Patrick J. Murray Director
Indians Baseball Composite Fox Sports Net Ohio Robert A. Pennell Director
22 Crafts: Director - Tape/Film
Squeakers Ball State University Jim Shasky Director
LollipopWCRHTerry MarshDirector
23 Crafts: Videographer - News
Videographer-News WOIO/WUAB David Bradford David Bradford
Herrmann Composite WJW Doug Herrmann Photo Journalist
Steve Rhodes Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Photographer
24 Crafts: Videographer - Non News
Promotion Composite WISH   Videographer
Squeakers Ball State University Lynn Rabren Director of
25 Crafts: Editor - News
(composite) Pohlman Investigations WEWS Christopher King Avid Editor
Steve Rhodes Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Editor
Timothy Roskey 02 WJW Timothy Roskey Editor
26 Crafts: Editor - Non News
Squeakers Ball State University John Fuller Editor
Medical Miracles: Breakthroughs in Pediatrics WKYC Dean Cummings Editor
27 Crafts: Editor - Promotion
2002 Reel WJW Alan Holcomb Promotion Editor
(Composite) On Your Side Image WEWS Christopher King Avid Editor
Track Team-Brickyard-Operation Football WTHR Jason Richards Video Editor
28 Crafts: Writer - News
K-9 Degree WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Carl Monday Writer WKYC Carl Monday Writer
Wire Fire WTHR Kevin Rader Writer
29 Crafts: Writer - Non-News
The Peacemaker WTHR Julie Cooley Writer
Squeakers Ball State University Jim Shasky Writer
    Bonnie MacBird Writer
Lollipop WCRH Terry Marsh Writer
Medical Miracles WKYC Jane Hirz Writer
Promo Compilation WJW Andrea Fishman Writer/Producer
30 Crafts: Graphic Designer
2002 Graphics Package WISH Keri Lubovich Art Director
    Chris Newman Senior Designer
WTHR Graphics WTHR Janet Birkhead Design
    Kristina Burke Graphic Designer
Steven Wolfe Graphic Designer
Terry Ross Graphic Designer
Jason Richards Graphic Designer
Fox 59 Station Image Redesign WXIN Gregory R. Miller Art/Director/Designer
    Monroe Bush Senior Designer
    Tara T. Young Designer
Design Composite WKYC Gregory Golya Graphic Designer
31 Crafts: Research
So Much to Discover WJW Lorrie Taylor Researcher
Predator Notification WKYC Dave Sharp Investigative
Where’s Our Money? WTHR Kathleen Johnston Researcher/Producer
    Gerry Lanosga Researcher/Producer
    Roger Harvey Researcher/Reporter
32 Crafts: Audio
The Angels Sing WTHR Laura Eisner Chief Audio Operator
    Robert Zimmermann Field Auto A-2
    Jack Tapp Field Auto A-2
Forecast at your Fingertips WKYC Mac Mahaffee Producer
33 Crafts: Lighting
SPAM WTHR Kyle Duell Photographer
34 Crafts: Music Composition
Squeakers Ball State University Mathew McCauley Music Composer
35 News Specials
Traficant Show WFMJ Sheila Miller Executive Producer
The Peacemaker WTHR Janet Birkhead Design
    Brian Mulligan Editor
    Kyle Duell Photographer
    John Stehr Reporter
    Julie Cooley Producer
    Stephen Starnes Photographer
School Vouchers: A Supreme Decision WVIZ/PBS Janet Babin Reporter/Producer
36 Editorial/Commentary
No Nominations this Category
37 Entertainment Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Cash Explosion At the State Fair WEWS Jennifer Blechschmid Producer
    Steve Kurrent Director
    Scott Lanum Production Manager
    Jennifer Stofiel Assistant Producer
    Tracey Lovrak Sr. Account
    Nancy Santiago-Meyers Dir. of Broadcast
SteelHorse Episode #53 WNDY Jim Brandenburg Production
    Barry Roberts Producer/Editor
38 Entertainment Programs - Specials
No Nominations this Category
39 Children/Youth Programs - Regularly Scheduled
NASA Connect: Who Added the “Micro” to Gravity NASA/Crewestone Technologies Thomas E. Pinelli Executive Producer
    William Bensen Senior Producer
40 Children/Youth Programs - Specials
No Nominations this Category
41 Magazine Format Programs
Across Indiana #1304 WFYI Jim Simmons Series Producer
    J. Robert Cook Senior Producer
David Tarr Senior Editor
Frank Konermann Videographer
Carrie Zimmerman Segment Producer
Judi Border Graphic Designer
42 Public Affairs Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Neighborhood ”Harvest for Hunger” WJW Wayne Dawson Anchor/Reporter
    Herb Thomas Photographer
Feagler and Friends 4/12/02 WVIZ/PBS Phyllis Quail Producer
    Dick Feagler Host/Moderator
Neighborhood/”Cleveland’s Neighborhoods Standing Strong” WJW Wayne Dawson Anchor/Reporter
Herb Thomas Photographer
Stacey Bell Anchor/Reporter
43 Public Affairs Programs - Specials
Gifts of the Season WJW Herb Thomas Photographer
Wayne Dawson Anchor/Reporter
Stacey Bell Anchor/Reporter
Jacque Smith Anchor/Reporter
Every 15 Minutes WXIN Kurt Tovey Co/Producer
Emily Koschnick Co/Producer
Urban Cancer Project A Familys Story Public Health Television Kay Colby Producer
Kathy McLain Associate Producer
Jonnie Marks, Phd. Researcher
Wornie Reed Researcher
Dave Jingo Editor
Clevelands Lakefront: Mission Possible WJW Andrea Fishman Producer
Bill Martin Host
Michael Lusk Director
Timothy Roskey TD/Editor
45 Interview Discussion Programs - Shows Scheduled Weekly or Less Often
Your Health & Wellness Cuyahoga Community College Christine Hickey Producer
    Todd Salvi Segment Producer
News Night Akron WNEO/WEAO PBS 45/49 Don Freeman Executive Producer
Duilio Mariola Producer
    Mark Warzinski Director
    Vincent Duffy Host
Jody Miller Panelist
    Ed Esposito Panelist
    Steve Hoffman Panelist
    Mark Urycki Panelist
    Stuart Warner Panelist
Decision 2002 Countdown WTHR Kevin Finch Producer
    Alan Gilbertson Producer/Director
46 Cultural Affairs Program
A Surivor’s Journey ScreenPlay Prod Sam Nahem Producer/Director
    Herbert Hochhauser Producer
Urban Cancer Project Public Health Television Kay Colby Producer
    Kathy McLain Associate Producer
    Dave Jingo Editor
Columbus Indiana: Different by Design Spellbound Production Terrence Black Producer/Director
    Nancy Callaway Fyffe Producer/Writer
    Steve Krahnke Executive Producer
Medical Miracles: Breakthroughs in Pediatrics Dennis Goulden Productions Dennis Goulden Director
    Jim Blazar Executive Producer
    Phyllis Marino Producer
    James Armstrong Producer
    Scott Tennant Producer
    Heidi Sems Associate Producer
    Monica Robins Talent
47 Special Programs
Squeakers Ball State University Jim Shasky Producer
Bonnie MacBird Producer
    Scott Olson Executive Producer
Philip C. Repp Executive Producer
    Jacquelyn Buckrop Executive Producer
Fate of a River:Revisited WGTE Jenny Carter  
48 Feature/Entertainment Segments
Wonderland Ball State University Arne Ahrens Co-Director/Producer
    Kerstin Krieg Co-Director/Producer
And Thou Shalt Honor Segment WVIZ/PBS Jane Hirz Producer
    Renita Jablonski Producer
Strumpet BSU Dept. of Telecommunications Jaron Henrie-McCrea Producer
Welcome to JASH BSU Dept. of Telecommunications Jaron Henrie-McCrea Producer
49 Sports Event - Live Or Live On Tape
Cleveland Cavaliers Basketball Fox Sports Net Ohio Tom Farmer Executive Producer
    Robert A. Pennell Producer
    Douglas J. Johnson Director
Browns Preseason Football Carolina @Cleveland WKYC Allen Wohl Coordinating
    Patrick J. Murray Director
Cavs Basketball on WUAB Cavs/Gund Arena Company Patrick J. Murray Director
    David Dombrowski Producer
Mini WISH Marathon-Live/Live on the Tape WISH Rebecca Hardy Producer
    Steve Sweitzer Field Producer
Cleveland Indians Baseball Fox Sports Net Tom Farmer Executive Producer
    Douglas J. Johnson Producer
    Robert A. Pennell Director
50 Sports Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Inside the Huddle with Butch Davis WKYC Allen Wohl Producer/Director
Mark Bogden Remote Director
Christopher Savastano Associate Producer
The Colts Insider WRTV Kurt Swadener Executive Producer
Dave Furst Sports Director/Host
The Plain Dealer High School Sports Insider Classic Teleproductions David Bacon Producer
    Debra Bacon Editor
    Bill Boronkay Producer
Michael Gerlica Videographer
Michael Lempner Editor
Michael Bacon Producer
51 Sports Programs - Specials

No Nominations this Category

52 Community Service      
United Christmas Service WTHR Angela Cain Community Affairs
Young-Hee Yedinak Special Projects
WKYC 2002 Race for the Cure WKYC Alina Martinet Community
53 Technical Achievement
No Nominations this Category
54 Station Promotion - Single Spot
AM Image WKYC Micki Byrnes Producer
Forecast at your Fingertips WKYC Mac Mahaffee Writer/Producer
    Gregory Golya Graphic Designer
Something Good WRTV Paul Montgomery Producer
    Kerry Williams Producer
    Steve Brenneman Videographer/Editor
Personal Forecast WTHR Kelly Richards Senior Promotions
55 On-Air Station Promotion - Campaign
Good Weather WKYC Mac Mahaffee Writer/Producer
“Cop Block” WUAB Eileen Lemish Writer/Producer
    Rob Boenau Executive Producer
Block Circles WUAB Rick Ferguson Writer/Producer
    Rob Boenau Executive Producer
The Valley’s Bravest WYTV Fran Martelli Promotions Producer
56 On-Air Station Promotion - Station Created News Topicals
The Secret Code WISH Deirdre C. Conners Writer/Producer
SPAM WTHR Kelly Richards Senior Promotions
Making of a Marine WISH Marissa Cotten Producer
Nuke Secrets WKYC Mac Mahaffee Writer/Producer
Silent Epidemic WKYC Stacy Yacobozzi Writer/Producer
57 Public Service Announcement
Indiana Remembers (9-11) WTHR Angela Cain Community Affairs
    Young-Hee Yedinak Special Projects
    Megan King Field Producer
58 Student Program
Connections Live Ball State University Jill Siebert Executive Producer
    Andy Beckman Executive Producer