2003 Emmy Winners


2003 Emmy® Award Winners
Title Production Company Member Name Program Credit
1.1 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 1-20
Fox 8 News at 10 WJW Wilma Smith
Anchor
    Tim Taylor Anchor
    Vicki Stracensky Director
    Andrew Fishman Executive Producer
1.2 Outstand Daily Newscast - Mkt 21-40
Emily Koschnick WXIN Emily Koschnick Producer
Eyewitness News Nightbeat WTHR Stephanie Croswait Executive Producer
1.3 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 41+
Fox Toledo News at Ten WUPW Jose Suarez News Director
02 Investigative Reporting
Trafficked for the Military WJW David Hollis Videographer
    Thomas Merriman Investigative Reporter
    Ron Mounts Videographer
03 Spot News
Wheel From the Sky WJW Christopher Reece Photographer
    Patti Lee Reporter
    Lisa Edwards Editor
Fanning The Flames WOIO/WUAB Tom F. Johnson Freelance Reporter
04 Live/Breaking News
Stark County Tornado WJW Kevin Freeman Reporter
    Mark Saksa Photographer
05 Service News Story - Single Story
Shame on You WOIO Scott Taylor Reporter
    John Potter Videographer
06 Service News Story - Series
Two in a Million WTHR Anne Ryder Anchor/Reporter
    Stephen Starnes Photographer
    Jason Richards Editor
07 General Reporting
Moving Day WOIO/WUAB Tom F. Johnson Freelance Reporter
08 News Report - Hard News
Power Plant Document Dumping WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
    Gregory T. Hickey Editor
09 News Report-Soft News
Wire Fire WTHR Steve Rhodes Field Producer
The Blue Flash WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
    Steve Rhodes Photographer
10 News Series - Hard News
The Search For Miss Cleo and The Truth WJW Lorrie Taylor Reporter
    Alan Holcomb Editor
    Timothy Roskey Editor
    James Holloway Photojournalist
Bad Badges WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
    Barry James Nestor Editor
11 News Series - Soft News
Unsung Heroes WXIN Angela Ganote Anchor/Co-Host
12 Sports Report
Magic Juan McPherson WKYC Chris Kunz Photographer/Editor
    Jim Donovan Reporter
    Patrick Kilkenney Producer/Writer
13 Newscast Production
Eyewitness News Nightbeat WTHR Mike Wilhite Producer
    Stephanie Croswait Producer
14 Crafts: Journalistic Enterprise
Tom Merriman WJW Thomas Merriman Investigative Reporter
15 Crafts: Anchor - News
Eyewitness News WTHR Rhori Johnston Anchor
17 Crafts: Anchor - Sportscaster
Operation Football WTHR Dave Calabro Sports Anchor
18 Crafts: On Camera Talent - News
Tom Merriman Performance Composite WJW Thomas Merriman Reporter
21 Crafts: Director - Non News
Patrick J. Murray - Cavs Basketball on WUAB Cavs/ Gund Arena Company Patrick J. Murray Director
22 Crafts: Director - Tape/Film
Squeakers Ball State University Jim Shasky Director
23 Crafts: Videographer - News
Steve Rhodes Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Photographer
24 Crafts: Videographer - Non News
Squeakers Ball State University Lynn Rabren Director of Photography
25 Crafts: Editor - News
Steve Rhodes Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Editor
26 Crafts: Editor - Non News
Medical Miracles: Breakthroughs in Pediatrics WKYC Dean Cummings Editor
27 Crafts: Editor - Promotion
Track Team-Brickyard - Operation Football WTHR Jason Richards Video Editor
28 Crafts: Writer - News
K-9 Degree WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Wire Fire WTHR Kevin Rader Writer
29 Crafts: Writer - Non-News
The Peacemaker WTHR Julie Cooley Writer
30 Crafts: Graphic Designer
Design Composite WKYC Gregory Golya Graphic Designer
31 Crafts: Research
So Much to Discover WJW Lorrie Taylor Researcher
32 Crafts: Audio
The Angels Sing WTHR Laura Eisner Chief Audio Operator
    Robert Zimmermann Field Auto A-2
    Jack Tapp Field Auto A-2
33 Crafts: Lighting
SPAM WTHR Kyle Duell Photographer
34 Crafts: Music Composition
Squeakers Ball State University Matthew McCauley Music Composer
35 News Specials
The Peacemaker WTHR Janet Birkhead Design
    Brian Mulligan Editor
    Kyle Duell Photographer
    John Stehr Reporter
    Julie Cooley Producer
    Stephen Starnes Photographer
37 Entertainment Programs - Regularly Scheduled
SteelHorse Episode #53 WNDY Jim Brandenburg Production Mgr./Producer
    Barry Roberts Producer/Editor
39 Children/Youth Programs - Regularly Scheduled
NASA Connect: Who Added the “Micro” to Gravity NASA/ Crewestone Technologies Thomas E. Pinelli Executive Producer
    William Bensen Senior Producer
41 Magazine Format Programs
Across Indiana #1304 WFYI Jim Simmons Series Producer
    J. Robert Cook Senior Producer
    David Tarr Senior Editor
    Frank Konermann Videographer
    Carrie Zimmerman Segment Producer
    Judi Border Graphic Designer
42 Public Affairs Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Feagler and Friends 4/12/02 WVIZ/PBS Phyllis Quail Producer
    Dick Feagler Host/Moderator
43 Public Affairs Programs - Specials
Urban Cancer Project: A Family’s Story Public HealthTelevision Kay Colby Producer
    Kathy McLain Associate Producer
    Jonnie Marks, Ph.D. Researcher
    Wornie Reed Researcher
    Dave Jingo Editor
45 Interview Discussion Programs - Shows Scheduled Weekly or Less Often
Words & Music: Armstrong-Bearcat Cuyahoga Community College Alan Gilbertson Producer/Director
46 Cultural Affairs Program
A Survivor’s Journey ScreenPlay Prod Sam Nahem Producer/Director
    Herbert Hochhauser Producer
47 Special Programs
Squeakers Ball State University Jim Shasky Producer
    Bonnie MacBird Producer
    Scott Olson Executive Producer
    Philip C. Repp Executive Producer
    Jacquelyn Buckrop Executive Producer
48 Feature/Entertainment Segments
Welcome to JASH BSU Dept. of Telecommunications Jaron Henrie-McCrea Producer
49 Sports Event - Live Or Live On Tape
Cleveland Cavaliers Basketball Fox Sports Net Ohio Tom Farmer Executive Producer
    Robert A. Pennell Producer
    Douglas J. Johnson Director
50 Sports Programs - Regularly Scheduled
The Plain Dealer High School Sports Insider Classic Teleproductions David Bacon Producer
    Debra Bacon Editor
    Bill Boronkay Producer
    Michael Gerlica Videographer
    Michael Lempner Editor
    Michael Bacon Producer
52 Community Service
WKYC 2002 Race  for the Cure WKYC Alina Martinet Manager Community Relations
54 Station Promotion - Single Spot
Something Good WRTV Paul Montgomery Producer
    Kerry Williams Producer
    Steve Brenneman Videographer/Editor
55 On-Air Station Promotion - Campaign
Cop Block WUAB Eileen Lemish Writer/Producer
    Rob Boenau Executive Producer
56 On-Air Station Promotion - Station Created News Topicals
Silent Epidemic WKYC Stacy Yacobozzi Writer/Producer
57 Public Service Announcement
Indiana Remembers (9-11) WTHR Angela Cain Community Affairs Director
    Young-Hee Yedinak Special Projects Producer
    Megan King Field Producer
58 Student Program
Connections Live Ball State University Jill Siebert Executive Producer
    Andy Beckman Executive Producer