2005 Emmy Nominees


2005 Emmy® Award Nominations
Title Production Company Member Name Credit
1.1 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 1-20
Action News WOIO Stephen Doerr News Director
BJ Finnell Assistant News Director
Jamie Innis-Spurrier Executive Producer
Fox 8 News at 10 PM WJW Vicki Stracensky Director
Amanda Subler Producer
Tim Taylor Anchor
Wilma Smith Anchor
Jack Shea Reporter
Tony Rizzo Sports Anchor
Tom Merriman I Team Reporter
Andrew Fishman Executive Producer
Channel 3 News at 6 WKYC Richard C. Moore News Director
Rita Andolsen Asst. News Director
Elissa Fowler Producer
Tim White Anchor
Romona Robinson Anchor
Live On 5 WEWS Ted Henry Anchor
Stefani Schaefer Anchor
Lana Durban Executive Producer
James Pollack Producer
John Butte News Director
1.2 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 21-40
Eyewitness News Nightbeat WTHR Stephanie Croswait Executive Producer
Duane Becker Producer
Jacques Natz News Director
Fox 59 News at 10 WXIN Karen Rariden News Director
1.3 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 41+
6 PM News WTOL Chrys Peterson Anchor
13 Action News At 6:00 WTVG Brian Trauring News Director
Fox Toledo News: First at 10 WUPW Jose Suarez News Director
  Steven France Assignment Manager
  Laura Emerson Anchor
2.1 Outstanding Morning or Daytime Newscast - Mkt 1-20
Fox 8 News at 8 AM WJW André Bernier Meteorologist
Kathy Kronenberger Anchor
Channel 3 News Today WKYC Richard C. Moore News Director
Robin Wojtanik Executive Producer
Catherine Barker Producer
Carole Chandler Anchor
Hollie Strano Meteorologist
Good Morning Cleveland WEWS Danita Harris Anchor
Adam Shapiro Anchor
Stephanie Roberts Meteorologist
Julie Maciulis Producer
Carrie Mertes Nagorka Supervising Producer
2.2 Outstanding Morning or Daytime Newscast - Mkt 21-40
Eyewitness News Sunrise 6AM WTHR Toby Capion Producer
Judy Palermo Executive Producer
Jacques Natz News Director
Fox 59 AM WXIN Vicki Zwart Executive Producer
Karen Rariden News Director
Daybreak WISH Stacy Thorne Conrad Executive Producer
2 3 Outstanding Morning or Daytime Newscast - Mkt 41+
Fox Toledo News: First at 4 WUPW Jose Suarez News Director
  Steven France Assignment Manager
  Laura Emerson Anchor
3 Investigative Reporting
Waste Watch Drinking WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Christopher Reymann Videographer
Barry James Nestor Editor
School Bus Bloat WJW Tom Merriman Reporter
David Hollis Videographer
William West Videographer
Kendall Griggs Videographer
CPD Death Squad WJW Tom Merriman Reporter
David Hollis Videographer
Auditing the Auditor WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
Ted Kortan Photojournalist
Demolishing the Future WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
Ellen McGregor Investigative Producer
4 Spot News
Cliff Rescue WKYC Danielle Fink Assignment Editor
Race Day Tornadoes "Nursing Home Hit" WTHR David MacAnally Reporter
Greg Goggans Photographer
Brian Miller Helicopter Pilot
John Kofodimoa Photographer
Baby Carjacked WKYC Danielle Fink Assignment Editor
5 Live/Breaking News
No Nominations
6 Service News Story - Single Story
Stone Slingers WTHR Rich Van Wyk Reporter
Stephen Starnes Photographer
Carfax WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Mike Leonard Photographer
Unfair Trade: Industrial Knock-Offs WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
Designer Babies WISH Joy Dumandan Reporter
Jerry Peck Photographer/Editor
Death of a Number WJW Tom Merriman Reporter
7 Service News Story - Series
The Poison Within WISH Karen Hensel Reporter
Daycare Danger WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Bill Safos Producer
Mike Leonard Photographer
Brandi Paulson Editor
Healthcare Costcutters WKYC Monica Robins Reporter
8 General Reporting
Harvest Heroes WTHR Rich Van Wyk Reporter
Voting Problems on Election Day WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
Andover Horse Death WKYC Jeff Maynor Reporter
9 News Report - Hard News
Helping the Homeless WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
Canton EMS WJW Lorrie Taylor Reporter
4 Year Old Prostitute WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Mike Leonard Photographer
The Thin Blue Line WTHR Anne Ryder Reporter
Stephen Starnes Photographer
County at Work WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Barry James Nestor Editor
Waste at the Sewer District WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
10 News Report-Soft News
Canfield Cow Palace WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
Steve Rhodes Editor
Moonlight Mechanic WTHR Tim “Treeboy” Bush Reporter
Jim Hall Editor
Battle of the Bands WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
Steve Rhodes Photographer
Handling The Hanselmans WKYC Monica Robins Reporter
Pat Halsey Photographer
John Zaccardelli Editor
Lawn Boys WTHR Tim "Treeboy" Bush Reporter
Jim Hall Editor
11 News Series - Hard News
Asleep at the Wheel WEWS Linda Passariello Reporter
Fight For Freedom WTHR Roger Harvey Reporter/Producer
Face of Courage WKYC Michael A. O'Mara Reporter
Michael Greene Photographer
Brandi Paulson Editor
Out of the Fire WTHR Anne Ryder Reporter
Stephen Starnes Photographer
Jason Richards Editor
12 News Series - Soft News
Chasing Danger WISH Sean Ash Reporter
Marcus Collins Photographer/Editor
Treeboy on Sunrise WTHR Tim “Treeboy” Bush Reporter
Jim Hall Editor
Extreme Jobs WTOL Ian Smith Photojournalist
Joe Nugent Reporter
Eyewitness to Athens WTHR Steve Rhodes Photographer
Kevin Rader Reporter
13 Sports Report
Critical Catch WTHR Erik Waxler Sports Reporter
Steve Rhodes Photographer
Toughman WKYC Michael A. O'Mara Reporter
Thomas Genovese Photographer
Toughman WJW Lorrie Taylor Reporter/Producer
David Hollis Photojournalist
Matthew Rafferty Editor
Gregory Lockhart Photojournalist
14 Newscast Production
Eyewitness News at 6 PM WTHR Randy Shy Producer
Judy Palermo Producer
Eyewitness News Nightbeat “Officers Down” WTHR Misty Marie Horsley Producer
Stephanie Croswait Producer
Newschannel 5 @6:00 WEWS Melissa Watson News Producer
Eyewitness News at 6 PM WTHR Mike Wilhite Producer
Carolyn Williams Producer
15 Crafts: Journalistic Enterprise
Tom Meyer- Reporter WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Bill Sheil WJW Bill Sheil Reporter
Best of Lorrie Taylor WJW Lorrie Taylor Reporter
Tom Merriman WJW Tom Merriman Reporter
16 Crafts: Anchor - News
Rhori Johnston WTHR Rhori Johnston Anchor
Scott Swan WTHR Scott Swan Anchor
17 Crafts: Anchor - Weathercaster
Chris Wright WTHR Chris Wright Anchor Weathercaster
Christmas Storm Coming WISH Angela Buchman Meteorologist
18 Crafts: Anchor - Sportscaster
Dave Calabro WTHR Dave Calabro Sports Anchor
Sports Xtra WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
19 Crafts: On Camera Talent - News
Waste Watch Drinking WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
School Bus Bloat WJW Tom Merriman Reporter
Carl Monday - On Camera WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Driving Mayor Campbell WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
20 Crafts: On Camera Talent - Non News
No Nominations
21 Crafts: Director - News
Colts Beat the Chiefs WTHR Loretta Goode Director
Brandy Valentine Director WXIN Brandy Valentine Director
Eyewitness News at Noon WTHR John Momberg Director
22 Crafts: Director - Non News
Cleveland Indians Baseball Fox Sports Net Ohio Douglas J. Johnson Director
Cleveland Cavaliers Basketball on WUAB Cavaliers/Gund Arena Company Charles McKean Director
Academic Challenge WEWS Steve Kurrent Director
23 Crafts: Director - Tape/Film
Forgotten War - Forgotten Warriors Flying Dutchman Films Inc. Ron Jongeling Producer
Cardinal Stage & Screen: Rose WIPB-TV Jaron Henrie-McCrea Director
24 Crafts: Videographer - News
Doug Herrmann Composite WJW Doug Herrmann Photojournalist
3 Stories WXIN James Suiter Photographer
Steve Rhodes- Video Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Videographer
25 Crafts: Videographer - Non News
Promotion Composite: John Rekis WISH John Rekis Director of Photography
Dean Cummings - Composite WKYC Dean Cummings Videographer
26 Crafts: Editor - News
Matthew Rafferty 2004 WJW Matthew Rafferty Editor
Steve Rhodes Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Editor
27 Crafts: Editor - Non News
Ketchup: King of Condiments WBGU-TV Thomas Zapiecki Editor
Dean Cummings Composite WKYC Dean Cummings Editor
28 Crafts: Editor - Promotion
Decision 2004, Babyface, Sunrise WTHR Brian Mulligan Promotion Editor
Operation Football, Brickyard, Year Ender WTHR Jason Richards Editor/Motion Graphics Designer
J. Russell Promotion Composite WISH-TV Jason Russell Avid DS Artist
Thin Blue Line, Simply She, Vote Indiana WTHR Jason Richards Editor/Motion Graphic Designer
29 Crafts: Writer - News
Kevin Rader WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
School Bus Bloat WJW Tom Merriman Reporter
Ireland Junket WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter/Writer
Jim Hall - Writer Composite WTHR Jim Hall Writer
30 Crafts: Writer - Non-News
Medical Miracles - Inspiring Hope WKYC Dean Cummings Writer
Downtown Cleveland WVIZ/PBS Dave Barnett Writer & Producer
Antarctica: 90 Degrees South WNEO/WEAO Larry Chance Writer
The Making of Dinosphere WFYI Productions Jim Simmons Writer
Medical Miracles - New Frontiers in Research WKYC Dean Cummings Writer
Writing Composite WTHR Kerry Williams Writer
31 Crafts: Graphic Designer
WTHR Election and Olympic Graphic Design WTHR Janet Birkhead Art Director/Designer
Kristina Burke Designer
Steven Wolfe Designer
Terry Ross Designer
19 Action News Composite WOIO Matt Quinn Design Director
2004 Design Composite WKYC Gregory Golya Designer
2004 Motion Graphics Composite WTHR Jason Richards Motion Graphics Designer
32 Crafts: Research
Driving Mayor Campbell WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter/Reseacher
Cries for Help WTHR Angie Moreschi Reporter
Gerry Lanosga Investigative Reporter
Tom Merriman Research Composite WJW Tom Merriman Reporter
School Felons WKYC Carl Monday Researcher
Bill Safos Researcher
33 Crafts: Audio
Steve Rhodes WTHR Steve Rhodes Audio
Audio Composite WKYC Mac Mahaffee Audio
OHM Improvement WTHR Jim Hall Audio
34 Crafts: Lighting
No Nominations
35 Crafts: Music Composition
Dusk & Shadow - The Mystery of Beverly Potts Storytellers Media Group, Ltd Carl Michel Composer
AM Song 2004 WKYC Monique Jackson Senior Promotion Producer
36 News Specials
To Hell and Back WTHR Anne Ryder Writer/Reporter
Stephen Starnes Producer/Photographer
Julie Cooley Executive Producer
Kyle Duell Executive Producer
Jason Richards Editor
Hoosiers at the Battle Lines WISH Deborah Knox Reporter
William Fisher Reporter
Pam Elliot Reporter
David Hodge Photographer/Editor
Kevin Finch Executive Producer
37 Editorial/Commentary
Mayor Campbell Rant WOIO Bill Applegate Vice President & General Manager
Reality Check with Tattoo Gypsy WOIO/WUAB Tattoo Gypsy Contributor
Rochelle M. Nowinski Producer
John Potter Photographer
Chris Kline Editor
Stephen Doerr News Director
Dennis the Menace WOIO Bill Applegate Vice President & General Manager
Where’s Canada? Elder Productions,LLC Stephanie Keough Senior Producer
Armond Budish Executive Producer
Maria Trivisonno Producer
38 Entertainment Programs - Regularly Scheduled
No Nominations
39 Entertainment Programs - Specials
No Nominations
40 Children/Youth Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Academic Challenge WEWS Phyllis Sossi Producer
Steve Kurrent Producer
What's Your Math Problem? WVIZ/PBS Frank Wilson Executive Producer
Dennis Knowles Co-Producer
Toivo Motter Co-Producer
Joe Cronauer Host
Tim Swartz Co-Producer
Michael Vendeland Director
Brain Game WTHR Chris Wright Host
John Momberg Producer
Valerie Jackson-Sims Director
Laura Eisner Audio Director
NewsOhio KSU Broadcast Journalism Dept. Jeff Fruit Director of JMC, KSU
41 Children/Youth Programs - Specials
Dinosaurs: The Monster Comeback WJW Andrea Fishman Producer
Herb Thomas Photographer
Matthew Rafferty Editor
Kristi M. Kunka Designer
Kathy Kronenberger Host
Kenneth Crumpton Host
TNG- The Now Gen WTTV Sara Snow Producer/Host
Lori Bullerdick Executive Producer
The Friday Zone - Season of the Cicadas WTIU Nina Shelton Executive Producer
Jim Krause Producer
Dinosphere WISH Steve Bray Executive Producer
42 Magazine Format Programs
Across Indiana #1416 WFYI Productions Jim Simmons Producer
Jenee Youngblood Producer
Frank Konermann Videographer
Connections Live Ball State University Katie Rubeck Executive Producer
Sarah Grote Executive Producer
Rick Babusiak Director
Jaron Henrie-McCrea Producer
Chad Cooper Producer
Adam Clark Producer
43 Public Affairs Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Communities Building Community with Judy O'Bannon - Episode 212 WFYI Productions Judy O'Bannon Host
Gary Harrison Producer
Ideas-Poverty WVIZ/PBS Rick Jackson Host & Producer
Julie Henry Producer & Co-Host
Elaine Falk Producer
Phyllis Quail Producer
Mark Rosenberger Executive Producer
Michael Vendeland Director
44 Public Affairs Programs - Specials
Neighborhood at the Crossroads WFYI Kim Hood Jacobs Producer
Chris Elberfeld Videographer
Lisa DeHayes Editor
Judi Border Art Director
Living with the Threat WFYI Productions Todd Gould Producer
Anthony Williams Director of Photography
Ahead of the Storm WXIN Emily Koschnick Executive Producer
The Wait WISH Karen Hensel Producer
45 Interview Discussion Programs - Daily Shows
No Nominations
46 Interview Discussion Programs - Shows Scheduled Weekly or Less Often
Feagler & Friends WVIZ/PBS Dick Feagler Host
Paul Cox Producer
Dave Pignanelli Executive Producer
Inside the Huddle with Butch Davis WKYC Allen Wohl Producer/Director
Brian Crane Associate Producer
Golden Opportunities #266 Elder Productions,LLC Stephanie Keough Senior Producer
Armond Budish Executive Producer
Maria Trivisonno Producer
47 Cultural Affairs Program
Young Lincoln WFYI Todd Gould Producer
Anthony Williams Director of Photography
Photographers Stories WJW Doug Herrmann Photojournalist
Christopher Reece Photojournalist
Herb Thomas Photojournalist
Wayne Dawson Host
David Hollis Photojournalist
Kathryn Smith Editor
Loren Kruse Photojournalist
Ketchup: King of Condiments WBGU-TV Thomas Zapiecki Producer/Director
Hometown Heroes: The Story of North Canton Hoover Productions Tom Wilson Producer
Valeta Drake Script Supervisor
Hometown. A Journey Through Terre Haute, Indiana WTIU - Indiana University Television Susanne Schwibs Producer/Director
Tom Roznowski Writer/Host
Ron Prickel Videographer
Steve Krahnke Executive Producer
48 Special Programs
The Making of Dinosphere WFYI Productions Jim Simmons Producer
Jenee Youngblood Producer
Streets of Fire Cuyahoga Community College Richard C. Buchanan Writer/Producer
Alan Gilbertson Editor
Michael P. Kell Videographer
The Restorers WEAO Adam White Director
Downtown Cleveland WVIZ/PBS Dave Barnett Writer/Producer
Mark Rosenberger Co-Executive Producer
Mark Smukler Co-Executive Producer
Dave Kanzeg Co-Executive Producer
Dave Staruch Videographer
49 Feature/Entertainment Segments
Marry This Ball State University Jaron Henrie-McCrea Producer/Director
Educating Lisa WFYI Productions Lisa DeHayes Producer
Time Square Dance Ball State University Jaron Henrie-McCrea Producer/Director
50 Sports Event - Live Or Live On Tape
Cleveland Indians Baseball Fox Sports Net Ohio Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Douglas J. Johnson Producer
Robert A. Pennell Director
Cleveland Cavaliers Basketball on WUAB Cavaliers/Gund Arena Company David Dombrowski Executive Producer
Charles McKean Director
Steve Barto Associate Producer
Cleveland Cavaliers Basketball Fox Sports Net Ohio Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Robert A. Pennell Producer
Douglas J. Johnson Director
51 Sports Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Tribe Time Fox Sports Net Ohio Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Tony Burke Producer
Lisa O'Leary Associate Producer
McDonald’s Browns Tonight WKYC Brian Crane Sports Producer
Mike Cairns Sports Anchor
Cavaliers Countdown Fox Sports Net Ohio Lisa O'Leary Producer
Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Ron Glasenapp Production Coordinator
Brownstown 24/7 Episode #13 Cleveland Browns John Collins Executive Producer
Billy Zagger Executive Producer
Michael Atkinson Producer
Jamir Howerton Associate Producer
Eric Penix Editor
52 Sports Programs - Specials
Brownstown 1964 Championship Show Veras Communications, Inc. George Veras Executive Producer/Director & Writer
Border Battle Kick-Off Show WTVG Rob Powers Anchor-Producer
Jennifer Wingate Producer
53 Commercials
Anderson University: "Being & Doing" Covenant Productions Donald Boggs Producers
Mark Dawson Director/DP
Paperboy Cleveland Browns John Collins Executive Producer
Billy Zagger Executive Producer
Hey MOM Belltower Productions, Inc. Stephen R. Campanella Producer
Jason Tomaric Director-Videographer
IndyAutos.com WTHR Neil White Producer/Director
Jason Richards Motion Graphic Designer
54 Community Service
Shattering the Silence WTHR Angela Cain Comm. Affairs Director/Producer
Scott Swan Writer/Reporter/Anchor/Reporter
Young-Hee Yedinak Comm. Affairs Senior Producer
Megan King Comm. Affairs Producer
Teen Focus Driving Clinics WKYC Micki Byrnes Dir. of Marketing & Promotions
55 Technical Achievement
Datacasting Demonstration WFYI Productions Lloyd Wright General Manager
Steve Jensen VP of Engineering
Rick Crossline Host/Content Manager
Mars - The Next Giant Leap NASA Glenn Research Center Jo Ann Charleston Chief, Educational Programs Office
Carol Galica Program Manager
Rick Gilmore Host
Robert Azzardi Production Manager
Jim Firak Engineer
Dennis Brown Director
Melissa Mongalier Videoconferencing Coordinator
Robert LaSalvia Producer
56 Station Promotion - Single Spot
WISH @ 50 WISH Marissa Cotten Writer/Producer
Happy Holidays with the 19 Action News Investigators WOIO Rob Boenau Executive Producer
Robert Weske Writer
Chris Stabile Producer
I-Team 8 - Numbers to Back it Up WISH-TV Deirdre C. Conners Writer/Producer
John Rekis Director of Photography
Indiana’s New Leader WTHR Kerry Williams Producer
Kyle Duell Videographer
Jason Richards Editor
It Must Be Time For Price Is Right WOIO Rob Boenau Executive Producer
Robert Weske Executive Producer
Rachel Demko Producer
Chris Stabile Videographer
57 On-Air Station Promotion - Campaign
Indiana’s News Leader WTHR Kerry Williams Producer
Kyle Duell Videographer
Jason Richards Editor
Fox 59 Sports - The Passion WXIN Michael Long Senior Promotion Producer
Milkman Campaign WUAB Rob Boenau Executive Producer
Chris Stabile Producer
Micheal Polk Writer
58 On-Air Station Promotion - Station Created News Topicals
Romona’s 3 Best Men WKYC Monique Jackson Senior Promotion Producer
Project Security: Indiana’s WMDs WISH-TV Audra Collie Writer/Producer
Chasing Danger WISH-TV Marissa Cotten Writer/Producer
I - Team Bus Promo WJW Andrea Fishman Producer
59 Public Service Announcement
Shattering the Silence WTHR Angela Cain Community Affairs Dir./Writer/ Producer
Young-Hee Yedinak Comm. Affairs Senior Producer
Kyle Duell Photographer/Lighting
Karl Kroening Lighting
Even Experts Make Mistakes Ball State University Emily Boone Producer
Anthony Kubek Producer
Jim Shasky Producer
60 Student Program
No Nominations