2005 Emmy Winners


2005 Emmy® Award Winners
Title Production Company Member Name Program Credit
1.1 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 1-20
Channel 3 News at 6 WKYC Richard C. Moore News Director
Rita Andolsen Asst. News Director
Elissa Fowler Producer
Tim White Anchor
Romona Robinson Anchor
1.2 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 21-40
Fox 59 News at 10 WXIN Karen Rariden News Director
1.3 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 41+
13 Action News At 6:00 WTVG Brian Trauring News Director
2.1 Outstanding Morning or Daytime Newscast - Mkt 1-20
Good Morning Cleveland WEWS Danita Harris Anchor
Adam Shapiro Anchor
Stephanie Roberts Meteorologist
Julie Maciulis Producer
Carrie Mertes Nagorka Supervising Producer
2.2 Outstanding Morning or Daytime Newscast - Mkt 21-40
Fox 59 AM WXIN Vicki Zwart Executive Producer
Karen Rariden News Director
2 3 Outstanding Morning or Daytime Newscast - Mkt 41+
Fox Toledo News: First at 4 WUPW Jose Suarez News Director
Steven France Assignment Manager
Laura Emerson Anchor
3 Investigative Reporting
School Bus Bloat WJW Tom Merriman Reporter
David Hollis Videographer
William West Videographer
Kendall Griggs Videographer
4 Spot News
Cliff Rescue WKYC Danielle Fink Assignment Editor
Baby Carjacked WKYC Danielle Fink Assignment Editor
6 Service News Story - Single Story
Unfair Trade: Industrial Knock-Offs WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
7 Service News Story - Series
The Poison Within WISH Karen Hensel Reporter
8 General Reporting
Voting Problems on Election Day WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
9 News Report - Hard News
Helping the Homeless WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
10 News Report-Soft News
Canfield Cow Palace WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
Steve Rhodes Editor
11 News Series - Hard News
Out of the Fire WTHR Anne Ryder Reporter
Stephen Starnes Photographer
Jason Richards Editor
12 News Series - Soft News
Eyewitness to Athens WTHR Steve Rhodes Photographer
Kevin Rader Reporter
13 Sports Report
Critical Catch WTHR Erik Waxler Sports Reporter
Steve Rhodes Photographer
14 Newscast Production
Eyewitness News at 6 PM WTHR Randy Shy Producer
Judy Palermo Producer
15 Crafts: Journalistic Enterprise
Tom Merriman WJW Tom Merriman Reporter
16 Crafts: Anchor - News
Scott Swan WTHR Scott Swan Anchor
17 Crafts: Anchor - Weathercaster
Christmas Storm Coming WISH Angela Buchman Meteorologist
18 Crafts: Anchor - Sportscaster
Sports Xtra WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
19 Crafts: On Camera Talent - News
Waste Watch Drinking WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
21 Crafts: Director - News
Brandy Valentine Director WXIN Brandy Valentine Director
22 Crafts: Director - Non News
Cleveland Cavaliers Basketball on WUAB Cavaliers/Gund Arena Company Charles McKean Director
23 Crafts: Director - Tape/Film
Cardinal Stage & Screen: Rose WIPB-TV Jaron Henrie-McCrea Director
24 Crafts: Videographer - News
3 Stories WXIN James Suiter Photographer
25 Crafts: Videographer - Non News
Dean Cummings - Composite WKYC Dean Cummings Videographer
26 Crafts: Editor - News
Steve Rhodes Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Editor
27 Crafts: Editor - Non News
Ketchup: King of Condiments WBGU-TV Thomas Zapiecki Editor
28 Crafts: Editor - Promotion
J. Russell Promotion Composite WISH-TV Jason Russell Avid DS Artist
29 Crafts: Writer - News
Ireland Junket WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter/Writer
30 Crafts: Writer - Non-News
Downtown Cleveland WVIZ/PBS Dave Barnett Writer & Producer
31 Crafts: Graphic Designer
2004 Motion Graphics Composite WTHR Jason Richards Motion Graphics Designer
32 Crafts: Research
Cries for Help WTHR Angie Moreschi Reporter
Gerry Lanosga Investigative Reporter
33 Crafts: Audio
Steve Rhodes WTHR Steve Rhodes Audio
35 Crafts: Music Composition
Dusk & Shadow - The Mystery of Beverly Potts Storytellers Media Group, Ltd Carl Michel Composer
36 News Specials
To Hell and Back WTHR Anne Ryder Writer/Reporter
Stephen Starnes Producer/Photographer
Julie Cooley Executive Producer
Kyle Duell Executive Producer
Jason Richards Editor
37 Editorial/Commentary
Reality Check with Tattoo Gypsy WOIO/WUAB Tattoo Gypsy Contributor
Rochelle M. Nowinski Producer
John Potter Photographer
Chris Kline Editor
Stephen Doerr News Director
40 Children/Youth Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Academic Challenge WEWS Phyllis Sossi Producer
Steve Kurrent Producer
41 Children/Youth Programs - Specials
TNG- The Now Gen WTTV Sara Snow Producer/Host
Lori Bullerdick Executive Producer
42 Magazine Format Programs
Connections Live Ball State University Katie Rubeck Executive Producer
Sarah Grote Executive Producer
Rick Babusiak Director
Jaron Henrie-McCrea Producer
Chad Cooper Producer
Adam Clark Producer
43 Public Affairs Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Communities Building Community with Judy O'Bannon - Episode 212 WFYI Productions Judy O'Bannon Host
Gary Harrison Producer
44 Public Affairs Programs - Specials
Neighborhood at the Crossroads WFYI Kim Hood Jacobs Producer
Chris Elberfeld Videographer
Lisa DeHayes Editor
Judi Border Art Director
46 Interview Discussion Programs - Shows Scheduled Weekly or Less Often
Inside the Huddle with Butch Davis WKYC Allen Wohl Producer/Director
Brian Crane Associate Producer
47 Cultural Affairs Program
Young Lincoln WFYI Todd Gould Producer
Anthony Williams Director of Photography
48 Special Programs
The Restorers WEAO Adam White Director
49 Feature/Entertainment Segments
Educating Lisa WFYI Productions Lisa DeHayes Producer
50 Sports Event - Live Or Live On Tape
Cleveland Indians Baseball Fox Sports Net Ohio Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Douglas J. Johnson Producer
Robert A. Pennell Director
51 Sports Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Tribe Time Fox Sports Net Ohio Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Tony Burke Producer
Lisa O'Leary Associate Producer
52 Sports Programs - Specials
Brownstown 1964 Championship Show Veras Communications, Inc. George Veras Executive Producer/Director & Writer
53 Commercials
Paperboy Cleveland Browns John Collins Executive Producer
Billy Zagger Executive Producer
54 Community Service
Shattering the Silence WTHR Angela Cain Comm. Affairs Director/Producer
Scott Swan Writer/Reporter/Anchor/Reporter
Young-Hee Yedinak Comm. Affairs Senior Producer
Megan King Comm. Affairs Producer
55 Technical Achievement
Datacasting Demonstration WFYI Productions Lloyd Wright General Manager
Steve Jensen VP of Engineering
Rick Crossline Host/Content Manager
56 Station Promotion - Single Spot
Happy Holidays with the 19 Action News Investigators WOIO Rob Boenau Executive Producer
Robert Weske Writer
Chris Stabile Producer
57 On-Air Station Promotion - Campaign
Milkman Campaign WUAB Rob Boenau Executive Producer
Chris Stabile Producer
Micheal Polk Writer
58 On-Air Station Promotion - Station Created News Topicals
I - Team Bus Promo WJW Andrea Fishman Producer
59 Public Service Announcement
Even Experts Make Mistakes Ball State University Emily Boone Producer
Anthony Kubek Producer
Jim Shasky Producer