2007 Emmy Nominees


2007 Emmy® Award Nominations
Title Production Company Member Name Credit
1.1 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 1-20
Newschannel 5 @ 6 PM WEWS Steve Hyvonen News Director
Melissa Watson Producer
Ted Henry Anchor
Lee Jordan Anchor
    Mark E. Johnson Chief Meterologist
Fox 8 News at Ten WJW Greg Easterly News Director
Andrew Fishman Executive Producer
    Jonathan Adkins Producer
    Stacey Bell Anchor
    Bill Martin Anchor
    Vicki Stracensky Director
19 Action News @ 11pm WOIO Dan Salamone News Director
    Jamie Innis-Spurrier Executive Producer
    Eugene R. Galante, Jr. Producer
Channel 3 News at 11 WKYC Mike McCormick News Director
    Dan Stadler Producer
    Romona Robinson Anchor
    Frank Macek Director
    Rita Andolsen Assistant News Directo
1.2 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 21-40
Fox 59 News @ 10 WXIN Mike Costello Executive Producer
6 News at 6 WRTV Jason Heath News Director
News 8 at 11 WISH Stacy Thorne Conrad Executive Producer
Eyewitness News at 11pm WTHR Margaret Cordes Executive Producer
    Duane Becker Producer
Carolyn Williams Assistant News Director
1.3 Outstanding Daily Newscast - Mkt 41+
13 ABC Action News at 6 PM WTVG Anthony Knopps Assistant News Director
Fox Toledo News "First at 10" WUPW Karl Rundgren Managing Editor
News 11 at 11 WTOL Mitch Jacob New Director
2.1 Outstanding Morning or Daytime Newscast - Mkt 1-20
Channel 3 News Today WKYC David Grendzynski Executive Producer
Fox 8 News in the Morning WJW Greg Easterly News Director
    Marc Singer Executive Producer
    Chris Gibilisco 8AM Show Producer
    Wayne Dawson Anchor
    Tracy McCool Anchor
    Kenneth Crumpton Feature Reporter
    Stacey Frey Kosich News Reporter
    Douglas Yandala Director
    Margaret Daykin Planning Producer
    A. J. Petitti Gardening Expert
    Todd Meany Reporter
Good Morning Cleveland WEWS Steve Hyvonen News Director
    Julie Maciulis Producer
2.2 Outstanding Morning or Daytime Newscast - Mkt 21-40
6 News Good Morning Indiana WRTV Jason Heath News Director
Daybreak At 6 AM WISH Stacy Thorne Conrad Executive Producer
Eyewitness News Sunrise WTHR Judy Palermo Executive Producer
    Cyndee Hebert Producer
Carolyn Williams Acting News Director
Fox 59 Morning News WXIN Bridget Foster Executive Producer
2.3 Outstanding Morning or Daytime Newscast - Mkt 41+
13 ABC Action News Good Morning WTVG Anthony Knopps Assistant News Director
Fox Toledo News "First at 4" WUPW Steven France News Director
News 11... Your Morning WTOL Mitch Jacob News Director
3 Investigative Reporting
Big House of Trouble WJW Tom Merriman I-Team Reporter
David Hollis Photojournalist
Matthew Rafferty Avid Editor
Cause for Alarm WTHR Bob Segall Investigative Reporter
William Ditton Photojournalist
Gerry Lanosga Producer
Dead Voters WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
David H. Arnold Jr. Videographer
Jeff Porter Researcher
Drunk With Power WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Barry James Nestor Editor
Michele Dynia Research Assistant
Cassie Jackson Nist Research Assistant
John Baligush Videographer
Kevin Dorenkott Videographer
Inspector Clueless WJW Tom Merriman I-Team Reporter
David Hollis Photojournalist
Kendall Griggs Photojournalist
Chuck Rigdon Avid Editor
4 Spot News
A River Runs Wild WJW Dray Clark Reporter/Anchor
Police Chase WISH Karen Hensel Reporter
    Joseph Starlin Photographer
Train Wreck WTVG Tony Geftos Reporter
Underpass Rescue WKYC Paul Thomas Reporter
5 Live/Breaking News
Eyewitness News at Noon - Plane in Pond WTHR Kelly Griese Producer
    Scott Swan Reporter
    Mike Wilhite Executive Producer
Gem Plant Explosion WEWS Alicia Booth Anchor
    Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
Lake County Floods WKYC David Grendzynski Producer
Storm Coverage 11 WTOL Jerry Anderson Anchor/Reporter
6 Service News Story - Single Story
Carbon Monoxide Meat WEWS Angie Lau Consumer Specialist
    David H. Arnold Jr. Videographer
    Dave Hatala Videographer
Dirty Purses WJW Christopher Reece Photographer
    Kristy Steeves Reporter
Safe in Our Schools WFMJ Michelle Nicks News Reporter
Talking Dirty WJW David Bradford Videographer
    Kristy Steeves Reporter
7 Service News Story - Series
Heat Hurricanes Hoosiers WISH Angela Buchman Reporter
    Ken Brewer Reporter
Hey Carl Monday! WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Saving Your Life WEWS Lee Jordan Anchor
    Dorian Thompson Producer
    Dave Hatala Videographer
    David H. Arnold Jr. Videographer
    Lana Durban Executive Producer
The Fertility Factor WISH Deborah Knox Reporter
    Dawn Clapperton Producer
    Joseph Starlin Photographer
Trouble on the Tracks WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
    David H. Arnold Jr. Videographer
Workplace Danger WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
8 General Reporting
Lockup Unlocked WRTV Dan Spehler Reporter
Long Journey Home WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
Pen Pal Purple Heart WTHR Kristina Kirschner Anchor/Reporter
You Can't Buck Tradition WTHR Kristina Kirschner Anchor/Reporter
9 News Report - Hard News
Elkhart Funerals LIN Television
Corp.
Luis Navarro Anchor Reporter
Predator Detective WKYC Jennifer Murphy Reporter
10 News Report - Soft News
Brush With History WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
    Steve Rhodes Editor
Gator Man WKYC David Grendzynski Producer/Writer
Ku Klux Klan Cards Revealed WXIN Kimberly King Reporter
Little People - Big World WTOL Chrys Peterson Anchor/Reporter
Storybook Romance WTHR Linsey Davis Reporter
    Steve Rhodes Photographer
11 News Series - Hard News
A Voice From the Dark WJW Tom Merriman I-Team Reporter
    David Hollis Photojournalist
    Matthew Rafferty Avid Editor
    Chuck Rigdon Avid Editor
After the Attack WTHR Anne Marie Tiemon Reporter
    Stephen Starnes Photographer
    Holly Stephen Producer
Building Concern WISH Steve Bray Reporter
    Mary McDermott Reporter
Drinking without Thinking WEWS Joseph G. Pagonakis Reporter
    David H. Arnold Jr. Videographer
Library Crime WKYC Carl Monday Reporter/Writer
    Mike Leonard Videographer
    Bill Safos Producer
    Brandi Paulson Editor
The Criminal Next Door WTHR Bob Segall Reporter
    William Ditton Photojournalist
    Holly Stephen Executive Producer
Tracking Offenders WISH Mary McDermott Reporter
    Joseph Starlin Photographer
12 News Series - Soft News
Deputy Midge WKYC Michael A. O'Mara Reporter/Writer
Eyewitness to Italy WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
    Steve Rhodes Photographer
Marky WKYC Vic Gideon Reporter

13 Sports Report

Age to Spare WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
    Steve Rhodes Photographer
Before He Was King WEWS John Chandler Reporter
Burning River Roller Girls WOIO Christopher Kline Editor
    John Potter Videographer
Hell Hath No Fury... WTHR Tony Fuller Photojournalist
    Jim Hall Writer
Irsay Up Close WISH Anthony Calhoun Reporter
    John Rekis Photographer
    Ivan Gratz Photographer
14 Newscast Production
Brady Gibson WRTV Brady Gibson Producer
Eyewitness News at 11pm WTHR Duane Becker Producer
Eyewitness News at 5:30 WTHR DeShong Perry Producer
News 8 at 11 WISH Adam Krent Producer
Storm Coverage at 5 WTOL Marie Dunn- Harris Producer
15 Crafts: Journalistic Enterprise
Carl Monday - Cleveland's Investigative Reporter WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Kevin Rader WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
Scott Swan WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
Tom Merriman WJW Tom Merriman I-Team Reporter
Tom Meyer WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
16 Crafts: Anchor - News
Lake County Flooding WKYC Kim Wheeler Morning Anchor
Race for the Cure WTHR Kristina Kirschner Anchor/Reporter
17 Crafts: Anchor - Weathercaster
Angela Buchman Weather WISH Angela Buchman Meteorologist
Chris Wright's Weather WTHR Chris Wright Meterologist
Jude Redfield WTHR Jude Redfield Weathercaster
18 Crafts: Anchor - Sportscaster
Dave Furst WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
13abc Action Sports WTVG Rob Powers Sports Director
19 Crafts: On Camera Talent - News
Carl Monday - On Camera WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Duane Pohlman, Chief Investigative Reporter WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative Reporter
Merriman Composite WJW Tom Merriman I-Team Reporter
Zach Reed WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
20 Crafts: On Camera Talent - Non News
Across Indiana WFYI Aric Hartvig Producer/Correspondent
Mike Polk - TalentWUABMicheal PolkTalent
21 Crafts: Director - News
Eyewitness News @ 5:30 WTHR Ray Masterson Director
Newschannel 5 at 6 WEWS Steve Kurrent Director
22 Crafts: Director - Non News
Academic Challenge WEWS Steve Kurrent Director
Cleveland Indians Baseball SportsTime Ohio - WKYC Patrick J. Murray Director
Race For the Cure WKYC Matthew Babb Director
23 Crafts: Director - Tape/Film
Cell Block Scholars Ball State University Jim Shasky Director
Fire and Ice: The Winter War of Finland and Russia Masterwork Media Ben Strout Director
24 Crafts: Videographer - News
Josh Stephen WTHR Josh Stephen Videographer
Steve Rhodes WTHR Steve Rhodes Photographer
Three Stories WXIN James Suiter Chief Photographer
25 Crafts: Videographer - Non News
Cell Block Scholars Ball State University Justin Gladis Videographer
The Hope Givers WFYI Kaline Schounce Videographer
26 Crafts: Editor - News
Paulson Composite WKYC Brandi Paulson Editor/Special Projects
Steve Rhodes WTHR Steve Rhodes Editor
Three Stories WXIN James Suiter Editor
28 Crafts: Editor - Promotion
Chris Stabile - Editor WUAB Chris Stabile Editor
Cult - Football Rapists WTHR Brian Mulligan Editor
P.O.P - Prison - Danica WTHR Brian Mulligan Editor
29 Crafts: Writer - News
Dead Voters WEWS Duane Pohlman Writer
Drunk With Power WOIO Thomas Meyer Writer
Kevin Rader WTHR Kevin Rader Writer
Linsey Davis WTHR Linsey Davis Writer
Merriman Composite WJW Tom Merriman Writer
30 Crafts: Writer - Non-News
2006 Writing Composite WKYC Mac Mahaffee Producer
Jim Simmons/Across Indiana WFYI Jim Simmons Writer
Reviving the Spirit - The Story of
Brightwood
WFYI Kim Jacobs Writer
The Hope Givers WFYI Jim Simmons Writer
    Diane Willis Writer
31 Crafts: Graphic Designer
2006 WTHR Graphic Design WTHR Janet Birkhead Design Director
    Kristina Burke Senior Designer
    Terry Ross Designer
    Jason Richards Designer
    Steven Wolfe Designer
Creative Flow Cuyahoga Community College Maryanne Hamill Motion Graphic Artist
    Michael P. Kell Visual Coordinator
Graphic Designer Sergio Camacho Sergio Camacho Senior Designer
32 Crafts: Research
A 911 Emergency WISH Loni Smith McKown Researcher
Campus Cash Kings WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
Cause for Alarm WTHR Gerry Lanosga Researcher
33 Crafts: Audio
Cell Block Scholars Ball State University Scott Swim Audio
Centuries of Sound WTHR Steve Rhodes Audio
34 Crafts: Lighting
Everyday Lighting Composite WJW Ali Ghanbari Lighting
Investigator Bob Segall WTHR Kyle Duell Lighting
    Karl Kroening Lighting
Josh Stephen WTHR Josh Stephen Lighting
Lighting Composite WISH John Rekis Lighting Director
News Open WRTV Donald A. Foss Lighting Design
    Steve Brenneman Lighting Design
Perspective Ball State University Luke Amos Gaffer
35 Crafts: Music Composition
Cell Block Scholars Ball State University Leo Marchildon Composer
Perspective WIPB Brad Ritchie Composer
36 News Specials
Surviving the Storm WTHR Cheryl O'Brien Producer
    Brian Mulligan Editor
    Chris Wright Meterologist
Zach Reed Behind Bars WOIO Thomas Meyer Reporter
    Barry James Nestor Editor
    John Baligush Videographer
    Kevin Dorenkott Videographer
    Cassie Jackson Nist Research Assistant
    Michele Dynia Research Assistant
37 Editorial/Commentary
Across Indiana - Porch Talk WFYI Philip Gulley Talent/Writer
Bill Applegate Editorials WOIO/WUAB Bill Applegate General Manager
Communities Building Community WFYI Judy O’Bannon Writer/Producer
    Gary Harrison Producer
Reality Check with Tattoo Gypsy WOIO Tattoo Gypsy Commentator
    John Potter Videographer/Producer
    Christopher Kline Editor
    Stannie Grimes Producer
38 Entertainment Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Applause #843 WVIZ/PBS Ideastream Dee Perry Supervising Producer
    Dennis Knowles Producer
    David DeOreo Producer
    Bob Becker Producer
    Luanne Bole-Becker Producer
Steel Horse Episode #267 WISH/WNDY Production Department Laurie Buschmann Producer
    John Rekis Photographer
    Steve Perry Additional Photography
    Steve Reeves Host
    Angela Jenkins Co-Host
Mossman's Hollywood & Dine WJW Andrew Fishman Executive Producer
    David Moss Executive Producer
    Andrea Fishman Producer
    Herb Thomas Photographer
    Philip Noftz Editor
39 Entertainment Programs - Specials
Mossman Oscar Party WJW David Moss Producer
    Andrew Fishman Executive Producer
Andrea Fishman Producer
Philip Noftz Editor
We Are All Witnesses WJW Wayne Dawson Host/Producer
Herb Thomas Photographer/Producer
40 Children/Youth Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Academic Challenge WEWS Phyllis Sossi Producer
    Steve Kurrent Producer
Shortcuts to Happiness WNEO/WEAO Steve Mitchell Producer
Duilio Mariola Videographer/Editor
Eileen Moushey Writer
Mary Verdi-Fletcher Host
41 Children/Youth Programs - Specials
Outspoken: Playhouse Square Center's Slam U WVIZ Frank Wilson Executive Producer
    Terry D. Peterson Producer
Reading Rainbow 2006 Young Writers and Illustrators Contest WFYI Lisa DeHayes Producer/Director
Snapshot: The Decades WNEO/WEAO Maria Mastromatteo Executive Producer
    Duilio Mariola Producer/Director
42 Magazine Format Programs
Connections Live Ball State University Rick Babusiak Executive Produce
Mandy Walker Executive Produce
Brett Varvel Director
Justin Gladis Producer
Laura Donaldson Producer
Todd Darroca Host
Rachel Martin  
Indiana Outdoor #301 Ball State
University
Nancy Carlson Executive Producer/Writer
Kyle Ramsy Producer/Director/Editor
43 Public Affairs Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Communities Building Community Episode 301 WFYI Gary Harrison Producer/Writer
    Judy O’Bannon Producer/Writer
Ideas #220 WVIZ/PBS Ideastream Rick Jackson Reporter/Producer
Elaine Falk Reporter/Producer
    Phyllis Quail Producer
    Michael Vendeland Director
Mark A. Rosenberger Executive Producer
    David C. Barnett Reporter/Producer
    Daniel Moulthrop Reporter/Producer
    Bridget A. Whelan Assistant Producer
44 Public Affairs Programs - Specials
Making The Grade: Helping Our Kids Achieve WKYC Dennis Goulden Producer - Writer
    Gregory T. Hickey Editor - Associate Producer
Pieces of Paradise: Rebuilding Bay St. Louis MS North Canton City Schools Tom Wilson Executive Producer
    Valeta Drake Executive Producer
Reviving The Spirit: The Story of
Martindale Brightwood
WFYI Chris Elberfeld Videographer
    Kim Jacobs Producer
The Hope Givers WFYI Jim Simmons Producer
    Diane Willis Producer
    Kaline Schounce Videographer
46 Interview Discussion Programs - Shows Scheduled Weekly or Less Often
Around Town Cox Communications 45 David Bentkowski Producer/Host
Barbara Bentkowski Producer/Host
Downtown Prime Time Inside Indiana Business Raquel Bahamonde Executive Producer
Gerry Dick Managing Editor/Host
    Andrea Crawford Producer
Holiday Memories Elder Productions, LLC Armond Budish Executive Producer/Host
    Stephanie Keough Senior Producer
    Maria Trivisonno Producer
Tech - Episode 503 Cuyahoga Community College Joseph Koskovics Producer/Writer
Tech - Episode 504 Cuyahoga Community College Joseph Koskovics Producer/Writer
Words & Music Television & Video Services, Cuyahoga
Community College
Alan Gilbertson Producer/Director
47 Cultural Affairs Program
Fire and Ice: The Winter War of Finland and Russia Masterswork Media Ben Strout Producer
Fireworks of Glass WISH Steve Bray Reporter
Joseph Starlin Photographer/Editor
In Endless Song - 20 Years of the
Indianapolis Children's Choir
WFYI Lisa DeHayes Producer/Editor
Michael Ullrich Editor
Kaline Schounce Videographer
Well Done Indiana - Tales of the Tragedies and Triumphs of Indiana in the Civil War WFYI Todd Gould Producer
Chris Elberfeld Videographer
Judi Border Graphic Designer
48 Special Programs
Cell Block Scholars Ball State University Jim Shasky Producer
    Laura Huffman Associate Producer
    Roger Lavery Executive Producer
    Justin Gladis Editor
    Scott Swim Editor
Lest We Forget WFYI Chris Elberfeld Videographer
    Judi Border Graphic Designer
    Kim Jacobs Producer
Medical Miracles WKYC Dean Cummings Producer/Editor
The Wabash - Life on the Bright White River WFYI Gary Harrison Producer
    Chris Elberfeld Videographer
Wind Energy: Coming of Age in Ohio WBGU Denise Kisabeth Co-Producer/Director/
Editor
49 Feature/Entertainment Segments
Cheap Date - USS Cod Tarbert Television Dave Tarbert Talent/Producer
Geoffrey Short Talent/Producer
Chevy HHR Roadtrip WUAB Chris Stabile Producer
For a First-Rate First Date WFYI Jerry Johnson Producer
Stories My Dog Told Me WFYI Jim Simmons Producer
50 Sports Event - Live Or Live On Tape
Cavaliers vs. Chicago Bulls FSN Ohio Robert A. Pennell Producer
Douglas J. Johnson Director
Tom Farmer Executive Producer
FSN Ohio High School Football Game of the Week FSN Ohio Carl Patterson Producer
    Robert A. Pennell Director
    Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Wizards vs. Cavaliers Round One/Game 2 Eastern Conference
Playoffs
FSN Ohio Robert A. Pennell Producer
    Carl Patterson Director
    Tom Farmer Executive Producer
51 Sports Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Browns Table FSN Ohio Jeff Platz Producer
    Ron Glasenapp Associate Producer
    Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Cavaliers Countdown FSN Ohio Carl Patterson Producer
    Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Cleveland Indians Baseball SportsTime Ohio/ WKYC-TV Patrick J. Murray Producer
    Steve Warren Producer
FSN Ohio High School Gamenight FSN Ohio Carl Patterson Producer
    Robert A. Pennell Director
    Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Sports Xtra WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
52 Sports Programs - Specials
Manning vs. Manning WTHR Mary Wells-Stirsman Producer
Showdown at the Shoe SportsTime Ohio Joseph Ranyak Producer
Trackside 6, Chasing the Dream WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
53 Commercials
2 B Mobile - Everyone's Connected WNWO Jack Scott Producer/Editor
    Stephen Zaborniak Composer
    Donald Weber Videographer
    Micah Sawyer Art Director
Game Preserve TAV Productions Alexander Mejia Camera/Editor
    Tony Prizevoits Producer
IndyAutos.com WTHR Neil White Producer/Director
    Terry Ross Graphic Designer
    Brian Mulligan Editor
Musical Autos Client: Eastgate Dodge, Chrysler, Jeep B-Man Productions, LLC Bernard D. Wood Producer, Director, Cameras, Edito
54 Community Service
Coats for Kids WTHR Angela Cain Community Affairs Director
    Bob Gregory Retired Weatherman
    Young-Hee Yedinak Senior Producer Community Affairs
Shattering the Silence WTHR Angela Cain Community Affairs Director
    Scott Swan News Anchor/Reporter
    Young-Hee Yedinak Senior Producer Community Affairs
56 Station Promotion - Single Spot
Bring on the Final Four WISH Marissa Cotten Producer/Editor
CW4 Dot Com WTTV Robin M. Breeden Writer/Producer/Editor
    Lynne Annette Anglin Senior Designer
Doppler vs. Vipir WTHR Kerry Williams Producer
    Kyle Duell Videographer
    Jason Richards Editor
Hey, AM WKYC Monique Jackson Producer
    Steve Pullen Videographer
Morning News Image WXIN Kara D. McNeely On-Air Promotion Manager
Power of 2 WXIN Devoe Slisher Editor / Producer
57 On-Air Station Promotion - Campaign
24 Hours - We've Got You Covered WISH Julie K. Cooley Producer
    Marissa Cotten Producer
    Kirsten Jasheway Producer
    John Rekis Videographer
Call 6 - Parasite WRTV Steve Brenneman Producer
Cleveland Guy WOIO Hadie Bartholomew Producer
    Robert Weske Executive Producer
I Hate My Boss WUAB Chris Stabile Producer
    Rob Boenau Executive Producer
Your Morning Campaign WTOL Derek Agnew Promotion Producer
58 On-Air Station Promotion - Station Created News Topicals
A 911 Emergency WISH Audra Collie Writer/Producer
Jim Irsay - Make It Personal WISH Marissa Cotten Producer
    Don Garner Don Garner Editor
Mommy Inc. WKYC Stacy Yacobozzi Writer/Producer
    Monique Jackson Writer/Producer
White, Black and Blue WOIO Chris Stabile Producer
    Robert Weske Executive Producer
59 Public Service Announcement
Experience It All at IndyArts.org WFYI Bob Williams Producer/Director
    Pete Saetre Editor
Red Cross Flood Awareness TAV Productions Alexander Mejia Camera/Editor
    Tony Prizevoits Producer
60 Student Program
Akron After Hours ZTV Jake Ochsenhirt Producer
Lowdown ZTV Gina Snyder Producer
NewsWatch Ball State University Michelle Long Producer
    Sean O'Key Director
    Chris Sutter Co-Anchor
    Samantha Irons Anchor
Small Cities, Big Hearts: Portage County Connection Kent State University Michael Marraccini Line Producer
    Jennifer Falkenstein Producer
    Nancy Hopkins Producer
    Zechariah Thomas Producer
    Loriel Thompson Producer
ZTV: News Source ZTV Judson Heckerman Producer
ZTV: Get Experienced ZTV Scott Sebert Producer
61 Interactivity
Fox Unplugged WJW Todd Meany Anchor/Producer
Holiday Date - My43.net WUAB Chris Stabile Producer