2008 Emmy Nominees


2008 Emmy® Award Nominations
Title Production Company Member Name Credit
1.1 Outstanding Evening Newscast Market 1-20
Fox 8 News At Ten WJW Sonya Thompson
Andrew Fishman
News Director
Assistant News Director
Marc Singer
Antoinette Garbo
Executive Producer
Managing Editor
Vicki Stracensky
Bill Martin
Director
Anchor
Stacey Bell Anchor
Channel 3 News At 7:00pm Channel 3 News At 7 WKYC David Grendzynski
Amanda Subler
Producer
Producer
Tim White Anchor
Romona Robinson Anchor
19 Action News @ 11pm WOIO Brian Sinclair
Gene Galante
Executive Producer
Producer
NewsChannel 5 At 11 - Extended Newscast: SuccessTech Shooting WEWS Todd Sheppard
Tara Sutton
Executive Producer
Producer
1.2 Outstanding Evening Newscast Market 21-40
Fox 59 News@10 WXIN Chris Pyburn Executive Producer
Keesha Richardson Producer
24 Hour News 8 At 10pm WISH Amy Howell
Karen Hensel
Producer
News Anchor
6 News Nightcast WRTV Maggie Loiselle Producer
11 p.m. on February 13, 2007 Eyewitness News -Nightbeat WISH WTHR Adam Krent
Margaret Cordes
Duane Becker
Senior Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Brad McQueen Director
Eyewitness News at 5:00 WTHR Tracie Hodge
Loretta Goode
Producer
Director
1.3 Outstanding Evening Newscast Market 41+
NEWS 11 AT 5 WTOL Jason Matthews Producer
Fox Toledo News First At 10 13ABC Action News At Six WUPW WTVG Steven France
Astrid Greve
News Director
Producer
2.1 Outstanding Morning or Daytime Newscast Market 1-20
Fox 8 News In The Morning WJW Marc Singer
Sonya Thompson
Antoinette Garbo
Brian D. Torres
Wayne Dawson
Tracy McCool
Melissa Mack
Stacey Frey Kosich
Kenneth Crumpton
Executive Producer
News Director
Managing Editor
Director
Anchor
Anchor
Meteorologist
Reporter
Reporter
19 Action News @ Noon WOIO Heather Flowers
Shannon O'Brien
Kevin Dorenkott
Jeff Eliasoph
Producer
Reporter
Videographer
Anchor/Reporter
Good Morning Cleveland WEWS Tamara Renee Washington Executive Producer
2.2 Outstanding Morning or Daytime Newcast Market 21-40
Fox 59 Morning News WXIN Bridget Foster Executive Producer
Daybreak 6 a.m. WISH Bret Loman Senior Daybreak Producer
Eyewitness News: Sunrise WTHR Judith Palermo
Cyndee Hebert
Executive Producer
Producer
Eyewitness News at Noon WTHR Judith Palermo
Bobbie Brooks
Executive Producer
Producer
Scott Swan Anchor
2.3 Outstanding Morning or Daytime Newcast Market 41+
News 11 Your Day WTOL Jeff Cook Producer
Fox Toledo News First At 4 WUPW Karl Rundgren Managing Editor
13abc Action News Good Morning WTVG Anthony Knopps Assistant News Director
3.1 Outstanding Weekend Newscast Market 1-20
Fox 8 News-Weekend WJW Suzanne Stratford Anchor
Dray Clark Anchor
Rebecca Peters Producer
Missing Pregnant Mom Found WKYC Carrie Young
Lydia Esparra
Producer
Anchor
Scott Newell Anchor
Julie Ocepek Assignment Editor
3.2 Outstanding Weekend Newscast Market 21-40
Eyewitness News Weekend Nightbeat WTHR Margaret Cordes
Randy Shy
Executive Producer
Producer
Tony Giordullo Sports Executive Producer
Eyewitness News at 6:00 - Special Edition WTHR Mary Stirsman Producer
3.3 Outstanidng Weekend Newscast Market 41+
Fox Toledo News Weekend WUPW Steven France News Director
13ABC Action News At 11pm WTVG Anthony Knopps Assistant News Director
4 Investigative Reporting
Deadly Delay WTHR Bob Segall
William Ditton
Holly Stephen
Investigative Reporter
Photojournalist
Producer
EMS Taxi: Healthcare Dysfunction On Wheels WJW Tom Merriman
David Hollis
Darsi Ayres
Greg Lockhart
I-Team Reporter
Photojournalist
Photojournalist
Photojournalist
Prison Problem WKYC Bill Safos
Randy White
Reporter
Photographer
Euclid Creek WKYC Bill Safos
Randy White
Reporter
Photographer
Policing Themselves WEWS Duane Pohlman
Dorian Thompson
David H. Arnold Jr.
Dave Hatala
Chief Investigative Reporter
Senior Investigative Producer
Photographer
Photographer
Cease & Desist: A Case Of Stolen Valor WJW Lorrie Taylor
Kendall Griggs
Investigative Reporter
Photojournalist
5 Spot News
Little Iraq WJW David Bradford
Kathleen Cochrane
Videographer
Reporter
First-hand Fatal WTVG Tony Geftos Reporter
Salvage Yard Fire WISH Jay Hermacinski
Gary Gallinger
Reporter
Photographer
The Disappearance Of Jessie Davis WEWS John Kosich Reporter
6 Breaking News
The Reliance Propane Fire WTVG Anthony Knopps Assistant News Director
Canopy Collapse WKYC Danielle Fink Assignment Manager
The Shooting At Success Tech WKYC Kimberly Wheeler
Danielle Fink
Tim White
Monica Robins
David Grendzynski
Lisa Lowry
Allen Wohl
Romona Robinson
Dave Summers
Brandi Paulson
Amanda Subler
Maureen Kyle
Michael O'Mara
Rita Andolsen
Tom Genovese
Reporter
Assignment Editor
Anchor
Anchor
Producer
Assignment Manager
Director
Anchor
Reporter
Editor
Producer
Reporter
Reporter
News Director
Videographer
Success Tech Shooting WOIO Jeff Eliasoph Anchor/Reporter
Jodi Groetz Producer
Ed Gallek Reporter
7 Feature News Report Within 24 Hours
Extreme Twins WTHR Anne Marie Tiernon
Joshua Stephen
Reporter
Photojournalist
Chicken Chase WEWS Joseph Pagonakis
Ted Kortan
Dennis Cassidy
Melissa Watson
Reporter
Photojournalist
Editor
Producer
Eliot Ness: Not Untouchable WKYC Paul Thomas
George Payamgis
Chris Mizell
Reporter
Photographer
Editor
8 Feature News Series
A Will to Survive WTOL Jerry Anderson
Paul Kwapich
Reporter
Photojournalist
Genius Of The Week WOIO/WUAB Marty Dechant
Barry Nestor
Paul Orlousky
Videographer
Editor
Videographer
9 General Assignment Within 24 Hours
Ice Rescue WKYC Dave Summers Reporter
Burglar Stuck WISH Daniel Miller Reporter
I-65 Crash WTHR Matt Whisner
Kristina Kirschner
Jeremy Brilliant
Photojournalist
Reporter
Reporter
10 General Assignment No Time Limit
What Happens On The Bus WJW Tom Merriman
David Hollis
I-Team Reporter
Photojournalist
Brandon McCloud: The Untold Story Netting The Offenders WJW WEWS Bill Sheil
Duane Pohlman
Dorian Thompson
Gary Abrahamsen
Reporter
Chief Investigative Reporter
Senior Investigative Producer
Photographer
Help Me I'm Dying WTHR Anne Marie Tiernon Reporter
Steve Starnes Photojournalist
Mission Complete WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
Steve Starnes Photojournalist

11 Continuing Coverage

Hail Storm Fallout: Damage Denied WRTV Rafael Sánchez
Tom Sisler
Susan Batt
Reporter
Photographer
Producer
Property Tax Crisis WISH Kevin Finch
Stacy Thorne Conrad
News Director
Assistant News Director
The Search For Jessie Davis WKYC Danielle Fink
Paul Thomas
Eric Mansfield
David Grendzynski
Lisa Lowry
Romona Robinson
Maureen Kyle
Michael O'Mara
Assignment Editor
Reporter
Reporter/Anchor
Producer
Assignment Manager
Anchor
Reporter
Reporter
Error: The Crash Of Computer Voting WJW Bill Sheil
David Hollis
Reporter
Photojournalist
Caught In A Flash WEWS Duane Pohlman
David H. Arnold Jr.
Dave Hatala
Matthew Spurrier
Chief Investigative Reporter
Photographer
Photographer
Editor
After The Attack WTHR Anne Marie Tiernon
Steve Starnes
Reporter
Photojournalist
12 Business/Consumer
Pump Problems WTHR Bob Segall
William Ditton
Holly Stephen
Reporter
Photojournalist
Executive Producer
Trashing Your Mortgage WTHR Bob Segall
William Ditton
Holly Stephen
Reporter
Photojournalist
Executive Producer
Scalper Scam WJW Tom Merriman
David Hollis
I-Team Reporter
Photojournalist
Peer-to-Peer Peeping WJW Bill Sheil Reporter
Shreds Of Evidence WEWS Ronald Regan
David H. Arnold Jr.
Dave Hatala
Investigative Reporter
Photojournalist
Photojournalist
13 Politics/Government Single Story
Port Of Perks WJW Tom Merriman
David Hollis
Lamont Bynum
Kendall Griggs
I-Team Reporter
Photojournalist
Photojournalist
Photojournalist
State Waste WISH Pam Elliot Reporter
A Secret Past WJW Lorrie Taylor Investigative Reporter
Credit Threat WTHR Sandra Chapman
Steve Rhodes
William Ditton
Reporter
Photojournalist
Photojournalist
14 Politics/Government News Series
All Night Long WTHR Bob Segall Reporter
William Ditton Photojournalist
Holly Stephen Executive Producer
The Million Dollar Question WJW Bill Sheil Reporter
15 Arts/Entertainment Program
Doris O'Donnell's Cleveland - The Day Marilyn Died Storytellers Media Group, Ltd Mark Stone Producer & Editor
Applause #1003 WVIZ/PBS ideastream Dee Perry
Dennis Knowles
Dave Deoreo
Michael Vendeland
David C. Barnett
Host/Managing Producer
Producer
Producer
Director
Producer
Josh's Cribbs FSN Ohio Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Jeff Platz Producer/Editor
Joshua Cribbs Host
Live From The Circle Classic Teleproductions Mike Bacon Producer
Bill Boronkay Producer/Talent
Adrienne Burgess Editor
Danielle Miller Editor
David Sniadak Cameraman
16 Arts/Entertainment Special
My 43 Backstage Pass: Burning River Girls Festival Of Friends WUAB WFYI Sarah Kotzman Gary Harrison Producer Producer
Front Row Center WFYI Bob Williams Producer
Pete Saetre Editor
Inside The Idea Center: Adam Guettle WVIZ/PBS ideastream Dee Perry Dave Deoreo Host Producer
Michael Vendeland Director
Bridget Whelan Assistant Producer
Mark Rosenberger Executive Producer
John Ramicone Distance Learning Director
Colleen Porter Executive Producer
Broadway Series Sneak Peak WKYC/Playhouse Square Mac Mahaffee Steve Citerin Producer/Editor Associate Producer
Steve Pullen Videographer
Andrea Vecchio Host
17 Children/Youth Program
The Friday Zone: Getting Spacey WTIU Kathleen Sullivan Phil Meyer Producer/Host Producer
Academic Challenge WEWS Phyllis Sossi Steve Kurrent Jason Nicholas Producer Producer Host
The Brain Game WTHR Chris Wright John Momberg Anchor Producer/Director
18 Children/Youth Special
Reading RainbowWFYIKyle TraversProducer
19 Heath/Science Single Story
Jason Wiencek WTOL Chrys Peterson Reporter
Growing Fingers WKYC Monica Robins Reporter
Cellular Regeneration: The Science Of Regrowing Body Parts WJW Suzanne Stratford
Darsi Ayres
Dave Peterson
Reporter/ Producer
Videographer
Editor
Milk Menace WJW Lorrie Taylor Investigative Reporter
Kendall Griggs Photojournalist
A Warning For Women WTHR Sandra Chapman Reporter
Steve Starnes Photojournalist
Baby James WTHR Steve Starnes Photojournalist
Anne Marie Tiernon Reporter
20 Health/Science News Series
Unsanitary Conditions WKYC Carl Monday Reporter
Food For Thought WTHR Bob Segall Reporter
William Ditton Photojournalist
Holly Stephen Executive Producer
Stem Cells WXIN Bridget Foster Executive Producer
Hidden Hazards WISH Loni Smith McKown Producer
Karen Hensel Reporter
David Hodge Photographer
21 Health/Science Program or Special
The Natural Heritage Of Indiana WFYI Samuel Orr Producer
22 Weather News Weathercast
Forecast 8 WISH Angela Buchman Meteorologist
19 Action News WOIO Jeff Tanchak Meteorologist
23 Weather News Feature
February Snow Storm WRTV Jason Heath News Director
24 Sports Single News Story
Soaring With The Eagles WTVG Rob Powers
Joe Nugent
Reporter
Photographer
At Home With Helio WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
Brad Forestal Photographer
Field Of History WTHR Scott Allen Photojournalist
Banning Aluminum WJW Gary Liberatore Reporter
25 Sports Sportscast
The Powers Pack WTVG Rob Powers Anchor/Producer
26 Sports - Program
13 SportsJam WTHR Henry Wofford
Dick Rea
Ray Masterson
Jennifer Grimme
Braden Walker
Dan Audd
Matt Hoke
Tanya Storey
Dale Gill
Chris Barrick
Anchor
Producer
Director
Technical Director
Deko
Audio
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Production Assistant
Sunday Strategy SportsTime Ohio Mike Atkinson Producer
Sports Xtra WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
Cavaliers LIVE FSN Ohio Lisa O'Leary Johnson Producer
Ron Glasenapp Associate Producer
Douglas Johnson Coordinating Producer
Tom Farmer Executive Producer
High School Sports Classic Insider Teleproductions Mike Bacon
David Bacon
Adrienne Burgess
Danielle Miller
David Sniadak
David McElhatten
Producer
Producer
Editor
Editor
Cameraman
Cameraman
26.1 Sporting Event/Game Live/Unedited Program/Special
Indians On Deck 8/22/2007 SportsTime Ohio Jim Murphy
Al Pawlowski
Producer
Talent
Michael Symonds Editor
Brian Anderson Talent
Toledo Storm - ECHL Hockey Buckeye Cable Sports Network Dominic Gerome Producer/Director
26.2 Sporting Event/Game Live/Unedited Series
Cleveland Cavaliers Basketball FSN Ohio Bob Pennell
Carl Patterson
Douglas Johnson
Tom Farmer
Producer
Director
Coordinating Producer
Executive Producer
High School Football Championships Division VI SportsTime Ohio Mike Atkinson
Steve Warren
Producer
Director
Detroit Tigers At Cleveland Indians 9/17/07 SportsTime Ohio Steve Warren
Patrick J. Murray
Producer
Producer
FSN Ohio High School Football Game Of The Week FSN Ohio Carl Patterson
Bob Pennell
Douglas Johnson
Tom Farmer
Producer
Director
Coordinating Producer
Executive Producer
27 Sports - One Time Special
Prelude To A Championship: Kelly Pavlik SportsTime Ohio Patrick Kilkenney
John Zaccardelli
Executive Producer
Editor
Wes Pratt Videographer
Make 'Em Forget Doodle Man Productions Leo Simone
Scott Perlman
Producer
Producer
Eywitness to Opening Kickoff WTHR Mary Stirsman
Rod Porter
Producer
Programming Director
Jack Tapp Chief Engineer
Jay Cory Engineer
28 Historic/Cultural Program or Special
Jeep: Steel Soldier WGTE Gregory Tye Producer
Of Ashes And Atoms NASA Glenn Research Center James Polaczynski
Kevin Coleman
Producer/Writer/Director
Co-Producer
Path Breakers WFYI Viki Anderson Producer
Vincent Manganello Editor
Good As Gold WFYI Todd Gould Producer
David Tarr Editor
Distant Memories WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
Steve Rhodes Researcher
29 Societal Concerns Single Story or News Series
Mourning Mothers WJW Dray Clark Reporter
I-Team: Cleveland After Dark WJW Sonya Thompson
Andrew Fishman
Stacey Bell
Tom Merriman
Lorrie Taylor
Bill Sheil
Kathryn Smith
Chris Reece
Lamont Bynum
Billy Muhammed
Greg Lockhart
News Director
Assistant News Director
Anchor
I-Team Reporter
I-Team Reporter
I-Team Reporter
Editor
Photojournalist
Photojournalist
Photojournalist
Photojournalist
Wasted Windows WEWS Duane Pohlman
Dorian Thompson
David H. Arnold Jr.
Matthew Spurrier
Gary Abrahamsen
Chief Investigative Reporter
Senior Investigative Producer
Photographer
Editor
Photographer
Cashing In On Kindness WEWS Ronald Regan
Dorian Thompson
David H. Arnold Jr.
Matthew Spurrier
Investigative Reporter
Senior Investigative Producer
Photographer
Editor
Indy's Working Poor WTHR Scott Swan
Steve Rhodes
Reporter
Photojournalist
30 Human Interest Single Story or News Series
Joe Learns to Read WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
Steve Rhodes Photojournalist
Forging Friendships Ball State University Cameron Kinzer
Joseph Vella
Producer
Producer
Very Special Arts WFYI Michael Jensen Producer
Profile Of A Patriot WTVG Lissa Guyton Reporter
Fit For A King WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
Steve Rhodes Editor
31 Informatoinal/Instructional Program or Series
Red Tail Reborn WNEO / Hemlock Films Adam White Producer
A Watershed Mentality WFWA PBS Mary Scarbrough Producer/Director
Green Dean Episode 102 Institute for Digital Entertainment & Education George Warren
Rodger Smith
Creator, Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Indiana's Earthquake Risk Ron Osgood - Indiana University Ron Osgood Producer/Director
32 Interview Discussion Programs/Series or Special
Indiana Week In Review WFYI James Hall Shella Executive Producer
Inside Indiana Business Super Bowl Special Grow Indiana Media Venture Gerry Dick
Andrea Crawford
Host/Managing Editor
Producer
Words & Music Cuyahoga Community College Alan Gilbertson Producer/Director
Feagler & Friends WVIZ/PBS ideastream Paul Cox Dick Feagler Producer Host
33 Magazine Format Programs Feature
Instruments Of Success Naked Santa WFYI WFYI Kaline Schounce James Simmons Producer Producer
The Meal Behind The Mask WFYI Scott Hutcheson Producer
34 Magazine Format Programs Program/Series or Special
Connections Live Ball State University Cameron Kinzer
Blake Brenneman
John Peresie
Andrea Watts
Brien McElhatten
Riley Fields
Joseph Vella
Andrew Mesi
Thomas Bewley
Keegan Ferris
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Director
Host
Host
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Steel Horse - Smell The Roses LIN-TV Stephen Reeves
Angela Jenkins
Host
Co-Host
Amy Markey Producer
Jarod Kerfoot Videographer
John Rekis Videographer
Amanda Bair Assistant Videographer
Across Indiana WFYI James Simmons Producer
Aric Hartvig Producer
Christopher Elberfeld Videographer
Kaleb Giddens Videographer
35 Public/Current/Community Affairs
The Lake Erie Loop Don't Borrow Trouble Broadcast Media Ideas Adam Racinskas
Ethan Wilt
Richard Stewart
Brandon Kroeger
Producer
Producer/Writer
Director
Editor
Steel Horse - Miracle Ride LIN-TV Stephen Reeves Host
Angela Jenkins Co-Host
Amy Markey Producer
Amanda Duncan Editor
Brian Wertz Videographer
John Rekis Videographer
Lake Erie: Beyond The Surface WKYC Micki Byrnes
Steve Pullen
Executive Producer
Director of Photography
Vagn Steen
Jeff Reidel
Editor/Post Production Producer
Photographic/Researcher
Mac Mahaffee Editor
Renewing American Culture: The Pursuit Of Happiness WFYI Todd Gould
David Tarr
Executive Producer
Editor
36 Special Event Coverage (other than News or Sports)
A Festival Of Carols Goshen College Television Ronald Johnson Producer & Director
Blue And Gold: The National FFA Convention In Indianapolis WFYI Shannon Cagle
Pete Saetre
Diane Willis
Producer
Editor
Host
Clyde Lee Host
Interfaith Prayer Service With His Holiness The Dalai Lama WTIU Ron Prickel
Phil Meyer
Producer
Producer
Take Back Our Streets: Town Hall Meeting WOIO Sharon Reed
Stannie Grimes
Anchor/Reporter
Producer
Barry Nestor Editor
Tom Pengal Director
37 Public Service Announcement Single Spot or Campaign
Little River Weltands Project Reframe Your Mind WFWA PBS WFYI Mary Scarbrough
Pete Saetre
Producer/Director
Producer/Editor
Bob Williams Producer
Viki Anderson Producer
38 Promotion - Single Spot
The Cult WTOL Derek Agnew Senior Writer/Producer
The Town That Viagra Built WTOL Derek Agnew Senior Writer/Producer
Beaten WOIO Chris Stabile Producer
Robert Weske Executive Producer
Rip Thy Neighbor WOIO Chris Stabile Producer
Bad Bridges WOIO Chris Stabile Producer
Robert Weske Executive Producer
Mr. Friendly WOIO Chris Stabile Producer
39 Promotion - Campagin
Carl Monday Launch WOIO Chris Stabile Producer
Pinpoint VIPIR-HD Launch Campaign WISHTV.COM Image Campaign Indiana's NewsCenter WISH Tad Frank
Nathan Winkler
Jeff Fuller
Producer
Writer/Producer
Graphic Designer
Report Respect Image Campaign WKYC Monique Jackson Senior Promotion Producer
40 Promotion - Station Image
2007: A Year Of Breaking News My 43 Laundrymat WTOL WUAB Derek Agnew
Chris Stabile
Senior Writer/Producer
Producer
Robert Weske Executive Producer
For You Indiana WFYI Diane Hook Producer
Pete Saetre Editor
Music Campaign Spectrum Mike Roche VP, Marketing & New Media
Marc Battaglia Creative Director
Too Much WTIU WTIU Peter Noble-Kuchera Producer
Back With The Faces WKYC Monique Jackson Senior Promotion Producer
41 Commercial
Kirsh & Kirsh WTHR Neil White Producer/Director
Positive Putter TAV Productions Alexander Mejia Director of Photography
Tony Prizevoits Producer/Director
Children's Museum Spymakers Commercial Parma Hospital WXIN WEWS Ryan Wing
Al McQueen
Art Direction, Designer
Animator Executive Producer
Dale Kirk Producer
Eric Blackburn Videographer
42 Journalistic Enterprise
Bob Segall/13 Investigates WTHR Bob Segall Investigative Reporter/Producer
Scott Swan Composite WTHR Scott Swan Anchor
Tom Merriman WJW Tom Merriman I-Team Reporter
Lorrie Taylor WJW Lorrie Taylor Investigative Reporter
43 Community Service
Shattering The Silence WTHR Angela Cain Executive Producer
Scott Swan Reporter
Young-Hee Yedinak Producer
Jennifer Donovan Producer
Steve Starnes Photographer
Jim Hall Photographer
Community Matters-The United Way Of Delaware County WIPB-TV/Ball State University Al Rent
William Bryant
Producer
Director
NewsChannel 5 Troubleshooter WEWS Joseph Pagonakis
Melissa Watson
Reporter
Producer
Ted Kortan Photojournalist
Dennis Cassidy Editor
44 Technical Achievenment

No Nominations in this Category

45 Crafts: Audio
The Angels Sing WTHR Laura Eisner Chief Audio Engineer
Robert Zimmermann Audio Facilitator
Jack Tapp Audio Assistant
Craft: Audio WFYI Cedric Freeman Audio Engineer
Tomahawk And Totem Poles Steve Rhodes-Audio WISH WTHR David Hodge
Steve Rhodes
Audio
Audio
46 Crafts: Music Composition/Arrangement
Red Tail Reborn WNEO / Hemlock Films Keith Nickoson Composer
Friday Zone Music Package Make 'em Forget WTIU Doodle Man Productions Glenn Hicks
Scott Perlman
Rashad Jabri
Charlie Knudson
Cathy Knudson
Composer Writer
Performer Writer
Performer
Writer/Performer
Writer/Performer
47 Crafts: Research
Red Tail Reborn Shreds Of Evidence WNEO / Hemlock Films WEWS Adam White
Ronald Regan
Researcher
Researcher
Tom Merriman Composite WJW Tom Merriman Researcher
48 Crafts: Director - Live to Tape
High School Football Championships Div IV SportsTime Ohio Patrick J. Murray Director
Detroit Tigers At Cleveland Indians 9/17/07 SportsTime Ohio Patrick J. Murray Director
Academic Challenge WEWS Steve Kurrent Director
49 Crafts: Director - Newscast
Opening Kickoff WTHR Loretta Goode Director
NewsChannel 5 At 6pm WEWS Steve Kurrent Director
50 Crafts: Director - Post Production
10¢ A Ticket: Stories & Glories of Old Amusement Parks WBGU Thomas Zapiecki Director
Let's Get Together: The One And Only Lonnie Lester WFYI Vincent Manganello Director
Make 'em Forget FSN Ohio and Doodleman Productions Leo Simone Director
51 Crafts: Editor - News
3 Stories Edit WXIN James Suiter Editor
Matt Spurrier WEWS Matthew Spurrier Editor
Steve Rhodes-Editor WTHR Steve Rhodes Editor
52 Crafts: Editor - Short Form
Murder - Treeboy -Kickoff WTHR Brian Mulligan Promotions Editor
WTOL Promotions WTOL Derek Agnew Editor
Chris Stabile Promotion Composite Sarah Kotzman Composite Pete Saetre Composite WOIO/WUAB WOIO/WUAB WFYI Chris Stabile
Sarah Kotzman
Pete Saetre
Editor
Editor
Editor
53 Crafts: Graphics/Animation - News
Jeff Haynes Composite WOIO/WUAB Jeffrey Haynes Graphic Artist
2007 WTHR HD News Design WTHR Janet Brown
Kristina Burke
Jason Richards
Design Director
Senior Designer
Motion Graphics Designer
WISH Graphics WISH Scott Hainey
Jeff Fuller
Chris Newman
Creative Director
Design Director
Designer
2007 Channel 3 News Redesign WKYC Gregory Golya
Joseph Von Enck
Ian Zeigler
Joseph I. Wood Jr.
Animator/Designer
Animator/Designer
Animator/Designer
Animator/Designer
54 Crafts: Graphics/Animation - Non News
Cleveland Indians Baseball SportsTime Ohio Gregory Golya
Joseph Von Enck
Ian Zeigler
Mike Pocta
Designer/Animator
Designer/Animator
Designer/Animator
Chyron Technician
Cleveland Browns Preseason Football WKYC Gregory Golya
Joseph Von Enck
Ian Zeigler
Joseph I Wood Jr
Designer/Animator
Designer/Animator
Designer/Animator
Designer/Animator
55 Crafts: Graphic Arts - Set Design
The Tribe Report SportsTime Ohio Lance Deevers
Jim Kegelmeyer
Set Designer
Set Designer
WISH Set WISH Scott Hainey
Jeff Fuller
Julie Cooley
Jeff White
Set Designer
Set Designer
Set Designer
Set Designer
57 Crafts: Lighting Location
Red Tail Reborn WNEO / Hemlock Films Adam White Director of Photography
Daybreak Testimonial WISH John Rekis Lighting Director
58 Crafts: Photographer - News
3 Stories 2007 WXIN James Suiter Photographer
Shawn Pierce WISH Shawn Pierce Photographer
Steve Rhodes WTHR Steve Rhodes Photojournalist
59 Crafts: Photographer - Program
Red Tail Reborn WNEO / Hemlock Films Adam White Director of Photography
Molding Metal Very Special Arts Ball State University WFYI Blake Brenneman
Michael Jensen
Photographer
Photographer
The Natural Heritage Of Indiana WFYI Samuel Orr Videographer
60 Crafts: Writer - News
Cashing In On Kindness WEWS Ronald Regan Writer
Tom Merriman Composite Kevin Rader Writer WJW WTHR Tom Merriman
Kevin Rader
Writer
Writer
Cease & Desist: A Case Of Stolen Valor WJW Lorrie Taylor Writer
61 Crafts: Wrieter - Program
Red Tail Reborn WNEO Adam White Writer
Hallie Sheck Writer
Dancing Shadows WFYI James Simmons Writer
Porch Talk-Contentment WFYI Philip Gulley Writer
62 Crafts: Writer - Short Form

No Nominations in this Category

63 Crafts: On-Camera Talent Anchor - News
Andrea Morehead, Anchor WTHR Andrea Morehead News Anchor
Scott Swan WTHR Scott Swan Anchor
64 Crafts: On-Camera Talent Anchor - Weather
Jude Redfield Composite WTHR Jude Redfield Meteorologist
Angela Buchman WISH Angela Buchman Meteorologist
65 Crafts: On-Camera Talent Anchor - Sports
Dave Calabro Composite 13abc Action Sports WTHR WTVG Dave Calabro
Rob Powers
Anchor
Anchor
Dave Furst - Sports Director WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
John Chandler WEWS John Chandler Sports Anchor
66 Crafts: On Camera Talent Commentator/Editorialist
19 Action News Editorials WOIO/WUAB Bill Applegate General Manager
In The Furst Place WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
67 Crafts: On Camera Talent Reporter
So Long Target 3 WKYC Dave Summers Reporter
Tom Meyer Composite WOIO Tom Meyer Reporter
Tom Merriman Composite Pam Elliot WJW WISH Tom Merriman
Pam Elliot
I-Team Reporter
Reporter
Cease & Desist: A Case Of Stolen Identity WJW Lorrie Taylor Investigative Reporter
68 Student Program
Z-TV News Source Time Warner Alex Daw
Jamie Reeves
Rebecca Gruccio
Tierney Steiginga
Jenna Golech
Producer
Segment Producer
Segment Producer
Anchor
Videographer/Editor
Cardinal Sports Live WIPB Ken Sothman Executive Producer
The Mixx Comcast Cable Starla Loyd
Reginald Mathis
Executive Producer
Producer
The Reel Deal Muncie Comcast Jeffrey Laub
Kurt Sutton
Katherine Day
Kathleen Bostdorff
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Director Host
Associate Producer
NewsWatch: Letterman Building Comcast Cable Sean O'Key
Benjamin Goldenberg
News Director
Producer