2009 Emmy Nominees


2009 Emmy® Award Nominations
Title Production Company Member Name Credit
01 Newscast - Evening - Market 1-20
Channel 3 News at 6 WKYC Rita Andolsen News Director
Romona Robinson Anchor
Fox 8 News At Six WJW Andrew Fishman Assistant News Director
Antoinette Garbo Managing Editor
    Bill Martin Anchor
Tom Merriman Reporter
Doug Munnell Producer
    Jack Shea Reporter
    Bill Sheil Anchor/Reporter
    Marc Singer Executive Producer
    Sonya Thompson VP/News Director
NewsChannel 5 @ 11 WEWS Tara Sutton News Producer
    Melissa Watson Senior Producer
NewsChannel 5 @ 11 - Remembering Stephanie Tubbs Jones WEWS Tara Sutton News Producer
19 Action News @ 11pm WOIO Eugene R. Galante, Jr. Executive Producer
    Brian Tully Producer
02 Newscast - Evening - Market 21-40
24-Hour News 8 at 6:00 p.m. WISH Scott Cooke Producer
Eyewitness News Nightbeat WTHR Duane Becker News Producer
    Margaret Cordes Executive Producer
24-Hour News 8 at 10pm - July 11 WNDY Amy Howell Producer
Eyewitness News 5PM August 14, 2008 WTHR Tracie Hotopp Producer
    DeShong Perry Producer
6News First at Five WRTV Brady Gibson Executive Producer
03 Newscast - Evening - Market 41+
WTOL News at 6 WTOL Kristie Bihn Producer
FOX Toledo News "First at 10" WUPW Steven France News Director
News 11 at 11:00 WTOL Jeff Cook Producer
13abc Action News at 6pm WTVG Anthony Knopps Assistant News Director
04 Newscast - Morning/Daytime - Market 1-20
19 Action News @ 6am WOIO Jim Beveridge Producer
FOX 8 News In The Morning WJW Kenneth Crumpton Morningshow Feature
Reporter
    Wayne Dawson Anchor
    Chris Gibilisco Producer
    Melissa Mack Meteorologist
    Angelo Petitti Feature Reporter
    Scott Sabol Morning Broadcast Meteorologist
    Stefani Schaefer Reporter-Anchor
    Darren Sweeney Executive Producer
    Sonya Thompson VP/News Director
    Tracy McCool Anchor
Channel 3 News Today WKYC Rita Andolsen News Director
05 Newscast - Morning/Daytime - Market 21-40
24-Hour News 8 Daybreak - June 24 WISH Bret Loman Senior Daybreak Producer
Eyewitness News Sunrise Moscow
Tornado
WTHR Cyndee Hebert Producer
    Judith Palermo Executive Producer
06 Newscast - Morning/Daytime - Market 41+
WTOL News 11 Your Morning WTOL Melanie Ash Producer
FOX Toledo News "First at 4" WUPW Steven France News Director
13ABC Action News Good Morning WTVG Vickie Van Vliet Producer
07 Weekend Newscast - Market 1-20
NewsChannel 5 @ 11 Sunday WEWS Tara Sutton News Producer
Melissa Watson Senior Producer
Weekend Newscast 10pm WJW Philip Cannelongo Producer
    Sonya Thompson News Director
    Antoinette Garbo Managing Editor
    Bryan Gruden Assignment Editor
Fox 8 News Weekend WJW Elisa Amigo Reporter
    Antoinette Garbo Managing Editor
    Bryan Gruden Assignment Editor
    Chris Moriarty Engineer/Technical Director
    Doug Munnell Producer
    Sonya Thompson VP/News Director
    Michael Dinvald Director
Channel 3 News Weekend Morning
Show
WKYC Matthew Babb Producer-Director
    Caitlin Kollar Producer
    Jeff Maynor Anchor/Reporter
    Julie Ocepek Weekend Assignment
Editor-Associate Producer
    Jamillah Riase News Assistant
    Kimberly Wheeler Anchor/Reporter
08 Weekend Newscast - Market 21-40
Eyewitness News Weekend 6PM June 7th WTHR Margaret Cordes Executive Producer
Randy Shy Producer
Weekend Sunrise May 4th, 2008 WTHR Kelly Griese Producer
    Valerie Jackson-Sims Director
    Judith Palermo Senior Executive Producer
24-Hour News 8 at 6:00 pm - June 7 WISH Laura Arroyo Producer
    Tara Burmis Twigg Producer
09 Weekend Newscast - Market 41+
FOX Toledo News Weekend WUPW Steven France News Director
13abc Action News at 11 WTVG Anthony Knopps Assistant News Director
10 Investigative Report - Single Story
Disappearing Homes: The Final Chapter WJW Lorrie Taylor Investigative Reporter
    David Hollis Photojournalist
Oil Slickers WTOL Ryan Vetter News Operations Manager
    Jonathan Walsh Reporter
Sounding the Alarm WISH Karen Hensel News Anchor-Investigative
Reporter
    Loni Smith McKown I-Team Producer
Sugarcreek Slaughter WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
11 Investigative Report - Series
Failure To Protect WEWS Ronald Regan Investigative Reporter
Paved With Problems: The RTA Concrete Controversy WOIO Bill Loomer Investigative Producer/Researcher
    Carl Monday Investigative Reporter
    Holly Sechrist Editor
Daniel Stamness Photojournalist
Broken Buses WTHR William Ditton Photographer-Editor
Bob Segall Reporter/Producer
Holly Stephen Executive Producer
12 Spot News
High-Rise Rescue WTHR Jennie Runevitch Reporter
    David Wilkerson News Photographer
Speedway Apartment Fire WISH Phil Sanchez Reporter
    Joseph Starlin News Photojournalist
    Rob Youngblood Anchor
Hovey St. Murders Arrest WRTV Brad Forestal Photographer
    Jack Rinehart Reporter
Willoughby South School Lockdown WKYC Dave Summers Reporter/Anchor
13 Breaking News
Officer Down WTHR Duane Becker News Producer
Margaret Cordes Executive Producer
Steve Jefferson Crime Reporter
Canoe Rescue WTHR Rich Van Wyk Reporter
Brian Miller Helicopter Pilot
Joshua Stephen Photojournalist
Burke Plane Crash WKYC Danielle Fink Night Assignment Manager
Romona Robinson Anchor
Kim Wendel Reporter
House Collapse in East Cleveland WOIO Shannon O'Brien Reporter
Dave Kraska Photojournalist
14 Featured News - Report
A Hard Act to Follow WTHR Scott Swan Writer
Steve Rhodes Editor
Testing Tom's Invention WTVG William Hormann Anchor/Reporter
Lake Erie Plane Crash WTOL Jerry Anderson Anchor
    Paul Kwapich Photojournalist
Natalie's Story WXIN Angela Ganote Anchor
    James Suiter Chief Photographer
15 Feature News Report - Series
Eyewitness to China WTHR Scott Swan Writer
    Steve Rhodes Editor
Drew and Bam-Bam WTVG Joe Nugent Weekend Sports Anchor
    Rob Powers Sports Director
Danielle, Does It Work? WOIO Danielle Serino Anchor/Reporter
    Misty Stiver Producer
16 General Assignment - Within 24 Hours
Winter Rescue WKYC Dave Summers Reporter/Anchor
Taking a Stand WTHR Emily Longnecker Reporter
    Matt Whisner News Photographer
Greenfield Chase WTHR Kristina Kirschner Anchor-Reporter
Christy's Homecoming WTHR Anne Marie Tiernon Reporter
    John Whalen Photographer
Lance Corporal Whitacre's Salute WXIN Kimberly King Reporter
17 General Assignment Report - No Time Limit
Sports Bar Sex Scandal WOIO Carl Monday Investigative Reporter
    Barry Nestor Editor
Stolen Valor WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative
Reporter
    David H. Arnold Jr. Videographer
Internet Invasion WTHR Jeremy Brilliant Anchor-Reporter
    Steve Rhodes Photojournalist
Secret Weapon WKYC Tom Meyer Producer
    Tom Genovese Videographer
18 Continuing Coverage
Strip Search WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
    Brandi Paulson Editor
    Tom Genovese Videographer
Remembering Stephanie Tubbs Jones WJW Jessica Bateman Executive Producer
Jennifer Charlton News Producer
Wayne Dawson Anchor
Andrew Fishman Executive Producer
Kevin Freeman Reporter
Antoinette Garbo Managing Editor
Bill Martin Lead Anchor
Jack Shea Reporter
Marc Singer Executive Producer
Sonya Thompson News Director
19 Business/Consumer
Snake in a Box WXIN Kimberly King Reporter
13 Investigates Consumer Alerts WTHR William Ditton Photographer-Editor
    Bob Segall Reporter/Producer
Does It Really Do That WEWS Joy Benedict Reporter
Fatal Failure WEWS Ronald Regan Investigative Reporter
Boosting Retail's Multi-Million Dollar Secret WXIN Kimberly King Reporter
20 Politics/Government - Single Story
City Hall Nepotism WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
    Sarah Montgomery Editor
Boss Hogg Justice WJW David Hollis Photojournalist
    Tom Merriman President
Bailout Bill WTVG William Hormann Anchor/Reporter
21 Politics/Government - News Series
Ohio's $2 Million Blunder WOIO Carl Monday Investigative Reporter
$30 Lifesaver WEWS Ronald Regan Investigative Reporter
22 Arts/Entertainment Program
Hollywood & Dine WJW Andrew Fishman Executive Producer
    Stephen Goldurs Editor
    David Moss Host
Ronald Mounts Videographer
    Kristen Wunderle Producer
Doris O'Donnell's Cleveland - Rosie the Reporter Storytellers Media Group, Ltd Mark Wade Stone Producer and Editor
Josh's Cribbs Fox Sports Ohio Jeff Platz Producer
Tom Farmer Executive Producer

23 Arts/Entertainment Special

Wilderness Plots: Songs and Stories of the Prairie WTIU/Indiana University Television Steve Krahnke Executive Producer
    Susanne Schwibs Producer-Director
    Matthew Black Production Manager
    Diane Larson Anchor
Backstage with a Chorus Line WVIZ/PBS Scott Simon Host
    Dave Deoreo Producer
    Michael Vendeland Director
    Mark Rosenberger Executive Director
    Colleen Porter Executive Producer
24 Children/Youth Program
Ask Gilby Episode #29 "Water" Akron Public Schools Broadcast Communications Tommy Bruno Executive Producer
    Joshua Hunyadi Editor/Director
    Jim Morgan Engineer
NewsDepth WVIZ/PBS Educational Services Jean O'Malley Co-producer
    Bridget De Chagas Co-producer
Indiana Expeditions - Episode 102 WFYI Rick Crosslin Host/Executive Producer
    Aric Hartvig Series Producer
    Brian Paul Series Associate Producer
25 Children/Youth Special
What's Your Math Problem WVIZ/PBS Educational Services Toivo Motter Producer
Finding Harmony Ball State University Jeffrey Laub Producer
26 Teen Program/Special
Homework Express Youngstown State
University
Fred Owens Project Director
Jim Stipetich Executive Producer
Academic Challenge WEWS Steve Kurrent Producer
    Phyllis Sossi Producer
    Jason Nicholas Host
27 Health/Science - Single Story
The Dye that Kills WJW Bill Sheil Anchor/Reporter
Poisoned Picnic WTHR Bob Segall Reporter/Producer
Nine Minutes in October WJW David Hollis Photojournalist
Tom Merriman Producer
Dangerous Dr. Rahn WXIN Kimberly King Reporter
28 Health/Science - News Series
Maxed Out WTHR Sandra Chapman Reporter
    Stephen Starnes Photojournalist
Cardiac Death: The Arrested Truth WJW David Hollis Photojournalist
    Tom Merriman President
29 Health/Science - Program or Special
The Natural Heritage of Indiana - Episode 2: Life in the Water WFYI Samuel Orr Producer
The Natural Heritage of Indiana-Life on Land WFYI Samuel Orr Producer
30 Weather - News Weathercast
Betsy Kling, Meteorologist WKYC Betsy Kling Meteorologist
Angela Buchman WISH Angela Buchman Meteorologist
February Flood WTHR Jude Redfield Meteorologist
    Chris Wright Chief Meteorologist
Jude Redfield Meteorologist WTHR Jude Redfield Meteorologist
31 Weather - News Feature
La Nina Pattern WTHR Chris Wright Chief Meteorologist
    Nicole Misencik Producer
Weather Edg WISH Angela Buchman Meteorologist
Crumbling Levees-- Silent StormWEWSRonald ReganInvestigative Reporter
32 Sports - News Single Story
Running Down a Dream WKYC Michael Harris Videographer
    Brandi Paulson Editor
    Paul Thomas Reporter
Hardship to Championship: The Story of Darnell Jackson WEWS Joy Benedict Reporter
Casey and the Colts WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
Drew's Game WTVG Joe Nugent Weekend Sports Anchor
Rob Powers Sports Director
Camp Woodward WKYC Lynn Olszowy Backpack Journalist
33 Sports - Sportscast
NO NOMINATION THIS CATEGORY
34 Sports - Program
Sports Xtra WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
    Brad Brown Reporter
    Richard Johnston Producer
Indians On-Deck SportsTime Ohio Al Pawlowski Host
    Mike Bachmann Producer
35 Sporting Event/Game - Live/Unedited - Program/Special
High School Football - Division II Regional Final BCSN Kyle Weikart Producer/Director
Mini-Marathon WISH George Schantz Director
36 Sporting Event/Game - Live/Unedited - Series
Cleveland Cavaliers Basketball Fox Sports Ohio Tom Farmer VP/Executive Producer
    Douglas Johnson Coordinating Producer
    Carl Patterson Producer-Director
    Bob Pennell Producer-Director
Fox Sports Ohio HS Game of the Week Fox Sports Ohio Tom Farmer VP/Executive Producer
    Douglas Johnson Coordinating Producer
    Carl Patterson Producer-Director
    Bob Pennell Producer-Director
37 Sports - One-Time Special
FSN Live at the BCS National Championship FSN Ohio Tim Baker Supervising Producer
    Tom Farmer VP/Executive Producer
Carl Patterson Producer-Director
Ball State Sports Link: Football Preview Show Ball State University Steven Albritton Anchor
    Josh Clark Anchor
Doris O'Donnell's Cleveland - The
Indians Swing
Storytellers Media Group, Ltd Mark Wade Stone Producer
Undefeated: The Chuck Ealey Story WGTE Public Media Ray Miller Producer
38 Historic/Cultural - Program or Special
Doris O'Donnell's Cleveland - A Riot Goin' On Storytellers Media Group, Ltd Mark Wade Stone Producer and Editor
Exploring China WTHR Scott Swan Writer
    Steve Rhodes Photographer
The House That Glass Built WGTE Public Media Gregory Tye Senior Producer
The Natural Heritage of Indiana-Episode 4: A Changing Landscape WFYI Shannon Cagle Dawson Segment Producer
    Kim Hood Jacobs Producer
    David Tarr Editor
Compassion For Kenya WTHR Scott Allen Photojournalist
    Andrea Morehead Reporter
    Andrea Morehead Producer
39 Societal Concerns - Single Story or News Series
Trouble at Timber Ridge WRTV Susan Batt Producer
    Rafael Sanchez Reporter
    Tom Sisler Photographer
What's Floating in the River WTHR William Ditton Photographer-Editor
Bob Segall Reporter/Producer
Puppy Mill WRTV Susan Batt Producer
Rafael Sanchez Reporter
    Jason Scheuer Photographer
    Tom Sisler Photographer
Deadly Delays WEWS David Hatala Special Projects Videographer
    Ronald Regan Investigative Reporter
Rehab Rip Off WJW Lorrie Taylor Investigative Reporter
    David HollisPhotographer
40 Human Interest - Single Story or News Series
Camp Mueller: NAACP Leadership Camp Cuyahoga Community College Richard Buchanan Editor - Producer
Christine Hickey Producer
Michael Kell Videographer
The Greatest Rescue Mission Never Told WTOL Jennifer Boresz Reporter
A Ride to Remember WFYI Aric Hartvig Producer/Writer
Mama Sara O'bama WTHR Scott Allen Photojournalist
    Andrea Morehead Reporter
    DeShong Perry Producer
The Bluffton Bus Tragedy WTVG Lee Conklin Producer
41 Informational/Instructional - Program or Series
American Horizons: The Photographs of Art Sinsabaugh WTIU/Indiana University Television Steve Krahnke Executive Producer
    Susanne Schwibs Producer/Writer/Editor
Plugged-In WGTE Public Media Darren LaShelle Director TV Broadcast
DREAMTIME-Universal Archetypes WFYI Viki Anderson Producer
    Christopher Elberfeld Videographer
    Christine Lemley Executive Producer
Surviving The Storm WTHR Cheryl O'Brien Producer
    Chris Wright Host
DTV Survival Guide WJW Wayne Dawson Anchor
    Todd Meany Reporter/Anchor
    Jeramy Rosenberg Technician
    Marc Singer Executive Producer
42 Interview/Discussion - Program/Series or Special
Good News/Bad News WFYI Gary Harrison Writer-Producer
Words & Music Cuyahoga Community
College
Alan Gilbertson Producer - Editor
Ready to Read WFYI Gary Harrison Writer-Producer
Mickey's Corner- with Sylvia McNair WFYI Michael Husain Producer/Writer/Director
Michael S. Maurer Chairman Of The Board
Feagler & Friends, Episode #1243 WVIZ/PBS Dick Feagler Host
Paul Cox Producer
43 Magazine Program - Program/Series or Special
Tony and Todd's Extra Special Roadside Attractions Special WTVG Todd Gaertner Photojournalist
    Tony Geftos Reporter
Across Indiana 1813 WFYI James Simmons Producer
Connections Live Ball State University Thomas Bewley Producer
    Riley Fields Producer
Pamela Gardner Host
    Cameron Kinzer Executive Producer
Michael Konopasek Host
Caitlyn McCaslin Executive Producer
Jessica Miller Host
Zachary Perlinski Producer
Paul Starr Producer
Michael Stevens Technical Director
Kurt Sutton Director
Joseph Vella Producer
44 Magazine Program - Feature Segment
Extreme Makeover: Home Edition -
Building the Dream, "Tony, Todd & Ty."
WTVG Todd Gaertner Photojournalist
    Tony Geftos Reporter
A Reason to Dance WFYI Vincent Manganello Writer/Producer
Rueben Tuesd WFYI Scott Hutcheson Writer-Producer
Applause #1019 - From The Top WVIZ/PBS Dave Deoreo Producer
45 Public/Current/Community Affairs
State of Assault Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry Riley Fields Director
Laura A Huffman Graphics Compositor
    Cameron Kinzer Executive Producer
    Zachary Perlinski Producer
Judy O'Bannon's Foreign Exchange: Turkey-Bridge Under
Construction
WFYI Gary Harrison Writer-Producer
    Judy O'Bannon Producer Host
Living Green WEWS Hollie Brubaker Producer / Editor
Cynthia Edwards Editor
Lake Erie: Beyond the Surface WKYC Jeff Reidel Freelance Producer
Vagn Steen Editor
46 Nostalgia Program - Program/Special/Series
Days of the One Room Schoolhouse WBGU Thomas Zapiecki Producer-Director
Doris O'Donnell's Cleveland - The Golden Age of Print Storytellers Media Group, Ltd David A. Brodowski Director of Photography
    Tara Lindsay Production Assistant
    Gary C. Manke Associate Producer
    Mark Wade Stone Producer and Editor
    Doris O'Donnell Beaufait Associate Producer
Gold Rush WTHR Jeremy Brilliant Anchor/Reporter
    Stephen Starnes Photographer
Radio Daze: Cleveland's FM Air
Wars
Harvard 131 Films Tom Cummings Producer
    Mike Olszewski Writer / Producer
    Dave Rogant Producer
47 Special Event Coverage (other than news or sports)
NO NOMINATION THIS CATEGORY
48 Community/Public Service (PSA) - Single Spot or Campaign
What's Up With That? WVIZ/PBS Educational Services Frank Wilson Executive Producer
Toledo on the Move WNWO Jack Scott Creative Services Manager
/ Producer
    Steve Zaborniak Composer / Audio
Engineer
    David Long Editor
    Allen Markey Graphic Arti
49 Promotion News Promo - Single Spot
Take Us With You WTHR Kerry Williams Senior Promotion Producer
Strip Search WKYC Mac Mahaffee Producer
Change the World WTHR Kyle Duell Promotion Videographer
Kelly Richards Senior Promotion Producer
Kerry Williams Senior Promotion Producer
Congratulations Cliff Lee Sportstime Ohio Mark Schroeder Producer
51 Promotion - Station Image
Come Together WFYI Myke Perrey Director, On-Air Branding
And PR
Name Change Western Reserve Public Media (WNEO/WEAO) Duilio Mariola Producer/Director
Indians for Life Mindclay Mike Roche VP/Marketing & New Media
Marc Battaglia Creative Director
Horse Hardesty DP/Editor
52 Commercial
WTOL: NW Ohio Automall WTOL Kyle Omlor Art Director
Comics Contest WXIN Ryan Wing Artist
IndyAutos - Cyber WTHR Brian Clark Producer/Writer
53 Journalistic Enterprise
Scott Swan Composite WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
Duane Pohlman, Chief Investigative Reporter WEWS Duane Pohlman Chief Investigative
Reporter
Tom Merriman WJW Tom Merriman President
Bob Segall / 13 Investigates WTHR Bob Segall Reporter/Writer/Researcher
Bill Sheil Reporting WJW Bill Sheil Anchor/Reporter
54 Community Service
Arms of Life WTHR Anne Marie Tiernon Reporter
    Stephen Starnes Photographer
Race for the Cure WTHR Angela Cain Community Affairs Director
Young-hee Yedinak Senior Community Affairs
Producer
    Jennifer Donovan Community Affairs
Producer
Beyond the Fence: Memories of
Buchenwald
ScreenPlay Inc Herbert Hochhauser Professor
NewsChannel 5 Troubleshooter WEWS Ted Kortan Videographer
    Joseph Pagonakis Reporter
    Melissa Watson Senior Producer
Call 6 for Help WRTV Susan Batt Producer
    Rafael Sanchez Reporter
    Alden Taylor Photographer
    Tom Sisler Photographer
55 Technical Achievement
The David Letterman Communication and Media Building
production facilities at Ball State University
Ball State University Timothy Pollard Associate Professor
    Stan Sollars Instructor
    Rich Swingley Instructor
    Glenn Shick Senior Broadcast Engineer
    Jim Scott Senior Broadcast Engineer
56 Crafts: Audio
Applause #1109 - Mag Pies WVIZ/PBS Al Dahlhausen Audio Engineer
Nancy Tatulinski Audio Engineer
57 Crafts: Musical Composition/Arrangement
Carl Michel Compilation Storytellers Media Group, Ltd Carl Michel Music Composer
State of Assault Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry Brent Allred Composer
Josh Frigo Composer
58 Crafts: Research
Research For Results WEWS Ronald Regan Investigative Reporter
Natural Gas BOOM WEWS Dorian Thompson Senior Investigative
Producer
Best of Lorrie Taylor WJW Lorrie Taylor Investigative Reporter
Finding Mama Sarah WTHR DeShong Perry Producer
59 Crafts: Director - Live or Live-to-Tape
Academic Challenge WEWS Steve Kurrent Director
60 Crafts: Director - Newscast
NEWSCHANNEL 5 AT 6 WEWS Steve Kurrent Director
Countdown to Kickoff WTHR Jennifer Grimme Director
61 Crafts: Director - Post-Production
NO NOMINATION THIS CATEGORY
62 Crafts: Technical Director
NO NOMINATION THIS CATEGORY
63 Crafts: Editor - News
Jim Hall-Editor WTHR Jim Hall News Editor
Editing Composite - Holly Sechrist WOIO Holly Sechrist Editor
Edit composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Editor
64 Crafts: Editor - Non-News
State of Assault Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry Riley Fields Editor
Michael Jenson WFYI Michael Jensen Owner
65 Crafts: Editor - Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)
Todd Kleckner WEWS Todd Kleckner Editor
Sarah Kotzman Compilation WOIO/WUAB Sarah Kotzman Editor
66 Crafts: Graphics/Animation - News
2008 WTHR News Graphic Design WTHR Janet Brown Design Director
    Kristina Burke Senior Designer
    Amy Ramirez Graphics Designer
    Jason Richards Motion Graphic Designer
    Terry Ross Graphics Designer
    Chris Wendel Graphics Designer
    Steve Wolfe Graphics Designer
67 Crafts: Graphics/Animation - Non-News
WTHR Programming Graphics WTHR Kristina Burke Senior Designer
    Jason Richards Motion Graphic Designer
2008 Compilation SportsTime Ohio Gregory Golya Design Director
    Joseph Von Enck Broadcast Designer-3D
Animator
    Ian Zeigler Designer
Applause - Opening WVIZ/PBS Dennis Knowles Producer
    Kyle Stanley Co-Producer
68 Crafts: Graphic Arts - Set Design
WTHR 2008 News Scenic Design WTHR Janet Brown Design Director
    Kyle Duell Promotion Videographer
    Karl Kroening Creative Services Videographer
69 Crafts: Lighting - Studio
NO NOMINATION THIS CATEGORY
70 Crafts: Lighting - Location
NO NOMINATION THIS CATEGORY
71 Crafts: Photographer - News
Lynn Olszowy WKYC Lynn Olszowy Backpack Journalist
Video Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Photojournalist
72 Crafts: Photographer - Non-News
The Natural Heritage of Indiana-Episode 2: Life in the Water WFYI Samuel Orr Producer
    Roger Hangarter Time Lapse Photographer
Mike Jensen- Photographer non-news WFYI Michael Jensen Videographer
73 Crafts: Writer - News
Nine Minutes in October WJW Tom Merriman Writer
Carl Monday - News Writer Composite WOIO Carl Monday Investigative Reporter
Susan Batt Composite WRTV Susan Batt Writer
74 Crafts: Writer - Non-News
Days of the One Room Schoolhouse WBGU Thomas Zapiecki Writer
A Man's Garage is His Castle WFYI Philip Gulley Writer/Commentator
75 Crafts: Writer - Short Form (Promos, PSAs, Commercials, Opens, etc.)
Congratulations Cliff Lee Sportstime Ohio Mark Schroeder Writer
76 Crafts: On-Camera Talent - Non-News
Congratulations Cliff Lee Sportstime Ohio Mark Schroeder Talent
Rick Crosslin-On Camera Composite WFYI Rick Crosslin Host/Executive Producer
13abc 2008 WTVG Rob Powers Sports Director
Sarah Kotzman Compilation WOIO/WUAB Sarah Kotzman Talent
77 Crafts: On-Camera Talent Anchor - News
Scott Swan, Anchor Composite WTHR Scott Swan News Anchor
Jerry Anderson - Composite WTOL Jerry Anderson Anchor
78 Crafts: On-Camera Talent Anchor - Weather
Angela Buchman WISH Angela Buchman Talent
Chris Wright's Weather WTHR Chris Wright Chief Meteorologist
79 Crafts: On-Camera Talent Anchor - Sports
Dave Calabro WTHR Dave Calabro Talent
Dave Furst - Sportscaster WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
13abc Action Sports WTVG Rob Powers Sports Director
Anthony Calhoun Composite WISH Anthony Calhoun Sports Anchor
80 Crafts: On-Camera Talent - Commentator/Editorialist
County Political Corruption; Dog Days; Politics and Religion; Council Corruption composite WOIO Bill Applegate VP/General Manager
81 Crafts: On-Camera Talent - Reporter
Scott Swan Reporter Composite WTHR Scott Swan News Anchor
Bob Segall WTHR Bob Segall Investigative Reporter
Tom Meyer Composite WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
Carl Monday - On - Camera Reporter WOIO Carl Monday Investigative Reporter
82 Student Production
NewsWatch Ball State University Jeff Kew News Director
    Bryant Weerd Graphics Supervisor
    Ryan Nice Director
    Katie Bostdorff Indiana Public Radio Reporter
    Chris Havely Weathercaster
Akron After Hours Z-TV Antonia Villalon Producer
    Alex Schuster Director
    Matt Reisigner Live Show Director
    Ashley Hendrix Head Writer
    Mikhall Delinois Talent
    Cory Boyle Segment Producer
    Devin Simmons Segment Producer
    Eddie Shaw Segment Producer
    Tim Morris Segment Producer
    Brandon Tarzis Segment Producer
    Michael Radeff Segment Producer
    David Tavolier Segment Producer
    Brian Dotin Segment Producer
    Anthony Codispoti Segment Producer
Heart of the Dragon Ball State University Boyun Chiou Producer
    Wei Ma Producer
    Kyle Hufford Producer
    Brian Boswell Producer
    Timothy Underhill Producer
The Reel Deal Ball State University Katie Bostdorff Executive Producer and
Host
    Bryant Weerd Technical Director
    Keith Jackson Executive Producer and
Director
    Alex Kartman Associate Producer
83 Advanced Media - News Programming
NO NOMINATION IN THIS CATEGORY
84 Advanced Media - Sports
NO NOMINATION IN THIS CATEGORY
86 Advanced Media Crafts: Writer/Producer
2007 Ernst & Young Strategic Growth Forum Highlights Ernst & Young Adam Richman Writer/Producer
Mike Knight, Writer/Producer, Arts Council of Indianapolis WFYI Mike Knight Communications Manager
eDocs Overview Ernst & Young LLP Louis Davis Executive Producer