2009 Emmy Winners


2009 Emmy® Award Winners
Title Production Company Member Name Program Credit
1
Fox 8 News At Six WJW Andrew Fishman Assistant News Director
Antoinette Garbo Managing Editor
Bill Martin Anchor
Tom Merriman Reporter
Doug Munnell Producer
Jack Shea Reporter
Bill Sheil Anchor/Reporter
Marc Singer Executive Producer
Sonya Thompson VP/News Director
2
Eyewitness News Nightbeat WTHR Duane Becker News Producer
Margaret Cordes Executive Producer
3
13abc Action News at 6pm WTVG Anthony Knopps Assistant News Director
4
Channel 3 News Today WKYC Rita Andolsen News Director
5
Eyewitness News Sunrise Moscow Tornado WTHR Cyndee Hebert Producer
Judith Palermo Executive Producer
6
WTOL News 11 Your Morning WTOL Melanie Ash Producer
7
Fox 8 News Weekend WJW Elisa Amigo Reporter
Antoinette Garbo Managing Editor
Bryan Gruden Assignment Editor
Chris Moriarty Engineer/Technical Director
Doug Munnell Producer
Sonya Thompson VP/News Director
Michael Dinvald Director
8
Eyewitness News Weekend 6PM June 7th WTHR Margaret Cordes Executive Producer
Randy Shy Producer
9
13abc Action News at 11 WTVG Anthony Knopps Assistant News Director
10
Sugarcreek Slaughter WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
11
Broken Buses WTHR William Ditton Photographer-Editor
Bob Segall Reporter/Producer
Holly Stephen Executive Producer
12
Speedway Apartment Fire WISH Phil Sanchez Reporter
Joseph Starlin News Photojournalist
Rob Youngblood Anchor
13
House Collapse in East Cleveland WOIO Shannon O'Brien Reporter
Dave Kraska Photojournalist
14
A Hard Act to Follow WTHR Scott Swan Writer
Steve Rhodes Editor
15
Eyewitness to China WTHR Scott Swan Writer
Steve Rhodes Editor
16
Christy's Homecoming WTHR Anne Marie Tiernon Reporter
John Whalen Photographer
17
Internet Invasion WTHR Jeremy Brilliant Anchor-Reporter
Steve Rhodes Photojournalist
18
Strip Search WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
Brandi Paulson Editor
Tom Genovese Videographer
19
Snake in a Box WXIN Kimberly King Reporter
20
Boss Hogg Justice WJW David Hollis Photojournalist
Tom Merriman President
21
$30 Lifesaver WEWS Ronald Regan Investigative Reporter
22
Doris O'Donnell's Cleveland - Rosie the Reporter Storytellers Media Group, Ltd Mark Wade Stone Producer and Editor
23
The Lion King: Backstage Pass WTVG Matthew Black Production Manager
Diane Larson Anchor
24
Indiana Expeditions-Episode 102 WFYI Rick Crosslin Host/Executive Producer
Aric Hartvig Series Producer
Brian Paul Series Associate Producer
25
Finding Harmony Ball State University Jeffrey Laub Producer
26
ACADEMIC CHALLENGE WEWS Steve Kurrent Producer
Phyllis Sossi Producer
Jason Nicholas Host
27
Nine Minutes in October WJW David Hollis Photojournalist
Tom Merriman Producer
28
Cardiac Death: The Arrested Truth WJW David Hollis Photojournalist
Tom Merriman President
29
The Natural Heritage of Indiana-Life on Land WFYI Samuel Orr Producer
30
Jude Redfield Meteorologist WTHR Jude Redfield Meteorologist
31
La Nina Pattern WTHR Chris Wright Chief Meteorologist
Nicole Misencik Producer
31
Crumbling Levees--Silent Storm WEWS Ronald Regan Investigative Reporter
32
Running Down a Dream WKYC Michael Harris Videographer
Brandi Paulson Editor
Paul Thomas Reporter
34
Indians On-Deck SportsTime Ohio Al Pawlowski Host
Mike Bachmann Producer
35
Mini-Marathon WISH George Schantz Director
36
Cleveland Cavaliers Basketball Fox Sports Ohio Tom Farmer VP/Executive Producer
Douglas Johnson Coordinating Producer
Carl Patterson Producer-Director
Bob Pennell Producer-Director
37
Undefeated: The Chuck Ealey Story WGTE Public Media Ray Miller Producer
38
Exploring China WTHR Scott Swan Writer
Steve Rhodes Photographer
38
Compassion For Kenya WTHR Scott Allen Photojournalist
Andrea Morehead Reporter
DeShong Perry Producer
39
What's Floating in the River WTHR William Ditton Photographer-Editor
Bob Segall Reporter/producer
40
A Ride to Remember WFYI Aric Hartvig Producer/Writer
41
Surviving The Storm WTHR Cheryl O'Brien Producer
Chris Wright Host
42
Mickey's Corner- with Sylvia McNair WFYI Michael Husain Producer/Writer/Director
Michael S. Maurer Chairman Of The Board
43
Across Indiana 1813 WFYI James Simmons Producer
44
A Reason to Dance WFYI Vincent Manganello Writer/Producer
45
Living Green WEWS Hollie Brubaker Producer / Editor
Cynthia Edwards Editor
46
Radio Daze: Cleveland's FM Air Wars Harvard 131 Films Tom Cummings Producer
Mike Olszewski Writer / Producer
Dave Rogant Producer
48
Toledo on the Move WNWO Jack Scott Creative Services Manager / Producer
Steve Zaborniak Composer / Audio Engineer
David Long Editor
Allen Markey Graphic Artist
49
Change the World WTHR Kyle Duell Promotion Videographer
Kelly Richards Senior Promotion Producer
Kerry Williams Senior Promotion Producer
51
Indians for Life Mindclay Mike Roche VP/Marketing & New Media
Marc Battaglia Creative Director
Horse Hardesty DP/Editor
52
WTOL: NW Ohio Automall WTOL Kyle Omlor Art Director
53
Tom Merriman WJW Tom Merriman President
54
Beyond the Fence: Memories of Buchenwald ScreenPlay Inc Herbert Hochhauser Professor
55
The David Letterman Communication and Media Building production facilities at Ball State University Ball State University Timothy Pollard Associate Professor
Stan Sollars Instructor
Rich Swingley Instructor
Glenn Shick Senior Broadcast Engineer
Jim Scott Senior Broadcast Engineer
56
Applause #1109 - Mag Pies WVIZ/PBS Al Dahlhausen Audio Engineer
Nancy Tatulinski Audio Engineer
57
Carl Michel Compilation Storytellers Media Group, Ltd Carl Michel Music Composer
58
Research For Results WEWS Ronald Regan Investigative Reporter
59
ACADEMIC CHALLENGE WEWS Steve Kurrent Director
60
Countdown to Kickoff WTHR Jennifer Grimme Director
63
Edit composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Editor
64
State of Assault Virginia B. Ball Center for Creative Inquiry Riley Fields Editor
65
Todd Kleckner WEWS Todd Kleckner Editor
66
2008 WTHR News Graphic Design WTHR Janet Brown Design Director
Kristina Burke Senior Designer
Amy Ramirez Graphic Designer
Jason Richards Motion Graphic Designer
Terry Ross Graphic Designer
Chris Wendel Graphic Designer
Steve Wolfe Graphics Designer
67
2008 Compilation SportsTime Ohio Gregory Golya Design Director
Joseph Von Enck Broadcast Designer-3D Animator
Ian Zeigler Designer
68
WTHR 2008 News Scenic Design WTHR Janet Brown Design Director
Kyle Duell Promotion Videographer
Karl Kroening Creative Services Videographer
71
Video Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Photojournalist
72
The Natural Heritage of Indiana-Episode 2: Life in the Water WFYI Samuel Orr Producer
Roger Hangarter Time Lapse Photographer
73
Nine Minutes in October WJW Tom Merriman Writer
74
A Man's Garage is His Castle WFYI Philip Gulley Writer/Commentator
75
Congratulations Cliff Lee Sportstime Ohio Mark Schroeder Writer
76
13abc 2008 WTVG Rob Powers Sports Director
77
Scott Swan, Anchor Composite WTHR Scott Swan News Anchor
78
Angela Buchman WISH Angela Buchman Talent
79
Dave Furst - Sportscaster WRTV Dave Furst Sports Director
79
Anthony Calhoun Composite WISH Anthony Calhoun Sports Anchor
80
County Political Corruption ; Dog Days; Politics and Religion; Council Corruption composite WOIO Bill Applegate VP/General Manager
81
Bob Segall WTHR Bob Segall Investigative Reporter
82
Akron After Hours Z-TV Antonia Villalon Producer
Alex Schuster Director
Matt Reisigner Live Show Director
Ashley Hendrix Head Writer
Mikhall Delinois Talent
Cory Boyle Segment Producer
Devin Simmons Segment Producer
Eddie Shaw Segment Producer
Tim Morris Segment Producer
Brandon Tarzis Segment Producer
Michael Radeff Segment Producer
David Tavolier Segment Producer
Brian Dotin Segment Producer
Anthony Codispoti Segment Producer
86
Mike Knight, Writer/Producer, Arts Council of Indianapolis WFYI Mike Knight Communications Manager