2015 Emmy Nominees

2015 Emmy® Nominees
Title Production Company Member Name Program Credit
Newscast - Evening - Market 1-20 [CATEGORY NUMBER 1]
Channel 3 News at 11 WKYC Julie Flynn Executive Producer
Grant deBruin Producer
Russ Mitchell Anchor
Kris Pickel Anchor
Chris Tye Reporter
Brian Crane Sports Producer
Dave Chudowsky Sports Anchor
 
Channel 3 News at 6 WKYC Jonathan Adkins Executive Producer/Managing Editor
Russ Mitchell Reporter-Anchor
Kris Pickel Anchor/Reporter
Meg Hambach Show Producer
Julie Ocepek Assignment Editor
Sara Shookman Reporter
Tom Beres Reporter
 
19 Action News @ 11pm WOIO Steve Asimou Executive Producer
Scott Carlson Producer
Denise Dufala Anchor/Reporter
Romona Robinson Anchor
Tiffani Tucker-Rans Anchor/Reporter
 
NewsChannel 5 @ 11 WEWS Tara Sutton Producer
Danita Harris Anchor
 
Newscast - Evening - Market 21-40 [CATEGORY NUMBER 2]
Eyewitness News Nightbeat WTHR Toby Capion Producer
 
24-Hour News 8 at 11 WISH Adam Krent Producer
 
Unique Alternative to Traditional News WXIN Krista Lane Newscast Producer
Nicole Pence Anchor
Thadius Pitts Newscast Director
Charles De Mar Reporter
Ray Masterson Jib Camera Operator
Brian Wilkes Chief Meteorologist
Kerri Cavanaugh Vice President of News
 
Eyewitness News at 6: Funeral and Plane Crash WTHR Tracie Hotopp Producer
 
Newscast - Evening - Market 41+ [CATEGORY NUMBER 3]
13abc Action News at 6 WTVG Kristen Fofrich Producer
Jaclyn Maassel-Roach Video Editor
 
Fox Toledo News at 10 WUPW/WTOL Katrina Helmer Producer
 
Newscast - Morning/Daytime - Market 1-20 [CATEGORY NUMBER 4]
TJ Lane Escape and Capture WKYC Mark Bogden Director
Heather Brumbaugh Producer
Ryan Haidet Web Producer
Jennifer Jordan Executive Producer
Maureen Kyle Reporter
Lynna Lai Anchor
Kayla Landolph Producer
Brooke Whitney Producer
Will Ujek Reporter
 
Good Morning Cleveland: 6:00 a.m - 7:00 a.m. WEWS Sara Roth Producer
Laura Hartog Producer
Joshua Boose Field Anchor
Michelle Decker Associate Producer
Cassandra Nist Assignment Editor
Michael Vielhaber Photographer
Scott Piker Associate producer
Macie Jepson Field Anchor
 
Live On Five WEWS Melissa Watson Executive Producer
Kelly Hainer Producer
Danita Harris Anchor
Lee Jordan News Anchor
Mark E. Johnson Meteorologist
 
Fox 8 News in the Morning WJW Darren Sweeney Executive Producer
Tricia Stuckey Gardner Producer
Wayne Dawson Anchor
Kristi Capel Anchor
Stefani Schaefer Anchor
Stacey Frey-Kosich Reporter
Todd Meany Reporter/Anchor
Kenneth Crumpton Morningshow Feature Reporter
Scott Sabol Morning Meteorologist
 
Newscast - Morning/Daytime - Market 21-40 [CATEGORY NUMBER 5]
24-Hour News 8 Daybreak WISH Chris Wilson Producer
Andy Gipson Producer
Keith McCutchen Chopper Pilot
 
Eyewitness News at Noon WTHR Bobbie Brooks Producer
 
Newscast - Morning/Daytime - Market 41+ [CATEGORY NUMBER 6]
13abc Action News Good Morning WTVG Brian Krupp Producer
Brian Michalak Director
Sashem Brey Anchor
 
WTOL 11 Your Morning WTOL Joe Cromer Photojournalist
Aryn Bucher Producer
Ryan Wichman Meteorologist
 
Weekend Newscast - Market 1-20 [CATEGORY NUMBER 7]
WKYC-United Airlines Hub Pulled-Weekend Newscast WKYC Margaret Traynor Producer
Lynna Lai Anchor
Chris Tye Anchor
Ashley Ross Reporter
 
Mother of 12 Year-Old Killed Marches in D.C. Rally WJW Kevin Freeman Reporter
Chris Hyser Producer
Bill Sheil Anchor
 
NewsChannel At 11 Weekend Edition WEWS Tracy Carloss Anchor
Jason Nicholas Meteorolgist
Colin McDermott Producer
 
Weekend Newscast - Market 21-40 [CATEGORY NUMBER 8]
Killed in the Line of Duty WRTV Rafael Sanchez Reporter
Marc Mullins Anchor
Kathryn Heinz Reporter
Richard Harker Producer
Paul Chiodo Photographer
Ericka Stoxstell Producer
 
Perry Renn Death WXIN Ryan Minnaugh Assistant News Director
Kerri Cavanaugh News Director
Randy Shy Producer
McKinley Bundick Director
Daniel Spehler Anchor
Nicole Pence Anchor
Eric Levy Reporter
Kendall Downing Reporter
Charles De Mar Reporter
Marisela Burgos Reporter
Ryan Liggett Photographer
Anne Miller Photographer
 
Eyewitness News at 6: Killed in the Line of Duty WTHR Alexandria Jud Producer
 
Eyewitness News Nightbeat - Winter Storm WTHR Alexandria Jud Producer
 
Weekend Newscast - Market 41+ [CATEGORY NUMBER 9]
13abc Action News Weekend Evening WTVG William Hormann Anchor
Jonathan Mondelli Director
Kristen Fofrich Producer
Jaclyn Maassel-Roach Editor
Ross Ellet Meteorologist
Christopher Gierowski Photographer
 
13abc Action News Good Morning WTVG Tony Geftos Anchor
Christina Williams Anchor
Benjamin Cathey Meteorologist
Jonathan Keilholz Producer
Sanaa Orra Reporter
 
General Assignment Report - Within 24 Hours [CATEGORY NUMBER 10]
"Udder" Disaster WTHR Kristina Kirschner Reporter
Benjamin Reiff Photographer
 
Lunch it Forward WTHR Jennie Runevitch Reporter
Joel Clausen Photographer
 
Love: The Second Time Around WTHR Emily Longnecker Reporter
 
The Answer To A Question WTHR Joel Clausen Photojournalist
 
General Assignment Report - No Time LImit [CATEGORY NUMBER 11]
Grief is a Solitary Battle WTHR Matt Mrozinski Producer
 
Texting Teens WXIN Jill Glavan Reporter
 
Wings of Freedom WTHR Emily Longnecker Reporter
Matt Whisner Photographer
 
Interview with a Killer WTHR Ryan Thedwall Photographer / Editor
 
Breaking News [CATEGORY NUMBER 12]
Chase Into the City WTHR Sarah Moore Executive Producer
John Kofodimos Photojournalist
Russ Henry Director
 
Fire Reignites, 13abc Warns Neighbors WTVG Tony Geftos Reporter
 
Ferguson Protests Cleveland Style WOIO Dawn Kendrick Reporter
Pete Sartschev Videographer
 
Toledos Water Crisis - Breaking News WTVG Lee Conklin Anchor
William Hormann Reporter
Diane Larson Anchor/Managing Editor
 
Megabus crash WISH Steve Bray News Director
 
Spot News [CATEGORY NUMBER 13]
Plainfield Tornado WISH Amy Howell Producer
Teresa Mackin Reporter
Jeff Wagner Reporter
 
Anthony Wayne Accident Mayhem WTOL Mike Holden Reporter
Joe Cromer Photographer
 
Explosion rocks downtown Indianapolis WXIN Elizabeth Gelardi Reporter
 
Continuing Coverage [CATEGORY NUMBER 14]
Water Crisis - Continuing Coverage WTVG William Hormann Reporter, Field Anchor
Melissa Voetsch Reporter, Field Anchor
Christopher Gierowski Photographer/Editor
Benjamin Cathey Meteorologist/Reporter
Pat Nowacki Producer
 
Who Killed Dominique Allen? WTHR Emily Longnecker Reporter
Naomi Pescovitz Reporter
Matt McCutcheon Reporter
Carrie Cline Reporter
Perry Pace Producer
Steve Jefferson Reporter
Susan Batt Producer
Gregory Goggans Photographer
John Kofodimos Photographer
 
The Kings Return WKYC Kris Pickel Anchor
Dave Chudowsky Sports Anchor
Julie Flynn Executive Producer
Brian Crane Producer
Grant H. deBruin Producer
Sara Shookman Reporter
Monica Robins Reporter
Danielle Sills Producer
Claire Donovan Producer
Hilary Golston Reporter
 
PCB Contamination WTHR Susan Batt Investigative Producer
Cyndee Hebert Investigative Producer
 
Team Coverage [CATEGORY NUMBER 15]
Water Crisis WTOL Joe Cromer Photojournalist
Mike Holden Reporter
Ryan Wichman Meteorologist
Kimberly Newman Meteorologist
John Juby Photojournalist
Maia Belay Reporter
Jerry Anderson Anchor
Melissa Andrews Anchor
 
Water Crisis - Team Coverage WTVG Joshua Love Executive Producer
William Hormann Anchor/Reporter
Jaclyn Maassel-Roach Editor
Christopher Gierowski Photojournalist
Benjamin Cathey Meteorologist/Reporter
 
Summer Tornado WTHR Chuck Lofton Meteorologist
Sean Ash Meteorologist
Anne Marie Tiernon Anchor
Carrie Cline Reporter
Emily Longnecker Reporter
Matt McCutcheon Reporter
 
Historic Snow Storm WXIN Ryan Minnaugh Assistant News Director
Kerri Cavanaugh News Director
Megan Alicea Executive producer
Zach Myers Anchor
Elizabeth Gelardi Reporter
Jill Glavan Reporter
Ronald Smiley Meteorologist
Lauren Miholic Producer
Daniel Rapinchuk Producer
 
Investigative Report - Single Story [CATEGORY NUMBER 16]
Critical Minutes WTHR Sandra Chapman Investigative Reporter
Matt Whisner Photographer
 
Hit or Miss: Indiana Football Helmets WTHR Bob Segall Investigative reporter
Steve Rhodes Photojournalist
Cyndee Hebert Investigative Producer
Susan Batt Investigative Producer
Jeffrey Higgens Digital Media Coordinator
 
Concerns Over Cans WISH Karen Hensel Producer/Reporter
Douglas Moon Photojournalist/Editor
 
Investigative Report - Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 17]
Revenue Ripoff WISH Troy Kehoe Reporter
Shawn Pierce Photographer/Editor
 
School Grant Abuse WOIO Carl Monday Producer
Holly Sechrist Video Editor
 
Concussion Conflict WISH Karen Hensel Producer/Reporter
Douglas Moon Producer/Photojournalist/Editor
 
Feature News - Report [CATEGORY NUMBER 18]
The Demon of Brownsville Road WJW Suzanne Stratford Reporter
 
The Ghost of Terminal Tower WKYC Carl V. Lemon Videographer / Editor
Kris Pickel Reporter / Producer
 
Marching Jack Wolf Classic Teleproductions Lynn Olszowy Producer
 
I Come in Peace WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
Steve Rhodes Field Producer
 
Feature News - Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 19]
Three "My Ohio" reports WEWS Leon Bibb Producer-Reporter-Writer
 
Only In Indiana WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
Joel Clausen Photographer
John Duong Producer
Benjamin Reiff Photographer
Steve Rhodes Field Producer
 
Fire Ops WANE Alyssa Ivanson Reporter
 
News Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 20]
Heroin in the Heartland WRTV Rafael Sanchez Anchor/Reporter
Jason Scheuer Photographer/Editor
Kara Kenney Reporter
Terri Cope-Walton News Director
 
Inside Jeep: The Toledo Tradition WTVG Lissa Guyton Reporter
Todd Gaertner Photojournalist
 
Arts/Entertainment [CATEGORY NUMBER 21]
Once Upon a Dream WFYI James Simmons Producer
 
Monumental Canvas WFYI Brian Paul Producer
 
Business/Consumer - Single Story/Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 22]
Smart-Saving Series WEWS Jonathan Walsh Producer
Melissa Watson Producer
 
Mitchells Ice Cream - Cones & Community North Water Partners John Stanchina Director of Photography
Jordan Pellegrini Editor & Animator
 
Tire Troubles & Risks for Cars buyers WISH Bennett Haeberle Reporter
LONI BLANDFORD Producer
 
Manipulating Myrtle WTHR Bob Segall Investigative Reporter
William Ditton Photojournalist
Cyndee Hebert Investigative Producer
Susan Batt Investigative Producer
 
Precious Cargo WXIN Marisela Burgos Reporter
Anthony Mobley Photojournalist
 
Children/Youth/Teen Program/Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 23]
The Friday Zone: Intergalactic Planetary WTIU Eric Bolstridge Producer
Phil Meyer Executive Producer
 
Math Mess WVIZ/PBS ideastream Mary Fecteau Producer
 
Crime - News Single Story/Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 24]
City Gas Theft WOIO Carl Monday Producer
Holly Sechrist Video Editor
Bill Loomer Researcher
 
Loaded Weapon WXIN Robert Donaldson Reporter
 
From Kid to Killer WANE Alyssa Ivanson Reporter
Ted Linn News Director
 
Bogus Arrest WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
 
Phone Call For Freedom WTHR Bob Segall Investigative Reporter
William Ditton Photojournalist
 
Health/Science - Single Story [CATEGORY NUMBER 25]
Living Hell: New Treatment for Tourettes Syndrome WOIO Dan DeRoos Reporter
Holly Sechrist Editor
 
Medical Bills: Why The Mystery? WEWS Jonathan Walsh Reporter
Melissa Watson Producer
 
Where are the AEDs WEWS Ron Regan Reporter
 
Risking it All on an Experimental Procedure WJW Suzanne Stratford Reporter
 
Kidney Sisters WISH Brooke Martin Reporter
 
Let Them Eat Flies WVIZ/PBS ideastream Mary Fecteau Producer
Anne Glausser Coordinating Producer
 
Health/Science - News Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 26]
The Club You Never Want to Join WJW Stacey Frey-Kosich Producer
Chris Reece Photographer
 
Helmets Safety Ratings WKYC Dustin Wadsworth Director of Digital Content & Strategy
Tim Dubravetz Producer, Data collection
Matthew Hein Editor
Monica Robins Reporter
Susan Moses Executive Producer
Will Ujek Reporter
 
Health/Science - Program or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 27]
Be Well: Caregivers WVIZ/PBS ideastream Anne Glausser Coordinating Producer
Kay Colby Producer
Sarah Jane Tribble Reporter/Producer
Lauren Wilson Associate Producer
 
The Friday Zone: Beep Boop WTIU Eric Bolstridge Producer
Phil Meyer Executive Producer
 
Historical/Cultural Program or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 28]
Clevelands Gateway SportsTime Ohio Patrick Kilkenney Producer
John Zaccardelli Editor
Dean Cummings Director of Videographer
 
Eyewitness to Russia WTHR Scott Swan News Anchor
Steve Rhodes Field Producer
 
Strange Fruit SALT/WFYI Elizabeth Myer Executive Producer
Frank A. Thomas Writer/Talent
Julian DeShazier Writer/Talent
Andrew Young Videography
Bradley Hoehner Editor
Tyron Cooper Talent/Arranger
Marietta Simpson Talent/Singer
 
Enduring Trust: The History and Aspirations of The Cleveland Foundation WVIZ/PBS ideastream Thomas Ball Producer, Writer, Director
Mark Smukler Executive Producer
Mark Rosenberger Executive Producer
 
Human Interest - Single Story [CATEGORY NUMBER 29]
The Gift WTHR Kevin Rader Reporter
Steve Rhodes Producer
 
Enjoying The Ride WJW Melissa Reid Reporter
 
Switch/Track Bayonet Media Joseph Vella Producer
Andrew Quinn Producer
Kevin Grazioli Producer
 
AnnCatherine: Homecoming Princess BH Productions Lauryn Gray Reporter
Aric Hartvig Videographer/Editor
 
Human Interest - Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 30]
Romonas Kids WOIO Romona Robinson Anchor/Reporter
Stannie Grimes Producer
 
"Beating the Odds" WTHR Matt Mrozinski Producer
 
Profiles in Courage WTHR John Duong Producer
Emily Longnecker Reporter
Russell Govert Photographer
 
Military: Single Story/Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 31]
Heroes Denied WTVG Shaun Hegarty Investigative Reporter
 
Ice Breaker WKYC Carl V. Lemon Videographer / Editor
Kris Pickel Reporter / Producer
 
The Enemy at Home WTHR Bob Segall Investigative Reporter
William Ditton Photojournalist
Susan Batt Investigative Producer
 
Politics/Government - Single Story/Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 32]
Marriage Monopoly WRTV Kara Kenney Reporter
 
Erasing the Evidence WTHR Bob Segall Investigative Reporter
 
Pothole Claims WKYC Tom Meyer Producer
 
Carmel Debt WISH Troy Kehoe Reporter
Shawn Pierce Photographer/Editor
 
Societal Concerns - Single Story [CATEGORY NUMBER 33]
Terrorist Targets WXIN Robert Donaldson Reporter
 
Why Dont They Buckle Up the Bus? WXIN Daniel Spehler Reporter
Gregory Dunn Videographer/Editor
 
The Deadliest Drug WEWS Sarah Buduson Investigative Producer
 
No Bullying: The Elec Simon Story WVIZ/PBS ideastream Lauren Wilson Associate Producer
 
Societal Concerns - Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 34]
Toxic Home WRTV Rafael Sanchez Reporter
Clayton Jennings Photographer/Editor
 
Where Sex Offenders Live WISH Karen Hensel Producer/Reporter
Douglas Moon Photojournalist/Editor
 
Crime Watch 8 WISH Brooke Martin Reporter
Lori Wilson Reporter
Julian Grace Reporter
 
Sexual assault in Cleveland: 500 rapists roaming free WEWS Kristin Volk Reporter
 
Ice Bucket Challenge Attack WJW Matt Wright Reporter
 
Sports - Single News Story [CATEGORY NUMBER 35]
Faith, Family, and Football WRTV Dave Furst Reporter, Editor
 
The Call of Courage WRTV Dave Furst Reporter, Editor
 
Just Play WTHR John Duong Producer
Kristina Kirschner Reporter
 
Hospitals and Huddles COLTS TV Steve Andress Reporter
 
A Champion at Home WTHR Dave Calabro Reporter
Steve Rhodes Field Producer
 
Sports - Sportscast [CATEGORY NUMBER 36]
Eyewitness Sports WTHR Dave Calabro Anchor
 
Football Friday WTVG David Holmes Producer
 
Sports - Program [CATEGORY NUMBER 37]
Access Cavaliers - The Essay The Cleveland Cavaliers Leo Simone Producer
David McElhatten Producer
Dave Dombrowski Executive Producer
Fred McLeod Host
Ryan Banks Host
 
High School Sports Insider- Show 14 Classic Teleproductions Mike Bacon Executive Producer
David Bacon Anchor/Producer
Lynn Olszowy Reporter/Producer
Bill Castrovince Reporter/Producer
Adam Meyer Videographer
Adrienne Burgess Post Production
 
18 Holes with Jimmy Hanlin - St. Kitts Tee It Up Productions Dean Cummings Producer
Jimmy Hanlin Host
Joseph Wozniak Videographer
Ashley Collins Production Coordinator
 
Football Friday Season Premiere WTVG David Holmes Producer
 
Game Changers- Noah Kennedy Time Warner Cable SportsChannel Jason Pheister Executive Producer
Alison Momeyer Producer
Bryan Levin Producer
Rick Davis Producer
 
Sports - One-Time Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 38]
Operation Football Kickoff Special WTHR Dave Calabro Sports Anchor
Mary Stirsman Producer
John Kofodimos Editor
Perry Pace Executive Producer
 
Border Battle WTVG David Holmes Producer
 
Francona Revealed SportsTime Ohio Jeff Platz Producer/Editor
Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Patrick Kilkenney Coordinating Producer
 
Cavaliers Live - 2014 Opening Night Fox Sports Ohio Joe Ranyak Producer
Tom Farmer Executive Producer
Patrick Kilkenney Coordinating Producer
 
Road to Victory-2014 Time Warner Cable SportsChannel Jason Pheister Executive Producer
Alison Momeyer Executive Producer
Rick Davis Photography
Bryan Levin Producer
Jordan Thornsburg Editor
 
Trackside 6 WRTV Dave Furst Anchor, Reporter, Editor
Brad Brown Reporter
 
Sporting Event/Game - Live/Unedited [CATEGORY NUMBER 39]
Cleveland Indians Baseball SportsTime Ohio Jim Murphy Producer
Patrick Murray Director
Patrick Kilkenney Coordinating Producer
Mike Pocta Associate Producer
Steve Barto Associate Producer
 
Weather - News Weathercast [CATEGORY NUMBER 40]
Skytrak 13 Weather WTHR Angela Buchman Meteorologist
Chuck Lofton Meteorologist
Sean Ash Meteorologist
 
19 Action News Weathercast - Tornado Warning WOIO Jeff Tanchak Chief Meteorologist
 
Documentary [CATEGORY NUMBER 41]
Bobby Slick Leonard: Heart of a Hoosier WFYI/Ted Green Productions Ted Green Producer
Pete Saetre Co-Producer
 
The Healing Wall Ball State University Christopher Kosinski Producer
Brandon Tomlins Assistant Camera Operator
Kayla Sprayue Executive Producer
Rebekah Hobbs Executive Producer
 
Body by Fisher WGTE Darren LaShelle Producer
Darin Hohman Editor
 
A Legacy Etched in Glass: The Ball Brothers in Muncie Ball State University Chris Flook Executive Producer
Timothy Pollard Executive Producer
Ben Redar Director
Christopher Kosinski Executive Producer
 
Informational/Instructional - Program/Series or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 42]
Great Job! WVIZ/PBS ideastream Mary Fecteau Producer
 
The 60-Second Know-It-All Project The Plain Dealer William Neff Writer/Producer/Narrator
Jon Fobes Sound Designer
 
Interview/Discussion - Program/Series or Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 43]
Hoosier Legends - Kyle Macy Songbird Media Group/BHP Zachary Rutledge Editor/Videographer
Jason Rich Videographer
Keith Toombs Videographer
Kaleb Giddens Videographer
Brian Hammons Producer/Host/Writer
 
Diplomacy in a Dangerous World WFYI Brian Paul Producer
Erin Earnest Co-Producer
 
IDEAS WVIZ/PBS ideastream Amy Cummings Producer
Rick Jackson Host/Producer
 
7 Minutes with Russ Mitchell WKYC Russ Mitchell Host/Producer
Matthew Hein Photographer/Editor/Producer
Shane Snider Photographer
Katie Kessler Producer
 
Lifestyle Program - Feature/Segment [CATEGORY NUMBER 44]
Beyond the Dish: Greenhouse Tavern WVIZ/PBS ideastream Lauren Wilson Associate Producer
Jeff Haynes Designer/Producer
Milan Jovanovic Videographer/Producer
 
Cleveland Cooks WOIO Jen Picciano Talent/Producer
Holly Sechrist Video Editor
 
Lifestyle Program - Program/Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 45]
Cleveland Cooks-Holiday Special WOIO Jen Picciano Talent/Producer
Holly Sechrist Video Editor
Eric Walls Photographer
 
LOCATION LOCATION LOCATION: Growing Grapes, Making Wine, and Doing the Work of God in the Cherry Capital of the World WFYI Gary Harrison Producer/Videographer
 
Magazine Program - Program/Special [CATEGORY NUMBER 46]
Scenic Stops #302 WBGU Kathleen Phipps Host
Nick Army Producer
Marcus Harrison Segment Producer
Ray Miller Segment Producer
 
Chevrolet Indiana Prep Zone Show#5 Songbird Media Group/Brian Hammons Productions Keith Toombs Co-Executive Producer
Zachary Rutledge Co-Executive Producer
Earl Harris Producer
Charlotte Dunlap Associate Producer
Jason Rich Co-Executive Producer
Will Haskett Host
Brian Hammons Executive Producer
 
Art of the Matter WFYI James Simmons Producer
 
The Weekly Special: Renew and Reclaim WTIU Sarah Curtiss Producer
Jay Kincaid Director
 
Magazine Program - Feature/Segment [CATEGORY NUMBER 47]
Return to Chernobyl WTHR Scott Swan Reporter
Steve Rhodes Photojournalist
 
Act of Dog INDY Audio-Visual Productions / Pet Pals TV Ramon Carrera Photographer/Editor
Patty Spitler Reporter
 
Officer Renn INDY Audio-Visual Productions / Pet Pals TV Ramon Carrera Producer
Patty Spitler Reporter
 
"The Quiet Huddle" Songbird Media Group/Brian Hammons Productions Charlotte Dunlap Producer
 
Black Oak Forge WBGU Thomas Zapiecki Director/Editor
Kathleen Phipps Producer/Host
 
Story of the Jews: The Neighborhood of Saturdays WFYI Jim Hall Producer
David Hodge Photographer
 
Nostalgia Program - Program/Special/Series [CATEGORY NUMBER 48]
Heading for Home: Adaptive Reuse in the Circle City WIPB Kayla Eiler Director
John Kiefer Directory of Photography
Jennifer Farrington Location And Post-Production Audio
Andrew Bultemeier Editor
Nathaniel Wilson Editor
 
The Town That Disappeared Overnight Media 523 David Kuznicki Producer
 
Wildwood: Land as Good as Gold WGTE Public Media Marc Hathaway Editor
Darren LaShelle Producer
 
Gridiron Legends Time Warner Cable SportsChannel Jason Pheister Executive Producer
Alison Momeyer Executive Producer
Rick Davis Photography
Bryan Levin Producer
 
Public/Current/Community Affairs [CATEGORY NUMBER 49]
ProMedica: Revealing Hunger ProMedica Health System Matthew Miller Producer
 
Little Children, Big Returns WFYI Gail Thomas Strong Producer
William Baker Producer
Caroline Weidman Producer
 
Special Event Coverage (other than news or sports) [CATEGORY NUMBER 50]
Butler Arts Fest WFYI Kyle Travers Producer/Editor
 
Anderson Universitys Candles & Carols Covenant Productions Donald Boggs Producer
David Armstrong Director
Mark Dawson Editor
 
Goshen College Festival of Carols FiveCore Media Kyle Hufford Producer/Director
 
A Perfect Balance WFYI Kevin Hesse Producer
Robert Hesse Producer
Jolinda Menendez Director
Bradley Hoehner Editor
 
Time for 3 LIVE! with the Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra WFYI Kyle Travers Producer
Aric Hartvig Editor
Nicolas Kendall Musician
Zachary Depue Musician
Ranaan Meyer Musician
David Lai Executive Producer
 
Last Alarm Ceremony WTVG Joshua Love Producer, Organizer
Jonathan Mondelli Director
 
Community/Public Service (PSA) - Single Spot or Campaign [CATEGORY NUMBER 51]
Front Steps Cinecraft Productions Kevin Morrissey Videographer
Chris Karel Producer
 
You & Downtown Cleveland Fusion Filmworks Grace Nowak Executive Producer
 
Help Hotline Scholarship PSA WKBN Steven Logan Videographer / Editor
 
FOX59 Habitat House Campaign 2014 WXIN Kaitlin McQueen Lead Producer
Shelby Simpson Camera and Production
Brian Sergi Camera and Production
 
Why Marriage Matters OH - Henry & George North Water Partners Paul Vogelsang Producer
Jordan Pellegrini Shooter / Editor
Kyllea Kerg Motion Graphics Designer
John Stanchina Shooter / Editor
 
Fugitive of the Week WKYC Ryan Radefeld Director/Producer/Editor
 
Promotion News Promo - Single Spot/Campaign [CATEGORY NUMBER 52]
WTHR Olympic Zone WTHR Kelly Richards Producer
Kerry Williams Producer
Kyle Duell Videographer
Matt Kerkhoff Editor
 
NewsPoint Launch Campaign 2014 WXIN Shelby Simpson Lead Producer
Heath Benfield Co-Producer
Brian Sergi Camera and Production
 
Promotion News Promo - Image [CATEGORY NUMBER 53]
Youngstown History Image WKBN David Redig Writer/Producer
Steven Logan Videographer / Editor
 
Eyewitness News- Always Here WTHR Kelly Richards Producer
Kerry Williams Producer
Kyle Duell Videographer
Matt Kerkhoff Editor
 
Best Days (Winter Olympics Promo) WKYC Daniel Canterna Writer/Producer/Editor
 
WISH-TV - Were Not Done Yet WISH Audra Collie Writer/Producer
 
Promotion - Program Single Spot/Campaign [CATEGORY NUMBER 54]
Crew 2014 Time Warner Cable SportsChannel David Plantz Producer / Editor
Jason Pheister Executive Producer
 
See The Possible: Red Chair Campaign WKYC Monique Jackson Producer
Matt Quinn Designer
 
Promotion - Program Sports [CATEGORY NUMBER 55]
Because I Can Lightspan Studios Jet Kaiser Editor
Blake Boldon Executive Producer
Laura Neidig Producer
 
What You Live For, Lives Here. Time Warner Cable SportsChannel David Plantz Producer / Editor
Jason Pheister Executive Producer
 
Promotion - Program Image [CATEGORY NUMBER 56]
Gear Going Global WFYI Vincent Manganello Producer/Videographer
Kyle Travers Producer
 
See the Possible My Town Anthem WKYC Micki Byrnes Writer/Producer
Monique Jackson Producer/editor
Matt Quinn Design
Kimberly Ponsky Photographer
Michael Stanley Composer
 
Commercial [CATEGORY NUMBER 57]
"Faces" Bosma Enterprises 100th Anniversary commerical Bayonet Media Joseph Vella Producer
Andrew Quinn Producer
Kevin Grazioli Producer
Freddie Murphy Producer
 
Crossroads SceneStream Films Matthew Hill Producer
 
Come Out and Play Cleveland Metroparks Sanaa Julien Producer
Kelly Manderfield Producer
Eric Hewitt Producer/Graphics
 
Overall Excellence [CATEGORY NUMBER 58]
WXIN FOX9 WXIN Paul Rennie VP And General Manager
 
ideastream: Strengthening Our Communities WVIZ/PBS ideastream Jerry Wareham President & Chief Executive Officer
 
WISH-TV Excellence WISH Les Vann General Manager
 
WFYI Station Excellence WFYI Lloyd Wright President & CEO
 
WTHR WTHR Larry Delia President & General Manager
 
Community Service [CATEGORY NUMBER 59]
Building Better Neighborhoods: Keeping You Safe Where You Live WEWS Ann Geyser Executive Producer
 
WISH-TV Community Service WISH Les Vann General Manager
 
WFYI Community Service WFYI Gail Thomas Strong VP, Community Engagement
 
Domestic Violence Town Hall Special WEWS Danita Harris Host/Producer
 
Project Feed Our Valley WFMJ Mona Alexander News Director
 
The Blue Pledge WTHR Larry Delia President & General Manager
 
Journalistic Enterprise -Within 24 Hours [CATEGORY NUMBER 60]
Reporter Tom Meyer WKYC Tom Meyer Reporter
 
Sandra Chapman WTHR Sandra Chapman Producer
 
Jennie Runevitch Composite WTHR Jennie Runevitch Reporter
 
Journalistic Enterprise -Unlimited Time [CATEGORY NUMBER 61]
Bob Segall -- 13 Investigates WTHR Bob Segall Producer
 
Kara Kenney Investigates WRTV Kara Kenney Reporter
 
Hensel Moon Journalistic Enterprise 2014 WISH Karen Hensel Producer/Reporter
Douglas Moon Producer/Photojournalist/Editor
 
Kevin Rader WTHR Kevin Rader Producer
 
Crafts: Audio [CATEGORY NUMBER 62]
Angels Sing WTHR Laura Eisner Audio Technician
Dan Bordenkecher Audio Technician
 
Enduring Trust: The History and Aspirations of The Cleveland Foundation WVIZ/PBS ideastream Thomas Ball Audio
 
The Healing Wall Ball State University Christopher Kosinski Audio Technician and Mixer
 
Crafts: Musical Composition/Arrangement [CATEGORY NUMBER 63]
Tyron Coopers Musical Composition for Bobby Leonard Documentary WFYI/ArtSalad Tyron Cooper Composer/Arranger
 
Lucky Diaz: Musical Composition/ Arrangement Rainy Day Dimes, LLC Lucky Diaz Arranger/Composer
 
Crafts: Research [CATEGORY NUMBER 64]
Research/Ted Green/Bobby Slick Leoanrd: Heart of a Hoosier DOCUMENTARY WFYI/Ted Green Productions Ted Green Research
 
Enduring Trust: The History and Aspirations of The Cleveland Foundation WVIZ/PBS ideastream Thomas Ball Researcher
 
DUI Crash Zones WEWS Ron Regan Researcher
 
The Town That Disappeared Overnight Media 523 David Kuznicki Researcher
 
Digging for Details WTHR Susan Batt Researcher
 
Crafts: Director - Live or Live to Tape [CATEGORY NUMBER 65]
No Nominations
 
Crafts: Director - Newscast [CATEGORY NUMBER 66]
Ray Masterson Directing Composite WXIN Ray Masterson Director
 
Channel 3 News at 6 WKYC Matt Babb Director
 
Crafts: Director - Sports [CATEGORY NUMBER 67]
Pacers Basketball-Director Fox Sports Indiana Jamie Berns Director
 
Cavaliers Basketball Fox Sports Ohio Daniel Sevic Director
 
Crafts: Director - Post Production [CATEGORY NUMBER 68]
Susanne Schwibs - Composite WTIU Susanne Schwibs Director
 
Bosma Campaign Compilation Bayonet Media Joseph Vella Director
Andrew Quinn Director
 
The Healing Wall Ball State University Christopher Kosinski Director
 
Crafts: Editor - Program [CATEGORY NUMBER 69]
The Healing Wall Ball State University Christopher Kosinski Editor
 
Bobby Slick Leonard: Heart of a Hoosier WFYI Pete Saetre Editor
 
Beyond the Dish: Greenhouse Tavern WVIZ/PBS ideastream Jeff Haynes Editor
 
Crafts: Editor - Short Form [CATEGORY NUMBER 70]
WKYC 2014 Talent IDs WKYC Monique Jackson Editor
 
Come Out and Play Cleveland Metroparks Eric Hewitt Editor
 
Gear Going Global WFYI Vincent Manganello Editor
 
Cleveland Gay Games 9 Matt Quinn Creative Matt Quinn Editor
 
Front Steps Cinecraft Productions Kevin Morrissey Editor
 
Bosma Enterprises Bayonet Media Andrew Quinn Editor
 
Crafts: Editor - News/Sports [CATEGORY NUMBER 71]
Editing Composite WOIO Holly Sechrist Editor
 
Matt Hein - Editor WKYC Matthew Hein Editor
 
"A Shark Out of Water" WTHR Matt Mrozinski Editor
 
Editing Composite WTHR Steve Rhodes Editor
 
Crafts: Graphics/Animation [CATEGORY NUMBER 72]
Gift of the Magi Ball State University Chris Flook Motionographer
 
A Legacy Etched in Glass: The Ball Brothers in Muncie Ball State University Chris Flook Motionographer
 
"Go Figure" - Highclere Castle WVIZ/PBS ideastream Jeff Haynes Designer
 
2014 Graphics/Animation Compilation SportsTime Ohio & Fox Sports Ohio Joseph Von Enck Designer/Animator/Editor
Greg Golya Designer/Animator/Editor
 
2014 WTHR News Graphic & Scenic Design WTHR Janet Brown Designer
Kris Burke Designer
Jason Richards Designer
Amy Ramirez Designer
Terry Ross Designer
Steven Wolfe Designer
 
Crafts: Lighting - Studio & Location [CATEGORY NUMBER 73]
Newsmakers Wood Innovative Group, LLC Bernard D. Wood Lighting
 
Lighting Composite WTVG Jason Klocko Lighting Director
 
Bosma Campaign Compilation Bayonet Media Joseph Vella Lighting Director
 
Crossroads SceneStream Films Matthew Hill Lighting
 
Crafts: On Camera Talent - Anchor News [CATEGORY NUMBER 74]
Scott Sander WISH Scott Sander Anchor
 
Gabe Spiegel Anchor WJW Gabe Spiegel Anchor
 
Kristi Capel Anchor WJW Kristi Capel Anchor
 
Crafts: On Camera Talent - Anchor Weather [CATEGORY NUMBER 75]
Meteorologist Ross Ellet WTVG Ross Ellet Meteorologist
 
Meteorologist Jason Nicholas - Composite WEWS Jason Nicholas Meteorologist
 
Chuck Lofton WTHR Chuck Lofton Anchor
 
Crafts: On Camera Talent - Anchor Sports [CATEGORY NUMBER 76]
Dave Furst Sports WRTV Dave Furst Anchor, Reporter
 
Colts UpClose COLTS TV Steve Andress Sports Anchor
 
2014 Anchoring WTVG David Holmes Anchor
 
Anthony Calhoun WISH Anthony Calhoun Anchor
 
Crafts: On Camera Talent - Reporter [CATEGORY NUMBER 77]
Carl Monday: On-Camera Reporter WOIO Carl Monday Reporter
 
Rafael Sanchez Composite WRTV Rafael Sanchez Reporter
 
Best of Jonathan Walsh 2014 WEWS Jonathan Walsh Reporter
 
Karen Hensel - Reporter 2014 WISH Karen Hensel Reporter
 
Crafts: On Camera Talent - Performer/Host/Narrator [CATEGORY NUMBER 78]
Luke Denison WTIU Luke Denison Host
 
The Teaching Artist AM4YOUTH Jonathan Thompson Host
 
2014 Hosting WTVG David Holmes Host
 
Chris Van Vliet Composite WOIO Chris Van Vliet Host
 
Alisha Gaddis - Performer Rainy Day Dimes, LLC Alisha Gaddis Performer
 
Crafts: Photographer - Program (non-news) [CATEGORY NUMBER 79]
The Town That Disappeared Overnight Media 523 David Kuznicki Videographer
 
The Lingnan Spirit: Education for Service WFYI Vincent Manganello Photographer
 
Enduring Trust: The History and Aspirations of The Cleveland Foundation WVIZ/PBS ideastream David Staruch Photographer
Yoshi Andrego Photographer
 
Because I Can Lightspan Studios Jet Kaiser Cinematographer
 
Bosma Campaign Compilation Bayonet Media Joseph Vella Photographer
 
Crafts: Photographer - News [CATEGORY NUMBER 80]
David Bradford - Video Composite WJW David Bradford Videographer
 
"A Chiefs Life" WTHR Matt Mrozinski Chief Photojournalist
 
Video Composite (3 stories) WTHR Steve Rhodes Photojournalist
 
Crafts: Video Essay (Single Camera Only) [CATEGORY NUMBER 81]
Alis Essays body of work 2014 WJW Ali Ghanbari Photojournalist
 
The Perfect Ending! WJW Ali Ghanbari Photojournalist
 
Walmart Greeter WJW David Bradford Videographer
 
Crafts: Video Journalist - Within 24 Hours [CATEGORY NUMBER 82]
Teresa Mackin WISH Teresa Mackin Video Journalist
 
Crafts: Video Journalist - Unlimited Time [CATEGORY NUMBER 83]
One Drive Ball State Sports Link Aaron Van Auken Videographer
 
Jeff Wagner WISH Jeff Wagner Video Journalist
 
Crafts: Writer - Commentary/Editorial [CATEGORY NUMBER 84]
No Nominations
 
Crafts: Writer - Program [CATEGORY NUMBER 85]
Tom Roznowski - Composite WTIU Tom Roznowski Writer
 
Bobby Slick Leonard-Heart of a Hoosier WFYI/Ted Green Productions Ted Green Writer
 
The Town That Disappeared Overnight Media 523 David Kuznicki Writer
 
The 60-Second Know-It-All Project The Plain Dealer William Neff Video Journalist
 
Crafts: Writer - Short Form [CATEGORY NUMBER 86]
Crossroads SceneStream Films Matthew Hill Writer
 
Front Steps Cinecraft Productions Chris Karel Writer
 
Crafts: Writer - News [CATEGORY NUMBER 87]
Kevin Rader WTHR Kevin Rader Writer
 
Crafts: Technical Achievement [CATEGORY NUMBER 88]
No Nominations
 
Student: Newscast & Information [CATEGORY NUMBER 90]
Ball State Sports Link: Out of the Shadows Ball State Sports Link Chris Taylor Instructor
Bradley Dailey Producer
Dillon Welch Producer
Matt Craig Assistant Producer
Christian Locke Crew
Ryan Bickford Assistant Producer
Charlotte Transue Actress
Matt Organ Assistant Producer
 
ZTV Lights, Camera, Akron ZTV, The University of Akron Alyssa Nichols Producer
Kara Riccardi Host
Jay Jackman Host
Jennifer Danczak Reporter
Emily Drapp Crew
Mario Micale Crew
Stephanie Foxworth Crew
Silina Rivera Crew
James Okuley Crew
 
Student: Arts and Entertainment/Cultural Affairs [CATEGORY NUMBER 91]
ZTV Akron After Hours ZTV, The University of Akron Juan Eduardo Contreras B. Executive Producer
Brian Keith Producer
Tyler Warner Talent, Writer, Editor
Chris Rossi Actor, Videographer, Editor
Devin Conner Actor, Writer, Editor
Megan Smith Actress, Sound
Francis Meyo Writer, Talent, Editor
Ashley Ritter Actress
Daniel Cermak Actor
 
Student: Music Video [CATEGORY NUMBER 92]
No Entry
 
Student: Long Form [CATEGORY NUMBER 93]
The Return of Jacob Brewer Ball State Sports Link Chris Taylor Faculty Advisor
Luke Martin Producer
Bradley Dailey Producer
 
Little Dreams Taylor University Kevin Schillinger Director
Micah Hancock Producer
Nick Chamberlain Director of Photography
Jordan Miller Editor
John Bruner Executive Producer
Kathy Bruner Asst. Professor