33rd Annual Cleveland Regional Emmy Award Winners
Investigative Reporting
The Imam Investigation
WJW
Sheil, Bill, Reporter
Merriman, Thomas, Researcher
Hollis, David, Photographer
Spot News
Melody Skateland Fire
WTHR
Van Wyk, Rich, Reporter
Reilly, William, Photographer/ Editor
Live/Breaking News
River Rescue
WISH
Halvorson, Eric, Reporter/Photographer
Service News Story - Single Story
Target 3 Investigations - Taxis
WKYC
Summers, Dave, Reporter
Hickey, Gregory T., Editor/Producer
Service News Story - Series
Invisible Threat
WTHR
Rader, Kevin, Reporter
Starnes, Stephen, Photographer
Richards, Jason, Editor
General Reporting
911 Rescue Dogs
WJW
Steeves, Kristy, Reporter
News Report - Hard News
Dirty Dancing
WKYC
Monday, Carl, Reporter
Hickey, Gregory T., Editor
Leonard, Mike, Photographer
News Report - Soft News
Bust Full of Blues
WTHR
Proffitt, Chris, Reporter
Hall, Jim, Producer
Julianne’s Struggle
WKYC
Robinson, Romona, Anchor/Reporter
Hickey, Gregory T., Editor
Leonard, Mike, Videographer
Young, Emilia, Executive Producer/Writer/Producer
News Series - Hard News
The Hot Zone
WISH
Hensel, Karen, Reporter
News Series - Soft News
Nostradamus
WJW
Stratford, Suzanne, Reporter
Sports Report
Umar Muhammad
WISH
Jones, Paul, Reporter
Gratz, Ivan, Photographer
Newscast Production
Nation Under Siege
WJW
Ranyak, Joseph, Line Producer
Fishman, Andrew, Executive Producer
Crafts: Journalistic Enterprise
Dave Summers: Target 3 Investigations
WKYC
Summers, Dave, Reporter
Crafts: Anchor - News
Romona Robinson
WKYC
Robinson, Romona, Anchor
Crafts: Anchor - Weathercaster
Steve Bray - Chief Meteorologist
WISH
Bray, Steve, Chief Meteorologist
Crafts: Anchor - Sportscaster
Football Friday with the Powers Pack
WTVG
Powers, Robert,
Crafts: On Camera Talent -News
Extreme Product Testing
WEWS
Merriman, Thomas, Reporter
Crafts: On Camera Talent - Non News
Holly Gregory
WTIU
Gregory, Holly, Host
Crafts: Director -News
NewsChannel Five At Noon
Scripps Howard Broadcasting
Kurrent, Steve, Director
Crafts: Director -Non News
Bob Pennell-Composite
Fox Sports Ohio
Pennell, Robert A., Director
Crafts: Director -Tape/Film
Looking for a Face Like Mine
WBGU
Brady, Shawn, Director
Crafts: Videographer -News
3 Stories
WXIN59
Suiter, James, Photographer
Crafts: Videographer -Non News
Promotion Composite
WISH
Rekis, John, Photographer
Crafts: Editor/News
2001 Composite
WJW
Reece, Christopher, Photographer
Crafts: Editor/Non News
Medical Miracles Composite
WKYC
Cummings, Dean, Editor
Crafts: Editor/Promotion
Sweeps Promotion/Gran Prix/America Responds
WJW
Holcomb, Alan, Editor
Crafts: Writer/News
Bust Full of Blues
WTHR
Hall, Jim, Writer
Crafts: Writer/Non News
MSB Confidential
WJW
Fishman, Andrew, Writer
Crafts: Graphic Designer
WTHR News Graphics 2001
WTHR
Birkhead, Janet, Design Director/Designer
Wolfe, Steve, Designer
Burke, Kris, Designer
Ross, Terry, Designer
Donaldson, Todd, Designer
Crafts: Research
The Imam Investigation
WJW
Merriman, Thomas, Researcher
Crafts: Audio
Bust Full of Blues
WTHR
Hall, Jim, Field Audio
Rhodes, Steve, Field Audio
Crafts: Lighting
Bust Full of Blues
WTHR
Rhodes, Steve, Lighting Coordinator
Hall, Jim, Lighting Coordinator
Crafts: Music Composition
Bouncing Ball
WKYC
Wisinski, Stephen, Writer - Lyricist
News Specials
A Time to Heal
WTHR
Starnes, Stephen, Photographer
Ryder, Anne, Anchor/ Reporter
Richards, Jason, Editor
Mulder-Palermo, Judy, Executive Producer
Birkhead, Janet, Graphic Designer
Mulligan, Brian, Editor
Surviving the Storm
WTHR
Cooley, Julie, Producer/Writer
Wright, Christopher, Host
Duell, Kyle, Videographer
Kroening, Karl, Videographer
Richards, Jason, Editor
Mulligan, Brian, Editor
Entertainment Programs - Regularly Scheduled
The Lake Show
Classic Teleproductions, Inc.
Bacon, Michael, Producer
Boronkay, Bill, Producer/Host
Gerlica, Michael, Videographer
Lempner, Michael, Editor
Entertainment Programs - Specials
The Cleveland Orchestra: A Concert in Tribute and Remembrance
WVIZ
Cosell, Bill, Producer/Director
Rosenberger, Mark, Executive Producer
Vendeland, Michael, Production Manager
Smukler, Mark, Executive Producer
Children/Youth Programs - Regularly Scheduled
The Friday Zone “On Skis” #250
WTIU
Gregory, Holly, Host/Producer
Kincaid, John, Director
Children/Youth Programs - Specials
AMA-ZONE: The Rain Forest Project
WNEO/WEAO
Mitchell, Steve, Executive Producer
Mastromatteo, Maria, Project Coordinator
Nero, Rebecca, Educational Consultant
Fischer, Dirk, Producer/Editor
Moushey, Eileen, Writer
O"Connell, Michael, Videographer
Magazine Format Programs
Applause (#413 - Winter Wonderland)
WVIZ
Henry, Julie, Producer/Host
Albanese, Cynthia, Producer
Stone, Mark, Producer
Public Affairs & Discussion Programs - Specials
Every 15 Minutes
WXIN
Koschnick, Emily, Executive Producer
Interview/Discussion Programs -Shows Scheduled Weekly or Less Often
Simply A Life: Laura Baugh
Cuyahoga Community College
Donato, Michael John, Producer
Cultural Affairs
Sugarplum Dreams - Staging the Nutcracker Ballet
WTIU
Schwibs, Susanne, Producer/Editor
Prickel, Ron, Producer/Videographer
Brancolini, Eugene, Executive Producer
Special Programs
Mouth of the Dragon
WTLW
Stache, Jennifer, Producer/Writer
Feature/Entertainment Segments
Bridge to the Past
WEWS
Harvey, Brad, News Anchor
Sports Event - Live Or Live On Tape
Cleveland Indians Baseball
Fox Sports Net Ohio
Farmer, Tom, Executive Producer
Johnson, Doug, Producer
Pennell, Robert A., Director
Sports Programs - Regularly Scheduled
Inside the Huddle With Butch Davis
WKYC
Tate, Ned, Producer
Wohl, Alan, Producer
Savastano, Christopher, Associate Producer
Sports Programs - Specials
High School Heisman Showcase
Fox Sports Net Ohio
Farmer, Tom, Executive Producer
Burke, Tony, Producer
Platz, Jeff, Associate Producer
Community Service
WKYC 9/11 Response
WKYC
Spectorsky, Brooke, President & General Manager
Technical Achievement
Analog to Digital Conversion and Station Move
WKYC
Rickley, Rex, Chief Engineer
Szabo, Mike, Asst. Chief Engineer
Schmucki, Jack, Asst. Chief Engineer
Seawall, Gary, Maintenance Engineer
Betke, Randy, Maintenance Engineer
Smith, Chuck, Maintenance Engineer
Miller, Jim, Maintenance Engineer
Kubankin, John, Maintenance Engineer
Kushman, Dave, Maintenance Engineer
Station Promotion -Single Spot
Weathergods
WTHR
Dutton, Jeff, Promotion Director
Duell, Kyle, Videographer/Producer
Kroening, Karl, Videographer/Producer
On-Air Station Promotion - Campaign
New Year’s Campaign
WKYC
Byrnes, Micki, Writer / Producer
Wisinski, Stephen, Writer / Producer
Mahaffee, Mac, Wrliter / Producer
Jackson, Monique, Writer / Producer
Pullen, Steve, Videographer
Golya, Gregory, Graphic Designer
On-Air Station Promotion - Station Created News Topicals
I-Team Investigates Police Station Cameras
WJW
March, Lisa, Promotions Producer
Public Service Announcement
September 11th
WTHR
Knowles, Geri, Producer/Director
Student Program
Connections Live
Ball State University
Ratliff, Jonathan, Executive Producer
Hall, Gerrad, Executive Producer
Outstanding Daily Newscast - Market Size 1-20
Channel 3 News at 11 PM
WKYC
Williams, Kathy, News Director
Outstanding Daily Newscast - Market Size 21-40
Eyewitness News at 6:00
WTHR
Dimberio, Cynthia, Producer
Outstanding Daily Newscast - Market Size 41+
Fox Toledo News at Ten
WUPW
Suarez, Jose, News Director