National Student TV Awards

 
National Student TV Winners - 2005

Student producer/writer teams from around the nation submitted entries in seven categories: News; Arts & Entertainment/Cultural Affairs; Documentary; Public Affairs/Community Service/Public Service; Sports; Technical Achievement; and Writing. All entries were originally broadcast, cablecast, or Web cast within the eligibility period from February 1, 2004 to January 31, 2005.

Winners from the Cleveland Regional Chapter were:

"The History of Giant 90.9"
Ben Davis Television
Student: Kris Bereman
Crew: Jasmin Hashi, Richard Parks
Teacher/Sponsor: Dennis Goins
Category: Arts & Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

"Hometown Heroes: The Story of North Canton "
Hoover High School
Student: Benn Draher
Crew: ChrisTine Adams, Tim Allen, Alan Bardnell, Mike Black, Luke Carlisle, Dustin DeLong, Dave Demerling, Bobby Dovicsak, Daniel Fleischman, Kathryn Foust, Christopher Gaumer, Andrew Arnold, Pete Hall, Craig Houston, Geo Jenkins, Dana Lustri, Rex McArtor, Roberto Meza, Brian Somers, Lindsy Wise, Kari Ringer, Cory Griffin
Teacher/Sponsor: Tom Wilson
Category: Documentary

"Visit to WKYC & Jacobs Field, HVTV News"
Hoover High School
Student: Mary Davies
Crew: Geo Jenkins
Teacher/Sponsor: Tom Wilson
Category: News

"Welcome to Wayne Township "
Ben Davis Television
Student: Ebony Strong
Crew: Kris Bereman, Richard Parks, Eric Washington, Ashley Colon Teacher/Sponsor: Dennis Goins
Category: Public Affairs/Community Service/Public Service

"Ben Davis Sports by Rob Woock"
Ben Davis Television
Student: Rob Woock
Crew: Jasmin Hashi, Ebony Strong, Matthew Ready
Teacher/Sponsor: Dennis Goins
Category: Sports

"HVTV News"
Hoover High School
Student: Craig Houston
Crew: Lindsy Wise, Andy Mulcahey, Kyle Agnes, Pete Hall, Beth Little, Dave Demerling, Dana Lustri, Christine Adams, Brian Somers, Alan Bardnel, Mike Black, Kathryn Foust, Daniel Fleischman, Christopher Gaumer, Roberto Meza, Brittany Wasko
Teacher/Sponsor: Tom Wilson
Category: Technical Achievement

"Hometown Heroes: The Story of North Canton (Script)"
Hoover High School
Student: Lindsy Wise
Teacher/Sponsor: Tom Wilson
Category: Writing

Honorable Mentions from the Cleveland Reg. Chapter are:

" Vista News Magazine"
Hoover High School
Student: Joe Ehrlinspiel
Crew: Lindsay Milhoan, Christine Spreandie, Tristyn Tovissi, Chris Zaluski
Teacher/Sponsor: Tom Wilson
Category: Arts & Entertainment/Cultural Affairs

"Continue the Excellence" - A Steele News Live Special Report
Amherst Steele High School
Student: David Sokol
Crew: Michelle Rosario, Jasmine Carrion, Krystina Bove, Kara Kavalec, Heidi Huffman, Justin Armburger, Cory Kampf, Alex Boiwka, Zak Wilburn, Tony DiGiandomenico, Nick Davis, Joe Tomaszewski, Pete Catalano, Amy Dawson, Heather Keller, Rachel Lowry, Alex Rigda
Teacher/Sponsor: Mark Lowrie
Category: Documentary

"High School Homosexuality - A Steele News Live Special Report"
Amherst Steele High School
Student: Kara Kavalec
Crew: Jasmine Carrion, Krystina Bove, Michelle Rosario
Teacher/Sponsor: Mark Lowrie
Category: News

"Amy Dawson Reporter Composite"
Amherst Steele High School
Student: Amy Dawson
Teacher/Sponsor: Mark Lowrie
Category: Public Affairs/Community Service/Public Service

"Unsung Heroes"
Amherst Steele High School
Student: Cory Kampf
Teacher/Sponsor: Mark Lowrie
Category: Sports

"Veteran's Day News Cast"
Ben Davis Television
Student: Shengxi Dong
Crew: Richard Parks, Kris Bereman, Ebony Strong, Wes Calhoune, Joey Hansel, Robert Woock, Jasmin Hashi, Ciara Adams, Tatianna Keener
Teacher/Sponsor: Dennis Goins
Category: Technical Achievement

"Michelle Rosario Feature and Script Writing Composite"
Amherst Steele High School
Student: Michelle Rosario
Teacher/Sponsor: Mark Lowrie
Category: Writing



 

Past Winners

2007 NSTV Award Winners
2006 NSTV Award Winners
2005 NSTV Award Winners
2004 NSTV Award Winners